Harth phillip (68 Ergebnisse)

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 9,17
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 12 verfügbar
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: NY & London: Columbia U, 1974. 1974
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Pride and Prejudice-Books, Ballston Lake, NY, USAPride and Prejudice-Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,12
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. White paper-covered boards. Red and black ink underlining and marginalia, else VG.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 12,79
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USAGrand Eagle Retail
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,15
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. A physician with a particular interest in psychological disorders and satirist, Mandeville published versions of his notorious Fable of the Bees from 1714 to 1732. Each was a defence and elaboration of his short satirical poem The Angry Hive, 1705. The version of the Fable of 1723 and 1732 are… the fullest defences of his early paradox that social benefit is the unintended consequence of personal vice. It is an argument that is generally held to lie behind Adam Smith's doctrine of the 'hidden hand' of economic development. A physician with a particular interest in psychological disorders and satirist, the author published versions of his notorious "Fable of the Bees" from 1714 to 1732. Each was a defence and elaboration of his short satirical poem "The Angry Hive, 1705". Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USAINDOO
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,17
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 12,91
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

The Fable of the Bees Format: Paperback
Mandeville, Bernard (Author); Harth, Phillip (Editor/introduction)
- Softcover
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USAINDOO
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 15,26
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USARarewaves USA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 15,88
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 8 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. A physician with a particular interest in psychological disorders and satirist, Mandeville published versions of his notorious Fable of the Bees from 1714 to 1732. Each was a defence and elaboration of his short satirical poem The Angry Hive, 1705. The version of the Fable of 1723 and 1732 are the fulles…t defences of his early paradox that social benefit is the unintended consequence of personal vice. It is an argument that is generally held to lie behind Adam Smith's doctrine of the 'hidden hand' of economic development.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton Univ Pr, Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1993
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, USAAlphaville Books, Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 12,02
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Minor shelf wear. Very clean.
Verlag: Wm. Andrews Clark Mem. Library 1983
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, USAJames Cummings, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,23
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA, Springtown, PA, USAMichael J. Toth, Bookseller, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 15,13
EUR 4,19 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. "The political climate during the final years of the reign of Charles II"; review copy with slip laid-in; 341pp. Review Copy w/slip.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, USADunaway Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 16,02
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition. Pages are very clean and bright with no markings. Binding is tight and square. DJ is now protected by a mylar cover. Trivial shelving wear.

- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, USAPowell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 13,80
EUR 5,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Used-Very Good. 1St Edition. Cloth, d.j. Minor shelf-wear.

Verlag: University of Chicago Press 1968
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, USAJonathan Grobe Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,12
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Dust Jacket. Some pencil markings. ; 304 pages.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Massive Bookshop, Greenfield, MA, USAMassive Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,02
EUR 4,10 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 10 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New.
Verlag: University of Chicago 1968
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, USAJames Cummings, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,12
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Bound Volume. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USAThriftBooks-Atlanta
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 20,79
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Columbia University Press, New York and London 1974
- Softcover
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USALowry's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 7,08
EUR 5,14 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Clean text, tight binding, minor corner bumping. The spine exhibits color fading from sun exposure. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Banbury Road Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USABanbury Road Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,54 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Ex-library copy in Very Good + condition (almost Near Fine). Spine label and library sticker inside front cover but book is very clean. No marking or writing in the text, and the covers show almost no wear. Binding is firm.
Verlag: Princeton 1993
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, USAJames Cummings, Bookseller
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,90
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Bound Volume. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition.
Verlag: The University of Chicago Press, [ 1968
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, USAHammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 13,80
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. ]. 304p.
Verlag: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago and London 1968
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USAWillis Monie-Books, ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,46
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Spine Browned & Slight Wear.
Verlag: University of Chicago Press 1968
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, MO, USAHammonds Antiques & Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 3 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 10,01
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; NOVI002342.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Arches Bookhouse, Portland, OR, USAArches Bookhouse
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 19,58
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Zustand: VERY GOOD. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Owner name to FFEP, some faint toning, sharp and clean otherwise. DJ some rubbing to extremities, a few small chips and tears.

Eighteenth-Century Contexts : Historical Inquiries in Honor of Phillip Harth
Harth, Phillip (EDT); Schakel, Peter J. (EDT); Karian, Stephen E. (EDT)
- Hardcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USAGreatBookPrices
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 25,86
EUR 2,28 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Vereinigtes KönigreichChiron Media
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 12,15
EUR 17,95 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 3 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: New.

Verlag: Univ. Chicago 1968
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Jonathan Grobe Books, Deep River, IA, USAJonathan Grobe Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 16,02
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Front free endpaper repaired. Some dust jacket wear.; 304 pages.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 13,92
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 12 verfügbar
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.

- Softcover
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes KönigreichGreatBookPricesUK
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 16,55
EUR 17,38 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
Zustand: New.
Verlag: University of Chicago 1961
- Hardcover
Anbieter: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, USAPOQUETTE'S BOOKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 18,00
EUR 5,39 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: Good. EX LIBRARY BOOK.