Jackson john s editor (24 Ergebnisse)

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Illinois, U. S. A. 2012
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, USAGranada Bookstore, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,34
EUR 6,04 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First Edition/First Printing (Number Line With The One Present). Bibliographical References, Index And Annotated Bibliography Of The Books Written By Paul Simon. Signed By The Editor On The Title Page. The Book Is Bound In Blue Cloth Over Boards With Silver Lettering And Rul…es On The Spine. Moderate Wear With Bumping To The Lower Corners. Signed by Editor.
Weitere BilderElmer Adler: In the World of Books
Bennett, Paul A. (Editor); Fredrick Adams, John Winterich, Lawrance Thompson, Kneeland McNulty; Al Hine, David Jackson McWilliams, Edward Naumburg, Jr. Philip C. Duschenes, and Elmer Adler
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton University Library, Princeton 1964
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Idler Fine Books, Sacramento, CA, USAIdler Fine Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,03 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing of the first edition, limited to 2100 copies, review copy with the Friends of the Princeton University Library letter laid-in. Book in fine condition. No dust jacket. Walter S. Myers (illustrator).
Delaware in the Civil War
Editor-W. Emerson Wilson; John S. Spruance; Donn Devine; W. Emerson Wilson; Norman B. Wilkinson; William T. Mahoney; Thomas Massey, III; William P. Frank; George E. Jackson; Allen G. Schiek;
Verlag: Civil War Centennial Commission 1964
- Softcover
Anbieter: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, USABook House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 6,19
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1964 staple-bound pamphlet in acceptable but very functional condition. Foxing/soil to cover, age-toning to edges, top outside corner has wrinkling. Binding and text/photos are very good. 49 pages.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Southern Illinois University Press, Carbondale Illinois, U. S. A. 2012
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Granada Bookstore, IOBA, Woodlawn, IL, USAGranada Bookstore, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,79
EUR 6,04 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition/First Printing (Number Line With The One Present). Bibliographical References, Index And Annotated Bibliography Of The Books Written By Paul Simon. Signed By The Editor On The Title Page. The Book Is Bound In Blue Cloth Over Boards…With Silver Lettering And Rules On The Spine. Moderate Wear With Bumping To The Lower Corners. The Jacket Has Minor Wear And A Faint Damp Stain To The Lower Spine. Signed by Editor.

Ambit 217John Menaghan At the Maywood Market 5 Marianne Burton Accident On The Escalier Daru 8 Terence Dooley The Why of It 9 William Blomstedt Dead Cat Blues 22 Katy Evans-Bush Croonerisms 25 Jen Cooper A Line Drawn 26 Scott Myles In Conversation 36 Philip Cowell The Beachcomber 37 Josiah Meints The Man With an Immolating Voice 42 Anthony Seidman translates Salvador Novo s Epifania 44 George Jackson Birthday 46 Ariel Dawn The Tower 47 Brian Wake Visiting Florence 48 Claire Baily Living (Limited Edition Poster) 50 Summer Salon 58 Ambit Translation Slam Winner / Rosalind Harvey translates Tedi López Mills Una Vida en el Día 62 Matthew Licht Be 52 Now 72 Allison McVety The Light Fantastic 73 Sue Butler Silence (25) 74 Will Mayer A Nomad s Cas
Briony Bax (Editor) / John Menaghan At the Maywood Market 5 Marianne Burton Accident On The Escalier Daru 8 Terence Dooley The Why of It 9 William Blomstedt Dead Cat Blues 22 Katy Evans-Bush Croonerisms 25 Jen Cooper A Line Drawn 26 Scott Myles In Conversation 36 Philip Cowell The Beachcomber 37 Josiah Meints The Man With an Immolating Voice 42 Anthony Seidman translates Salvador Novo s Epifania 44 George Jackson Birthday 46 Ariel Dawn The Tower 47 Brian Wake Visiting Florence 48 Claire Baily Living (Limited Edition Poster) 50 Summer Salon 58 Ambit Translation Slam Winner / Rosalind Harvey translates Tedi López Mills Una Vida en el Día 62 Matthew Licht Be 52 Now 72 Allison McVety The Light Fantastic 73 Sue Butler Silence (25) 74 Will Mayer
Verlag: Ambit 2014
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichShore Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 7,16
EUR 12,74 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 96 pages. 3 John Menaghan At the Maywood Market 5 Marianne Burton Accident On The Escalier Daru 8 Terence Dooley The Why of It 9 William Blomstedt Dead Cat Blues 22 Katy Evans-Bush Croonerisms 25 Jen Cooper A Line Drawn 26 Scott Myles In Conversation 36 Philip Cowell The Beachcomber 37 Josiah Mein…ts The Man With an Immolating Voice 42 Anthony Seidman translates Salvador Novo s Epifania 44 George Jackson Birthday 46 Ariel Dawn The Tower 47 Brian Wake Visiting Florence 48 Claire Baily Living (Limited Edition Poster) 50 Summer Salon 58 Ambit Translation Slam Winner / Rosalind Harvey translates Tedi López Mills Una Vida en el Día 62 Matthew Licht Be 52 Now 72 Allison McVety The Light Fantastic 73 Sue Butler Silence (25) 74 Will Mayer A Nomad s Castle 77 Dan Wyke Fiesta 77 Lavinia Singer Pestival Date 78 Kirsty Logan The Elephant Dance 80 Matthew Stewart Tea Time 82 James Carpenter +One 83 Spencer Stucky In the Studio 92 Marjorie Lotfi Gill Number 9 Cullipool 94 In Memoriam / Satyendra Srivastava Sir Winston Churchill Knew My Mother 96 Kirsten Harkonen Hawaii #35.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lancer, New York 1962
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 27,89
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 160 Pp. First Printing, A Paperback Original. Fine, No Wear Or Creases Or Stains, But Covers And Paper With Some Even Browning, And A Single Triangular 1/2" X 1/8" Area At Lower Left Corner Of Front Cover Where The Surface Paper Has Peeled Or Chipped Away.
Verlag: The Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers, Inc., New York 1990
- Hardcover
Anbieter: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, USASUNSET BOOKS 2
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 16,91
EUR 6,27 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First. 147pp. W/full markings and pocket. Weight is 2.5 lb. IEEE Catalog Number 90CH28928. Casebound, Ex-Library Size: 4to. Book.

