Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2008
ISBN 10: 047001749X ISBN 13: 9780470017494
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780470017494.
Verlag: Popular Magazine Pub, 1965
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: GOOD, Decent Reading Copy. Interior Artists: Jack Dumas; Walter Richards; Ken Riley; Marshall Davis; Henry Syverson; (illustrator). ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 361, #1 (July /1965; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover : Burton McNeely; 148 pages including covers; Writers: John Creasey; Robert Crichton; Glenn Infield; Pete Kuhlhoff; Charles C. Niehuis; Bob Wark; David Sanessa; Walton Smith; Robert Edmund Alter; Junius Adams; Ward Kennedy; Eric Nyberg; Bob Brister; Bradford Angier; Gil Paust; George Daniels; Norton Mockridge; Harry Steeger; Bruce Cassiday; Martin Deutsch; George Laycock; J. Edward Schipper; Joseph Scholnick; Interior Artists: Jack Dumas; Walter Richards; Ken Riley; Marshall Davis; Henry Syverson; *** Book Order # ADV158-2; Condition= GOOD; (Average Used reading Condition); cover creased; 1" x 1/4" piece missing from upper right corner of front cover; mailing label to lower right of front cover; Price=US$10.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
EUR 8,56
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! Greener Books.
Verlag: Popular Magazine Pub, 1968
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good to Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Interior Artists: Fred Otnes; John Asaro; Walter Richards; (illustrator). ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 367, #1 (July /1968; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover: Jack Fields, Bruce Pendleton, Ben Cropp, Quentin Keynes 100 pages including covers; Writers: Bill Surface; John Dowd; Don Dwiggins; Bill Libby; Frank X. Tolbert; William Hannon / Glenn Infield; David Ash; Geoff Taylor; Robert Edmond Alter; George Travers; Ward Kennedy; Bob Shiarella; Harry Steeger; Gene Lowall; Martin Deutsch; Gil Paust; J. Edward Schipper; Bruce Cassiday; Milt Machlin; George Laycock; Interior Artists: Fred Otnes; John Asaro; Walter Richards; *** Book Order # ADV172; Condition= G/VG = (3.0) GOOD to VERY GOOD; (Decent Reading Copy); mailing label paper pull on front cover; tape residue on front cover cover creasing; Price=US$12.00); Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall TRUE FIRST Edition MAGAZINE Format Thus. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Crowell + Simon and Schuster/Touchstone + St. Martins Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0690011679 ISBN 13: 9780690011678
Anbieter: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 4 books -- The Films of Leni Riefenstahl. Third Edition. Hinton, David B. Scarecrow Press. 2000. 145p. Oversz trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed/stained, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, first 40 pages light staining + Leni Riefenstahl: A Memoir. Leni Riefenstahl. Published by St Martins Press (1993) 669p. trade paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding solid, clean unmarked/text --ISBN 10: 031209843XISBN 13: 9780312098438 + Leni Riefenstahl: The Fallen Film Goddess, The Intimate and Shocking Story of Adolf Hitler and Leni Riefenstahl. (ISBN: 0690011679 / 0-690-01167-9) Infield, Glenn B., Crowell, 1976, 278p, hc w/dj, dj bumped/scuffed/shelf wear/small tears, boards bumped/scuffed, text clean, solid binding + Film in the Third Reich: Art and Propaganda in Nazi Germany., Hull, David Stewart, Simon and Schuster/Touchstone, 1973, 291p, trade pb, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, clean text, solid binding---30.00 for all 4 save on shipping.
Anbieter: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 49,99
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 58,81
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 53,96
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Wiley and Sons Inc, US, 2020
ISBN 10: 1118649931 ISBN 13: 9781118649930
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 73,91
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. An up to date account of renewable sources of electricity generation and their integration into power systems With the growth in installed capacity of renewable energy (RE) generation, many countries such as the UK are relying on higher levels of RE generation to meet targets for reduced greenhouse gas emissions. In the face of this, the integration issue is now of increasing concern, in particular to system operators. This updated text describes the individual renewable technologies and their power generation characteristics alongside an expanded introduction to power systems and the challenges posed by high levels of penetrations from such technologies, together with an account of technologies and changes to system operation that can ease RE integration. Features of this edition: Covers power conditioning, the characteristics of RE generators, with emphasis on their time varying nature, and the use of power electronics in interfacing RE sources to gridsOutlines up to date RE integration issues such as power flow in networks supplied from a combination of conventional and renewable energy sourcesUpdated coverage of the economics of power generation and the role of markets in delivering investment in sustainable solutionsConsiders the challenge of maintaining power balance in a system with increasing RE input, including recent moves toward power system frequency support from RE sourcesOffers an insightful perspective on the shape of future power systems including offshore networks and demand side managementIncludes worked examples that enhance this edition's suitability as a textbook for introductory courses in RE systems technology Firmly established as an essential reference, the Second Edition of Renewable Energy in Power Systems will prove a real asset to engineers and others involved in both the traditional power and fast growing renewables sector. This text should also be of particular benefit to students of electrical power engineering and will additionally appeal to non-specialists through the inclusion of background material covering the basics of electricity generation.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: WileyBlackwell 2016-04-08, 2016
ISBN 10: 1118649931 ISBN 13: 9781118649930
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 58,82
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New.
