Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., N.Y., 1951
Anbieter: Shadetree Rare Books, Chatham, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Blue hardcover with white titling to spine and front cover. Good condition. Bumps to corners and spine ends. Scuffs and rubs to covers. Binding tight and pages clean. DJ Good, but with chips to corners and spine ends. Tear to upper front near spine and two small tears to rear upper edge. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. PLEASE REVIEW PICTURES.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., New York, 1951
Anbieter: Ebeth & Abayjay Books, Lima, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition.
Verlag: Appleton-Dentury-Crofts, Inc.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Appleton-Dentury-Crofts, Inc.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Appleton-Dentury-Crofts, Inc.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Appleton Century Crofts, New York, 1951
Anbieter: Top Notch Books, Tolar, TX, USA
Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Boards have rubbed edges. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: Appleton Century Crofts, New York, 1951
Anbieter: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. chips and wear to jacket edges, otherwise a clean, square copy, number "1" in parentheses on last page of text indicating printing.
Verlag: New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1951,, 1951
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. 1st Edition. New York, Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. 1951, 1951. 1st Edition. Hardcover. first edition. Pages 168,octavo, hardcover, first edition. Includes black and white illustrations. Blue cloth covers with white titles and decorations. Presentation slip laid in. Fine condition. 101206A.
Verlag: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, New York, 1951
Anbieter: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, NH, USA
HC. B&W illustrations (illustrator). 168pp An interesting account of the personality and achievements of a remarkable scientist, and reflects the amazing growth of one of our greatest industries. good w/chipped dustjacket (hardcover).
Verlag: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1951
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Ex-library book with stickers and/or stamps throughout.
Verlag: Appleton-Dentury-Crofts, Inc., New York, 1951
Anbieter: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Good Plus. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good Plus. First Edition. 168pp. Story of the Dow Chemical Company, and Herbert Dow's successful rise from a creative young scientist to the head of a huge industry. Numerous illustrations. Lightly rubbed edges and corners. Jacket shows general minor soil and a few chipped edges. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Verlag: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., New York, 1951
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. DJ has heavy chipping, creasing, yellowing, and general wear around the edges. Corners are bumped. Endpapers have some yellowing.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Appleton-Century-Crofts, NY, 1951
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. B/W Illus (illustrator). 1st. First Edition, First Printing; blue c w/white titles; 168 clean, unmarked pages.
Verlag: NY:Appleton-Century-Crofts,1951,, 1951
Anbieter: Juniper Point Books, Round Lake, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. cloth,ill,166pgs, FIRST EDITION, VG w/ slight marking on cover.
Verlag: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York, 1951
Anbieter: Russ States, Oil City, PA, USA
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good -. No Jacket. 1951, 168pp, illus., blue cloth, gift note from Dow Chemical Co. inserted, corners slightly bumped, slight rubbng & shelfwear to cover, very light musty smell, no dj, contents clean & unmarked.
Verlag: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York, 1951
Anbieter: Peninsula Books, Traverse City, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. First Edition; First Printing. A biography of the founder of Dow Chemical of Midland, Michigan. A nice clean, tight and unmarked book with no interior or exterior markings in the original blue cloth covers with white spine and cover lettering. There is a bit of minor shelf wear to the edges. The dust jacket is in generally poor condition with marginal chips and tears and and wear.; B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 168 pages.
Verlag: First edition, published by Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc., New York, 1951., 1951
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Very good with fair to good dust jacket. Dust jacket has a five inch tear at bottom front edge taped on inside, is worn and chipped at edges and corners and has a small spot on front panel. 168 pages with 37 illustrations.
Verlag: New York : Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1951
Anbieter: Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat Köln Dr. Sebastian Peters UG, Köln, Deutschland
Zustand: gut. XI, 168 S., Abb., 27 cm, Schutzumschlag. Sprache: Englisch.
Verlag: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1951
Anbieter: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: MWABA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Out of print. Illustrated with photographs.
Verlag: Arrow and Trooper Publishing? N.D.
Anbieter: Ainsworth Books ( IOBA), Chilliwack, BC, Kanada
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Slide binding. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Very light shelf wear. Some creasing of yellow covers; A tight, solid book; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 16 pages; This appears to be the author's reflection upon the the 50th anniversary of the Battle at Little Bighorn.
Verlag: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1951
Anbieter: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: MWABA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Has the (1) on the bottom corner of last text page. Small V chip to bottom corner of jacket spine, else jacket is fine. A clean, unmarked and unclipped copy in a Brodart jacket cover.
Verlag: Appleton-cCentury Crofts, 1951
Anbieter: Booked Experiences Bookstore, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First. pp.168 clean tight copy with some tanning to text pages and edges slight corner wear d/j shows 3 pieces missing on top front cover with some creasing, wear to corners, small piece missing top spine and creases to lower spine, top back 3/4" tear with more small tears and crinkles, sunning to white of front cover Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: Published by Appleton Century Crofts, Inc. New York First Edition . 1951., 1951
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original navy cloth covers, white lettering to spine and upper panel. Quarto 10½" x 7¼" 168 pp. Monochrome photographic illustrations. Dusty top edge. Very Good in near Fine dust wrapper with tiny rubs to spine tips, not price clipped, dust wrapper without any tears or chips. Dust wrapper supplied in archival acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. CHEMISTRY.
