PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 25,68
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,02
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Glasgow Philosophical Society, Glasgow, 1871
Anbieter: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBooklet - Unbound Pages. Zustand: Very Good. 9 pages. The Royal Philosophical Society of Glasgow is a learned society established in 1802, for the improvement of the Arts and Sciences in the city of Glasgow, Scotland. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 13 x 21 cms. Category: Glasgow Philosophical Society; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Verlag: Glasgow Philosophical Society, Glasgow, 1868
Anbieter: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,20
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbBooklet - Unbound Pages. Zustand: Very Good. 17 pages. The Royal Philosophical Society of Glasgow is a learned society established in 1802, for the improvement of the Arts and Sciences in the city of Glasgow, Scotland. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 13 x 21 cms. Category: Glasgow Philosophical Society; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,07
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,08
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,16
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the intricate question of the right of the nation to manage ecclesiastical endowments. The author argues that the established church is merely an extension of the state, and thus any property it holds should be considered a national asset. Analyzing the historical and legal aspects of church property, the author challenges the notion of private ownership and advocates for the redistribution of these resources towards national burdens. By examining the origins and nature of church endowments, the book sheds light on the broader debate surrounding the separation of church and state, offering valuable insights into the complex relationship between religion, politics, and society. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 16,88
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book ties together the wonders of the world around us to the world's creation story, giving readers a unique perspective on how science can verify the Bible. The author understands that many religious people are hesitant to accept scientific explanations for creation, but he argues that understanding the laws of nature can actually deepen our faith in God. Through an examination of the stories within Genesis, the author focuses on how scientific discoveries over many centuries have corroborated many of the Biblical narratives. This book delves into how the world was shaped by forces we can still see at work today, from volcanoes and rivers to the formation of mountains and the movement of glaciers. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Verlag: The Palaeontographical Society, 1874
Anbieter: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 43,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 232 pages, 16 pages of lithographic plates, quarto, hardback (rebound in green buckram), a very good+ ex-library copy.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 33,31
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 36,84
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbGebunden. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 0526567430 ISBN 13: 9780526567430
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Verlag: Longmans, Green, and Co.; London, 1894
Anbieter: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover. Binding has an intricate brown and white engraved design on front and back covers with brown leather corners and spine. Brown suede cloth has been placed over the original brown leather spine and is covering the majority of it. In good condition considering age, with some very slight wear on covers. Leather spine and corners are scuffed and slightly torn and corners on both covers are bumped. Brown velvet spine covering is fraying slightly around edgings. Front and back covers are pulling slightly from binding. White "Washington Cathedral Library" label present on front end-paper. Some foxing and spots of discoloration present on fore-edge and on pages throughout. 469 pages. Title page dated 1894. Contains numerous black and white and color illustrations and maps throughout, most of which are large-scale fold-outs. Overall, in good condition considering age. Text-block binding good and tight with square pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Touchladybirdlucky Studios Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1355749433 ISBN 13: 9781355749431
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This is an EXACT reproduction of a book published before 1923. This IS NOT an OCR'd book with strange characters, introduced typographical errors, and jumbled words. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Longmans, Green, and Co., London and New York : 15 East 16th Street, 1894
Anbieter: Madoc Books (ABA-ILAB), Llandudno, CONWY, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 89,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, 1894, in the publishers brown cloth, corners bumped. Spine, gilt titles, edges bumped. Internally, half title, [7], (x-lxxxi), [1], [1], 2-469 pp, [3], (16) adverts, complete with 83 illustrations (most full page), 10 maps (coloured, with 8 folding), occasional spot & edge browning. Presentation card to DR WJ Sollas (1849-1936), from the author's widow pasted to the fep, printed on black edged paper. (224*151 mm). (The Naturalist of 1899, p95). Glacial Geology is less a polished treatise and more a treasure trove of empirical insight. It captures Lewis mid-thought?his data-rich records, pioneering maps, and evolving theories profoundly influenced Ice Age studies in the British Isles. It's an indispensable historical document for understanding how foundational glacial geology formed. Presentation Copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1875 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 36 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Adamant Media Corporation, 2001
ISBN 10: 0543908623 ISBN 13: 9780543908629
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 179 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.44 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,77
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Print on Demand pp. 136.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 150. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1888 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 150.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 140. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1889 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 140.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 146. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1887 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 146.
Verlag: Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1894
Anbieter: Renaissance Books, ANZAAB / ILAB, Dunedin, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Spine leather dry and brittle. 3/4" chip to spine leather. 3/4" chip to the upper spine label. Lacking the half-title page. No signatures.; lxxxxi, 469 pages + 10 colour maps (8 folding). Half leather binding. Marbled endpapers. Page dimensions: 224 x 144mm. Illustrated with 82 figures in the text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Verlag: The Palaeontographical Society
Zustand: Fair. London: The Palaeontographical Society, 1874. Volume for 1874. Sm 4to hardcover. 232 + 30 pp. Illustrations. Fair book. Ex-library. Worn on the edges. Red ink stain page edges. Marbeling on pastedown, end page, and page edges. (science, paleontology, history) Inquire if you need further information. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 141 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 141 Language: English.