EUR 70,19
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 350.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 64,00
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 64,13
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: New. With the growth in renewable energy (RE) generation installed capacity, many countries such as the UK are relying on higher levels of RE generation to meet targets for reduced greenhouse gas emissions. In the face of this, the integration issue is now of increasing concern, in particular to system operators. Num Pages: 350 pages. BIC Classification: THRD; THX. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 244 x 170. . . 2020. 2nd. Hardcover. . . . .
EUR 69,10
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Zustand: New. pp. 350.
Zustand: New. pp. 350 2nd Edition.
Zustand: New. With the growth in renewable energy (RE) generation installed capacity, many countries such as the UK are relying on higher levels of RE generation to meet targets for reduced greenhouse gas emissions. In the face of this, the integration issue is now of increasing concern, in particular to system operators. Num Pages: 350 pages. BIC Classification: THRD; THX. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 244 x 170. . . 2020. 2nd. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 53,97
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: NEW.
Zustand: New. DAVID INFIELD, Department of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, University of Strathclyde, Glasgow, UKLEON FRERIS, Centre for Renewable Energy Systems Technology (CREST), Loughborough University, Leicestershire, UAN UP-TO-DATE ACCOUNT OF RENEWABLE S.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 108,86
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 2nd edition. 321 pages. 9.75x6.75x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Wiley & Sons Inc Jan 2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 1118649931 ISBN 13: 9781118649930
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - An up to date account of renewable sources of electricity generation and their integration into power systemsWith the growth in installed capacity of renewable energy (RE) generation, many countries such as the UK are relying on higher levels of RE generation to meet targets for reduced greenhouse gas emissions. In the face of this, the integration issue is now of increasing concern, in particular to system operators.This updated text describes the individual renewable technologies and their power generation characteristics alongside an expanded introduction to power systems and the challenges posed by high levels of penetrations from such technologies, together with an account of technologies and changes to system operation that can ease RE integration.Features of this edition:\* Covers power conditioning, the characteristics of RE generators, with emphasis on their time varying nature, and the use of power electronics in interfacing RE sources to grids\* Outlines up to date RE integration issues such as power flow in networks supplied from a combination of conventional and renewable energy sources\* Updated coverage of the economics of power generation and the role of markets in delivering investment in sustainable solutions\* Considers the challenge of maintaining power balance in a system with increasing RE input, including recent moves toward power system frequency support from RE sources\* Offers an insightful perspective on the shape of future power systems including offshore networks and demand side management\* Includes worked examples that enhance this edition's suitability as a textbook for introductory courses in RE systems technologyFirmly established as an essential reference, the Second Edition of Renewable Energy in Power Systems will prove a real asset to engineers and others involved in both the traditional power and fast growing renewables sector. This text should also be of particular benefit to students of electrical power engineering and will additionally appeal to non-specialists through the inclusion of background material covering the basics of electricity generation.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Wiley and Sons Inc, US, 2020
ISBN 10: 1118649931 ISBN 13: 9781118649930
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 68,79
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. An up to date account of renewable sources of electricity generation and their integration into power systems With the growth in installed capacity of renewable energy (RE) generation, many countries such as the UK are relying on higher levels of RE generation to meet targets for reduced greenhouse gas emissions. In the face of this, the integration issue is now of increasing concern, in particular to system operators. This updated text describes the individual renewable technologies and their power generation characteristics alongside an expanded introduction to power systems and the challenges posed by high levels of penetrations from such technologies, together with an account of technologies and changes to system operation that can ease RE integration. Features of this edition: Covers power conditioning, the characteristics of RE generators, with emphasis on their time varying nature, and the use of power electronics in interfacing RE sources to gridsOutlines up to date RE integration issues such as power flow in networks supplied from a combination of conventional and renewable energy sourcesUpdated coverage of the economics of power generation and the role of markets in delivering investment in sustainable solutionsConsiders the challenge of maintaining power balance in a system with increasing RE input, including recent moves toward power system frequency support from RE sourcesOffers an insightful perspective on the shape of future power systems including offshore networks and demand side managementIncludes worked examples that enhance this edition's suitability as a textbook for introductory courses in RE systems technology Firmly established as an essential reference, the Second Edition of Renewable Energy in Power Systems will prove a real asset to engineers and others involved in both the traditional power and fast growing renewables sector. This text should also be of particular benefit to students of electrical power engineering and will additionally appeal to non-specialists through the inclusion of background material covering the basics of electricity generation.
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Renewable Energy in Power Systems | David Infield (u. a.) | Buch | 352 S. | Englisch | 2020 | John Wiley & Sons Inc | EAN 9781118649930 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Wiley-VCH GmbH, Boschstr. 12, 69469 Weinheim, product-safety[at]wiley[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
EUR 186,12
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.