Verlag: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, New York, 1951
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Zustand: fair to good. 168, illus., some soiling inside front board and to a few pages, bds & spine scuffed & worn, rear board spotted, bd corners worn.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Appleton-Century-Crofts, New York 1951. 168 S. OLn mit OU. Gr. 8°, 1951
Anbieter: Antiquariat im Lenninger Tal, Lenningen, Deutschland
Zustand: Gut. Ausführliche Biographie und Würdigung des Begründers von Dow Chemical mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. *Besitzereintrag auf Vorsatz. Schutzumschlag leicht berieben, Papier nachgedunkelt, Schnitt angestaubt. Sonst gut. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 600.
Verlag: Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc, New York, 1951
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Zustand: good, fair. 168, illus., some soiling inside boards and flyleaves, DJ soiled and worn: tears, pieces missing.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1951
Anbieter: Anthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB, Isleworth, MIDDX, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,86
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Pioneer in Creative Chemistry. 177pp ills. NY 1951. *The Dow Chemical Co. VG in DW.
Verlag: Harrisburg, PA : American Rose Society, 1931., 1931
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 248, xvi pages, [18] pages of plates : illustrations (4 color), 1 fold-out ; portrait ; 21 cm. ; green and orange cloth with designs ; no dustjacket ; OCLC: 9504907 ; LC: SB411 ; Dewey: 583.305 ; Contents: The early rose / Frank W Halliday -- The rose on the air / J Horace McFarland -- The Allentown rose-garden / C Chester Yost -- More municipal rose-gardens / Robert Pyle -- The garden value of rose species / E H M Cox -- The committee on old roses / Mrs. Francis King -- The duties of the old-rose committee / Stephen F Hamblin -- The old roses of California -- Francis E Lester -- Breeding new roses / George C Thomas -- Rose-breeding in Rhode Island / Josephine Brownell, Walter D Brownell -- A rose foundation / William Crocker -- Breeding better roses / Rev George A Schoener -- Roses from your ice-box / Persis Smallwood Crocker -- The wax treatment for dormant plants / James A Neilson -- The canker scare / R Marion Hatton -- Rose-disease investigations / L M Massey, Bruce Parsons -- The Central East, a symposium -- Roses along Lake Erie: Mentor, Sandusky, Toledo / Melvin E Wyant, Harry B Neumeyer, Paul Fakehany, Charles G Smith -- Roses in and around Detroit / E Genevieve Gillette -- Southeastern Ohio / Mrs. John B Wagner -- Along the Ohio River / Marie Bauer -- Roses in Cincinnati / R J Conners -- Roses in the Blue Grass /. C S Crouse, Maude M Crouse -- Roses in Eastern Indiana / Alexander McGalliard -- No roses without work / Mrs W D Bostick -- Protecting roses in Indiana / Mrs Berenice M Harrison -- Roses in Northern Indiana / A L Hubbard -- Time of planting and winter protection in Michigan / Charles M Greenway -- Roses can be grown in Illinois / E I Lanter -- Roses near the Mississippi / Dr. Ralph Graham -- Roses in industrial Illinois / Perry Wilson -- Roses in "Egypt" / Hon. Kent E Keller -- The rose-mindedness of Ontario / J Horace McFarland -- Roses in the Rocky Mountains / Maud Chegwidden -- Rugosa roses on a Kansas farm / Carol L Martin -- Why I prefer Spring planting / Agnes Fules Huntington -- Caring for a small rose-garden / Mrs Louis Hurd -- The modern way of feeding roses / Dr G J Raleigh -- Abolishing rose-bugs / Ruth O Ericson -- Failure and success in rose-growing / G F Middleton -- My lifetime with roses / E Gurney Hill -- Tributes to Ernest Henry Wilson -- Wilson, the explorer and teacher / Richardson Wright -- Wilson, the lover of plants / E H M Cox -- Frederick Loveless Atkins / Leonard Barron -- Three fine rose men pass on -- J C N Forestier / J H Nicolas -- John Hickman Dunlop / A J Webster -- Sing Sing's rose man / Lewis E Lawes -- Abyssinia as a land of roses / Franklin P Adams -- Roses in Brazil / Eudoro Ramos Costa -- The 1920 rose summer in Europe / J H Nicolas -- The American Rose Society in Europe / Robert Pyle -- The international rose test-gardens / Dr SPencer S Sulliger -- Roses abroad -- Name, names, names / E S Trott -- Proof of the pudding, 1931 -- Radio rose talks -- Rose notes -- New roses of the world ; wear to covers, else G. Book.
Verlag: Appleton-Century Crofts, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1951
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. 168 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Working with borrowed money and homemade equipment of his own devising, Dow first manufactured bromides, later adding bleach to his line. Eventually phenol, magnesium, and sythetic indigo were only a few of the spectacular products that made Dow one of the great men of the chemical industry. He even developed a process for extracting bromine from sea water. Book clean and unmarked with light wear. Price-clipped dust jacket bears moderate wear and is protected by clear plastic cover.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Campbell, Murray; Hatton, Harrison Herbert H. Dow - Pioneer in Creative Chemistry Midland Michigan Chemical Corporation 168 pages. Illustrated in black and white. Working with borrowed money and homemade equipment of his own devising, Dow first manufa.