Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Light shelfwear to hardboards, crease on inside front dustcover, ; Sharp tips to hardboards, very clean, no markings--too large to send priority flat mail; 8.94 X 0.84 X 11.25 inches; 144 pages.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,22
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,54
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,31
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No jacket. Cover is worn and scratched, with a few smudges on the front and back cover, not affecting legibility. The bottom edge is worn with a slight dent. Binding is tight and inside is clean and unmarked.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,95
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,46
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book is a collection of primary source documents offering a rare opportunity to explore the origins of the Republican Party and the roots of the tensions and debates that divide the country today. The author meticulously presents speeches, letters, and articles from the mid-19th century, giving readers an insider's view of the era's political and social climate. At the center of the compilation is the struggle between Catholic intellectuals and the growing influence of the Catholic Church in the United States. The documents trace the evolution of anti-Catholic sentiment, exploring the fears and prejudices that shaped public opinion and policy. Through the lens of these historical materials, this book sheds light on the complex relationship between religion and politics in America and provides invaluable insights into the foundational principles upon which our nation was built. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,76
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the historical and ideological context of Abraham Lincoln's "great purpose" ââ â a vision for the future of the United States that extended beyond the Civil War. Drawing on Lincoln's own words, legal cases, and historical accounts, the author explores the complex interplay between religious beliefs, political power, and the struggle for human rights. The author argues that Lincoln's experiences with the Catholic Church, particularly its influence on legal proceedings and its potential alliance with the Confederacy, shaped his dedication to safeguarding the principles of free government. This book sheds light on Lincoln's deep concern about the dangers posed by any institution that sought to undermine these principles, regardless of its religious or political affiliation. By examining Lincoln's lesser-known pronouncements and actions, this book offers a fresh perspective on his legacy, revealing a man profoundly committed to ensuring that the nation's survival would become a source of "new benefit to themselves, and their successors, and to all classes and conditions of mankind." This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lexington Books/Fortress Academic, 2012
ISBN 10: 0739174126 ISBN 13: 9780739174128
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US, 2010
ISBN 10: 0739141414 ISBN 13: 9780739141410
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 71,70
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. It is a platitude that most people, as they say, 'work to live' rather than 'live to work.' And in the late twentieth and early twenty-first centuries, work weeks have expanded and the divide between work time and personal time has significantly blurred due to innovations in such things as electronic communications. Concerns over the value of work in our lives, as well as with the balance or use of time between work and leisure, confront most people in contemporary society. Discussions over the values of time, leisure, and work are directly related to the time-honored question of what makes a life good. And this question is of particular interest to philosophers, especially ethicists. In this volume, leading scholars address a range of value considerations related to peoples' thoughts and practices around time utilization, leisure, and work with masterful insight. In addressing various practical issues, these scholars demonstrate the timeless relevance and practical import of Philosophy to human lived experience.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 56,34
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 67,23
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 63,24
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 66,58
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,87
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 73,91
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 85,65
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 144 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.