Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good+. Les Edwards; (illustrator). First Edition. (viii) 306 pp. DAW Collectors Book 1313. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Les Edwards. This anthology contains: Cuckoo's Egg by Jody Lynn Nye; King of Shreds and Patches by P. N. Elrod; Home for the Holidays by Pauline J. Alma; With a Face Only a Mother Could Love by Jenn Reese; Switched by Nina Kiriki Hoffman; The Trick of the Tricksters Tricked by Josepha Sherman; Thrice Told by Von Jocks; Dynasty by Bill McCay; Serpent's Tooth by Susan P. Sinor and Bradley H. Sinor; Mirror Mirror by Jacey Bedrod; After the Ball by Pamela Luzier; Peggy Plain by Devon Monk; Heathcliff's Notes by David Bischoff; Rapunzel - The True Story by Robert Sheckley; and Among the Stars by Susan Sizemore. Book.
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Les Edwards; (illustrator). 1st Edition. DAW Collectors Book 863. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Les Edwards. This anthology contains: The Worst Fog of the Year by Ramsey Campbell; The Man Who Collected Barker by Kim Newman; Life Sentences by Nina Kiriki Hoffman; Different Kinds of Dead by Ed Gorman; Negatives by Nicholas Royle; Speed Demons by Andrew J. Wilson; The Grief Condition by Conrad Hill; Firebird by J. L. Comeau; Trophies by Richard McMahan; Lord of the Creepies by Sean Brodrick; Mongrel by Steve Vernon; Hide and Seek by D. F. Lewis; Walking After Midnight by C. S. Fuqua; The Hermit by Joey Froelich; The Soldier by Roger Johnson; Books of Blurbs by Mike Newland; You're a Sick Man, Mr. Antwhistle by Robert Hood; Elfin Pipes of Northworld by David Drake; A Bar Called Charley's by Charles Ardai; Great Expectations by Kim Antieau; Custer at the Wheel by James B. Hernesath; Identity Crisis by Patrick McLeod; A Candle in the Sun by David Niall Wilson writing as David Niall; I'll Give You Half-Scairt by Wayne Allen Sallee; and Full Throttle by Philip Nutman. Book.
Anbieter: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Asian Humanities Press, 2003. Book has light rubbing to covers with light sticker residue to front, a light curl to front cover outer edge, light wear to edges with a bump to top corner of spine. otherwise in great condition, strong binding, bright and unmarked pages; some light cosmetic wear but an overall sturdy, well-kept copy.
Verlag: Pulphouse Publishing, Eugene, 1990
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Eugene: Pulphouse Publishing. Spring 1990 First Edition Hardcover. Number 944 from among 1000 numbered copies. The Horror issue with stories by Edward Bryant, Charles de Lint, Jack Cady, A. R. Morlan, Nancy Holder, Steve Rasnic Tem, Elizabeth Engstrom, Nine Kiriki Hoffman, David J. Schow, Yvonne Navarro, Kathe Koja, Midori Snyder, Don Webb, William F. Wu, and others . Black binding with copper gilt lettering/decoration, page edges speckled, 312+ pages. A Fine copy. See Photos clphE.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Historical Society Of Southern California / Pasadena, Los Angeles / Pasadena, 2002
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. 182 Pp. Four Informative Articles. Second Printing Stated (2002). There Is No Reasonable Expectation That Any Government Adequately Explores The Possibility Of, Funds Preventive Measures Against, Funds Amelioration And Recovery For, Or Requires Victims To Adequately Insure Against In Advance, Any Severe Natural Disaster. It's No One's Job To Do So.
Verlag: Davis Publications, New York, 1991
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Nicholas Jainschigg; Kelly Freas; Arthur George; Janet Aulisio; Todd Cameron Hamilton; Anthony Bari; Broekc Steadman; Dell Harris; (illustrator). First Printing - First Thus. 176, 176 pp. Digest format. Volume 111, numbers 14 and 15. Both issues have very light wear. Covers by Nicholas Jainschigg and Kelly Freas; interiors by: Nicholas Jainschigg; Kelly Freas; Arthur George; Janet Aulisio; Todd Cameron Hamilton; Anthony Bari; Broekc Steadman; and Dell Harris. These issues contain Glass Houses, complete in parts one and two by Laura J. Moxon, along with: December: Past Present and Future - a novelette by David J. Strumfels; A Calendar of Chaos - a novelette by G. David Nordley; Floor in Landida - a short story by Nina Kiriki Hoffman and Jerry Oltion; Evelyn's Children - a short story by Bill Johnson; and Driven by Moonlight by Sarah Zettel; along with the usual features, including Science Fact: Whatever Happened to the Little Ice Age by John Gribbon. Mid-December: Try a Light Touch - a novelette by Robert R. Chase; Pen, Inc - a novelette by Steven J. Steinberg; A Roll of Round Dice - a short story by Stephen L. Burns; The Scents of Compulsion - a short story by Jerry Oltion; and The Black Mother - a short story by Wendy Wheeler; along with all the usual features, including Science Fact: Protecting Humans from Ionizing Radiation in Space by Ronald V. Dorn and Geoffrey A. Dorn. Size: 12mo. Book.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,84
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 200 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
hardcover. Zustand: New.
hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2000
ISBN 10: 0842027483 ISBN 13: 9780842027489
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Verlag: Pulphouse Publishing, Eugene, OR, 1990
Anbieter: Mind Electric Books, Smyrna, GA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hard Cover w/slipcase. Zustand: Fine. Steve Rasnic Tem, William F. Wu, D.W. Taylor, Joyce Thompson, Gerard Daniel Houarner, David R. Bunch, Edward Bryant, David J. Schow, Jon Gustafson (illustrator). First Edition. First edition, first printing. Number 230 of 250 copies signed by all contributors. Slipcased brown leather book with gold gilt letters and specked page edges. Book and slipcase are in fine condition. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks. Signed.
