Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kentucky, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813101093 ISBN 13: 9780813101095
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kentucky, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813101093 ISBN 13: 9780813101095
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kentucky, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813101093 ISBN 13: 9780813101095
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kentucky, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813101093 ISBN 13: 9780813101095
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kentucky, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813101093 ISBN 13: 9780813101095
Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kentucky, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813101093 ISBN 13: 9780813101095
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kentucky, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813101093 ISBN 13: 9780813101095
Anbieter: Pink Casa Antiques, Frankfort, KY, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. tight, uncreased spine, shelf and edge wear, corners bumped, pencil underlining, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Kentucky Press, [Lexington], 1966
Anbieter: Legacy Books, Louisville, KY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: VG. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. xx, 163pp, red cloth with gilt titles, light general wear-only, overall clean and bright, with 3-line ink inscription noted at front fly, in dust jacket with very shallow chips at spine ends, now housed in protective Brodart cover. Foreword by the late, noted Kentucky author and environmentalist, Harry Caudill. The Appalachian Mountain range, the oldest in the United States, extends from Canada 1500 miles to central Alabama. It includes the White Mountain range of New Hampshire, the Green Mountains of Vermont, the Alleghenies, the Blue Ridge Mountains, the Black Mountains, and the Great Smokies. The author, a Presbyterian minister, who lived in West Virginia for many years, focuses on the folks who live in the southern Appalachian regions, and describes their ways of thinking and acting, which seem more reminiscent of another century than of our own.
Verlag: Univ. Of Kentucky Press, Louisville, KY, 1965
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 163pp. Dust jacket has slight edgewear. Photos on request. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Verlag: University of Kentucky Press, Lexington, KY, 1966
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. A nice copy with only light wear. Book.
Verlag: University Press of Kentucky
Anbieter: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, USA
unknown_binding. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Verlag: University Press of Kentucky
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Unknown. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Kentucky Paperbacks, 1965
Anbieter: Books Do Furnish A Room, Durham, NC, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Pages unmarked. Covers tanning along edges. Binding square & firm. Book.
Zustand: Fair. Acceptable condition. (appalachian life, mountaineer) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Verlag: University of Kentucky Press, 1966
Anbieter: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, USA
Paperback. Zustand: As New.
Lexington: University of Kentucky Press, 1966. Copyright 1965. 163 pages. 8.5x5.5", paperback. Author directed West Virginia Mountain Project, minister-at-large for United Presbyterian Church in Eastern Kentucky. Owner name, cover rubbed, G.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. (Appalachia, Sociology) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. (Sociology, Appalachia, Culture, Customs) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Verlag: University of Kentucky Press, 1965
Anbieter: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, USA
Paperback. Zustand: UsedGood. ASIN: B001JZ41K0 Softcover; fading, light soiling, and edge wear to exterior; fading to pages; underlining and margin notes; former owner's name written on front endpaper; in good condition with firm binding.
Verlag: University of Kentucky, 1966
Anbieter: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of Kentucky Press, 1965
Anbieter: Next Chapter Books SC, LLC, Lexington, SC, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Collectible; VG. First Edition. This hardcover book is square and tight. The boards and spine have no wear with pristine lettering. The pages and endpages are clean, with no folds. There is a prior owner name stamped on the inner board, and notations from previous owner on the rear board. The dustjacket is Very Good, with mild edgewear and wear to the points. Original Price is intact. Not ex-lib. No remainder mark.
Verlag: University of Kentucky Press, 1965
Anbieter: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by University of Kentucky Press, 1965. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new with light shelf wear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Verlag: University of Kentucky Press, 1965
Anbieter: Unique Books, Lexington, KY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kentucky, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813101093 ISBN 13: 9780813101095
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: University of Kentucky Press, 1965
Anbieter: Burm Booksellers, Beckley, WV, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. DJ: missing piece at head front wrap, small, closed tears, small circular price sticker front flap, shelf wear else intact. Red cloth boards with white spine text. Light pencil FFEP. Clean, tight, crisp and square.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kentucky, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813101093 ISBN 13: 9780813101095
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Verlag: University of Kentucky Press
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. First Edition. Ex-Library copy with typical library marks and stamps. Dust jacket in good condition. First edition, third printing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Aside from the library markings, pages are clean. Binding is intact. Dust jacket placed in a protective mylar cover. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kentucky, 1995
ISBN 10: 0813101093 ISBN 13: 9780813101095
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Press of Kentucky, Lexington, KY, 1965
ISBN 10: 0813101093 ISBN 13: 9780813101095
Anbieter: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Wraps. Zustand: good. Presumed First Edition/First Printing. 163 pages, Wraps, ink name on half-title, covers somewhat worn and soiled. Foreword by Harry M. Caudill. Signed by the author. Introductory Note by Rupert B. Vance.
Verlag: University of Kentucky Press, 1965
Anbieter: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: fine. First edition. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket, bit of fade to the red spine lettering. Hardcover. xx+ 163 pp. An analysis from the mid-1960s of the distinctive way of life, the minds and personalities of the Southern Appalatchian people, who for generations were isolated from the mainstream of American culture; they had often been romanitcized, criticized, even derided, but barely understood.