Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1544286465 ISBN 13: 9781544286464
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very good hardcover. No DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
EUR 12,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. This is the story of a young boy growing up in the seaside town of Blackpool. He is the youngest member of a typical loving family of four. The era is the nineteen sixties and despite having a very close bond with his mother, David has quite a job coming to terms with everything else. This includes School, God, Santa Claus and pretty much all other categories in-between.Later in life when he loses his Mum to dementia aged 81, things begin to take a downwards turn. The loss has affected him much more than he had ever expected. He loses interest in most things, until suddenly a number of unusual events begin to mysteriously point him back in the direction of all the things he loved - music, art and humour, to name but a few. Is someone somewhere trying to tell him something, and if so, who? As events begin to unfold and the universe starts to make a lot more sense, David realises that maybe he is finally moving towards happiness and his true life's purpose. Something that his mum and dad would have surely approved of. More reading and writing, and having a lot more faith.
Paperback. Zustand: New. This is the story of a young boy growing up in the seaside town of Blackpool. He is the youngest member of a typical loving family of four. The era is the nineteen sixties and despite having a very close bond with his mother, David has quite a job coming to terms with everything else. This includes School, God, Santa Claus and pretty much all other categories in-between.Later in life when he loses his Mum to dementia aged 81, things begin to take a downwards turn. The loss has affected him much more than he had ever expected. He loses interest in most things, until suddenly a number of unusual events begin to mysteriously point him back in the direction of all the things he loved - music, art and humour, to name but a few. Is someone somewhere trying to tell him something, and if so, who? As events begin to unfold and the universe starts to make a lot more sense, David realises that maybe he is finally moving towards happiness and his true life's purpose. Something that his mum and dad would have surely approved of. More reading and writing, and having a lot more faith.
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,47
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. David Hogarth (Rise and Shine, Little Man) has created an intriguing collection of poetical peepholes into contemporary society with all its foibles, faults and frustrations. Don't look for romance, pastoral, pastoral-comical, tragical-comical or any well-trodden literary genre. These are unique, personal, intimate observations with little heed to political correctness, but nevertheless truthful, honest, fair, touching and sometimes desperate scribblings on our media-led lives.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Paperback. Zustand: New. David Hogarth (Rise and Shine, Little Man) has created an intriguing collection of poetical peepholes into contemporary society with all its foibles, faults and frustrations. Don't look for romance, pastoral, pastoral-comical, tragical-comical or any well-trodden literary genre. These are unique, personal, intimate observations with little heed to political correctness, but nevertheless truthful, honest, fair, touching and sometimes desperate scribblings on our media-led lives.
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of the Pacific 9/3/2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 1410216101 ISBN 13: 9781410216106
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Ionia and the East. Book.
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. This is the story of a young boy growing up in the seaside town of Blackpool. He is the youngest member of a typical loving family of four. The era is the nineteen sixties and despite having a very close bond with his mother, David has quite a job coming to terms with everything else. This includes School, God, Santa Claus and pretty much all other categories in-between.Later in life when he loses his Mum to dementia aged 81, things begin to take a downwards turn. The loss has affected him much more than he had ever expected. He loses interest in most things, until suddenly a number of unusual events begin to mysteriously point him back in the direction of all the things he loved - music, art and humour, to name but a few. Is someone somewhere trying to tell him something, and if so, who?As events begin to unfold and the universe starts to make a lot more sense, David realises that maybe he is finally moving towards happiness and his true life's purpose. Something that his mum and dad would have surely approved of. More reading and writing, and having a lot more faith. Charming, sensitive memoir of a childhood in the 1960s seaside town of Blackpool and of the unbreakable bond of love between a mother and son. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. David Hogarth (Rise and Shine, Little Man) has created an intriguing collection of poetical peepholes into contemporary society with all its foibles, faults and frustrations. Don't look for romance, pastoral, pastoral-comical, tragical-comical or any well-trodden literary genre. These are unique, personal, intimate observations with little heed to political correctness, but nevertheless truthful, honest, fair, touching and sometimes desperate scribblings on our media-led lives. An eclectic collection of intimate insights into twenty-first century society with all its foibles, faults and frustrations. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. The Story of the Ethical Elephants (Afindica) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 13,29
Anzahl: 12 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 12,48
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA PRESS, 1997
ISBN 10: 0520213009 ISBN 13: 9780520213005
Anbieter: Strand Book Store, ABAA, New York, NY, USA
Oversized Paperback. Zustand: Good. Catalogue to the traveling exhibition (1997-1999) marking the tercentenary of the artist's birth hosts varied reactions to Hogarth's prints and the different identities imposed upon the artist over the centuries - from wittysatirist to aggressive self-promoter. Illus., 129 b&w plate reproductions. 208p. Pap.
EUR 18,33
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
ISBN 10: 1739323971 ISBN 13: 9781739323974
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
EUR 18,75
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Conch Press Limited 18/06/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 0955793610 ISBN 13: 9780955793615
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
ISBN 10: 1739323998 ISBN 13: 9781739323998
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
EUR 19,17
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
ISBN 10: 1739323971 ISBN 13: 9781739323974
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: new.
Sprache: Englisch
ISBN 10: 1739323998 ISBN 13: 9781739323998
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of the Pacific, 2004
ISBN 10: 1410216101 ISBN 13: 9781410216106
Anbieter: Orbiting Books, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,30
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Bumped edges. Slight scratches to cover. Appears unread, may have minor damage from transit/storage. Next day dispatch from the UK (Mon-Fri). Please contact us with any queries.