Verlag: Pulphouse Publishing, Eugene, OR, 1989
Anbieter: Mind Electric Books, Smyrna, GA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hard Cover w/slipcase. Zustand: Fine. Esther M. Friesner, William F. Wu, J.N. Williamson, Steve Schlich, Elizabeth Hand, Jules Archer, Kim Hughes, Adam Troy-Castro, Jon Gustafson, Edward Bryant (illustrator). First Edition. First edition, first printing. One of 25 PC (publisher's copy) signed by all contributors. Slipcased brown leather book with gold gilt letters and specked page edges. Book and slipcase are in fine condition. An Attractive Copy! Please feel free to ask me for pictures or more information, Thanks. Signed.
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Verlag: Random House, N.Y., 1954
Anbieter: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good +. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Hoffman, H.Lawrence (illustrator). B.C.E. A solid spine (tan boards with blue lettering) with no flaws. The dustjacket(in new mylar wraps) has edge rubbings.Signed by owner in 1955. Contents:Walter M.Miller-Wolf Pack , Jr., Will Thompson-No One Believed Me, John Wyndham-Preforce to Dream, J.C.Furnas-The Laocoon Complex, MarkClifton & Alex Apostolides-Crazy Joe, Philip K. Dick-The Golden Man, David Grinnell-Malice Aforethought, Agatha ChristieThe Last Seance, Bill Brown-Medicine Dancer, Rhoda BroughtonBehold It Was A Dream, Isaac Asimov-Belief,Ray Bradbury- The Veldt, J.J.Coupling-Mr. Kinkiad'sPasts, Peter Phillips -The Warning, Anthony Boucher- The Ghost of Me, Theodore R. Cogswell- The Wall Around the World, Robert Sheckley-Operating Instructions, John Collier- Interpretation of a Dream, Katherine Maclean- Defense Mechanism.
hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Galaxy Press, Hollywood, CA, 2010
ISBN 10: 1592128483 ISBN 13: 9781592128488
Anbieter: All-Ways Fiction, DAYTON, NV, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. First Edition. Signed by Robert Silverberg, Orson Scott Card, Howard Hendrix, Kathrine Kristine Rusch, Dean Wesly Smith, Jay Lake, Ramsey Campbell, Brian Herbert, Kevin Anderson, Eric Flint(2), Nina Hoffman, Yoji Kondo, Todd McCaffrey, Rebecca Moesta, Larry Niven, Jerry Pournelle, Tim Powers, Robert Sawyers, K. D. Wentworth, Dave Wolveton, Ben Bova, Gregory Benford, Tobias Buckell, Mike Resnick and Sean Williams on their Bios. Signatures only. Also signed by Ken Sholes, Paula Stiles ,Steven Saville and Patrick Rothfuss - past winners. Received in person. First Edition, First Printing with corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Book is in Mylar Cover. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. Signed by Contributors. Book.
Anbieter: Sunshine State Books, Lithia, FL, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback--cover moderate wear--spine and pages excellent.
Verlag: National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Lyndon B. Johnson Space Center, Houston, TX, 1997
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Wraps. Zustand: Good. Presumed First Edition, First printing. Various paginations (approximately 230 pages). Acronyms. Illustrations (some in color). Tables. Figures. References. Cover has some creasing, wear and soiling. The format is approximately 8.5 inches by 11 inches. The human exploration of Mars will be a complex undertaking. Personnel representing several NASA field centers have formulated a "Reference Mission" addressing human exploration of Mars. This report summarized their work and describes a plan for the first human missions to Mars, using approaches that are technically feasible, have reasonable risks, and have relatively low costs. The architecture for the Mars Reference Mission builds on previous work, principally the work of the Synthesis Group and Zubrin's concepts for the use of propellants derived from the Martian atmosphere. The principal use of the Reference Mission is to lay the basis for comparing different approaches and criteria in order to select better ones. Getting astronauts to the Martian surface and returning them safely to Earth, however, is an extremely difficult engineering challenge. A thorough understanding of the Martian environment is critical to the safe operation of equipment and to human health, so the Mars Exploration Program will begin to look at these challenges. Advanced entry, descent and landing techniques that reduce the G-forces on landers will also be developed for spacecraft and astronaut safety. While robotic exploration will pave the way for the long-term possibility of human missions to Mars, much of the necessary scientific and technological work for this goal is carried out by NASA's Johnson Space Center.
Verlag: Pulphouse Publishing, Eugene, 1990
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Leather. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Eugene: Pulphouse Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. First edition. Copy #10/10 numbered special Staff Red edition copies signed by the contributors. Kristine Kathryn Rusch, (editor) with stories by Edward Bryant, Charles de Lint, Jack Cady, A. R. Morlan, Nancy Holder, Steve Rasnic Tem, Elizabeth Engstrom, Nine Kiriki Hoffman, David J. Schow, Yvonne Navarro, Kathe Koja, Midori Snyder, Don Webb, William F. Wu, and others . The Horror issue. Special Red leather binding with gold gilt lettering and decoration, page edges speckled, 312+ pages. As new. See Photos. LR4/1E.