Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, 2013
ISBN 10: 186205715X ISBN 13: 9781862057159
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,44
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Ian, Ive had an idea! the statement that began a seventeen-year battle to build the most exciting contemporary garden in Britain. Ian August was about to retire from his post as Estates Clerk of the Works when the Duchess of Northumberland approached him. She wanted to create a unique garden for the North-East, a place that could be enjoyed by anyone, which broke down traditional design boundaries; a project not for the faint hearted. A long journey later, with many battles and millions invested, Ian and the Duchess have achieved their dream. The Making of the Alnwick Gardenis the story of that journey, as told by Ian August, who has stood by the Duchesss side since the beginning. He describes the fight for sponsorship and the struggle to persuade the public that this was a garden for all, not an aristocratic fancy; he charts the efforts they made to find a garden designer who would understand the concept and he tells how the Duchess fought intense criticism from the national press. August captures the dramas and dilemmas of what, at times, seemed like an insurmountable battle. The Garden is a magical space that comprises many different areas. More than half a million visitors come to The Alnwick Garden every year, defying the critics and proving that the ultimate victory went to the people of the North-East. The story of the Gardens creation is a breathtaking history of courage and determination, interwoven with memorable characters who undertook this remarkable feat. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,89
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 1,89
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pavilion Books 20/08/2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 186205715X ISBN 13: 9781862057159
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,76
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Heritage House Group Ltd 24/08/2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 0851014046 ISBN 13: 9780851014043
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,80
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pavilion Books 20/08/2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 186205715X ISBN 13: 9781862057159
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,92
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 6,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1st ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 6,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1st ed. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Uproar Theatrics 5/20/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1968051287 ISBN 13: 9781968051280
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Stay Safe! Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Uproar Theatrics 5/20/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1968051279 ISBN 13: 9781968051273
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Parker and the City in the Sea. Book.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New.
EUR 1,37
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 3,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
EUR 3,62
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.
EUR 1,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
EUR 12,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Ian August ; with foreword by the Duchess of Northumberland.: The making of the Alnwi.
Zustand: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. Physical description; 160 p. : ill, ports. ; 27 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references. Subjects; Great Britain. Royal Air Force. Bomber Command History World War, (1939-1945). Great Britain. Royal Air Force. Bomber Command History 20th century. Great Britain History 20th century ; Pictorial works. Great Britain. Royal Air Force. Bomber Command History 20th century ; Pictorial works. World War, (1939-1945) Aerial operations, British. Genre; Illustrated. 3 Kg.
EUR 4,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
EUR 4,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
EUR 4,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Very Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
EUR 4,20
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.