Verlag: The Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers, Inc., New York 1987
- Hardcover
Anbieter: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, USASUNSET BOOKS 2
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 16,91
EUR 6,27 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First. 147pp. W/full markings and pocket. Weight is 2.5 lb. IEEE Catalog Number 87CH24943. Casebound, Ex-Library Size: 4to. Book.

Verlag: The Institute of Electrical and Electronic Engineers, Inc., New York 1984
- Hardcover
Anbieter: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, USASUNSET BOOKS 2
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 17,80
EUR 6,27 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First. 217pp. W/full markings and pocket. Weight is 2.5 lb. IEEE Catalog Number 84CH20230. Traces of moisture in some margins. Casebound, Ex-Library Size: 4to. Book.

Ambit 223 / John Saul Pharmacists and other Alfreds 9 Harriet Moore To get back to my body 12 Marianne Burton Kierkegaard s Cupboard 13 Giovanna Iozzi / Hannah Cooper The Half-Pigs 22 Carrie Etter Plait 23 Mark Strand Here 30 Natacha Bryan Blue Gown (an account from Sister Dixon) 32 Avital Gad-Cykman Barren 34 Edward Doegar Voyeurism 35 William Wootten Snowbound 36 Interview with Patrick Strzelec 46 Matthew Landrum Snow For Yvonne 48 David Henry Brown Jr Yellow Girl 50 Neil Rathmell Wasting Time 52 Roisin Dunnett The Bitter in the Sweet 58 George Jackson St. Pancras Old Church 60 Seán Hewitt from Oak 62 E. Kristin Anderson Frame 63 Lydia Macpherson America 64 Susanne Stich / Sean McSorley Portland 74 Lee Maelzer Fortune s Entrails 84 Jacque
Briony Bax (Editor) / John Saul Pharmacists and other Alfreds 9 Harriet Moore To get back to my body 12 Marianne Burton Kierkegaard s Cupboard 13 Giovanna Iozzi / Hannah Cooper The Half-Pigs 22 Carrie Etter Plait 23 Mark Strand Here 30 Natacha Bryan Blue Gown (an account from Sister Dixon) 32 Avital Gad-Cykman Barren 34 Edward Doegar Voyeurism 35 William Wootten Snowbound 36 Interview with Patrick Strzelec 46 Matthew Landrum Snow For Yvonne 48 David Henry Brown Jr Yellow Girl 50 Neil Rathmell Wasting Time 52 Roisin Dunnett The Bitter in the Sweet 58 George Jackson St. Pancras Old Church 60 Seán Hewitt from Oak 62 E. Kristin Anderson Frame 63 Lydia Macpherson America 64 Susanne Stich / Sean McSorley Portland 74 Lee Maelzer Fortune s Entrails
Verlag: Ambit 2016
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichShore Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,93
EUR 12,74 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 96 pages. 3 John Saul Pharmacists and other Alfreds 9 Harriet Moore To get back to my body 12 Marianne Burton Kierkegaard s Cupboard 13 Giovanna Iozzi / Hannah Cooper The Half-Pigs 22 Carrie Etter Plait 23 Mark Strand Here 30 Natacha Bryan Blue Gown (an account from Sister Dixon) 32 Avital Gad-Cyk…man Barren 34 Edward Doegar Voyeurism 35 William Wootten Snowbound 36 Interview with Patrick Strzelec 46 Matthew Landrum Snow For Yvonne 48 David Henry Brown Jr Yellow Girl 50 Neil Rathmell Wasting Time 52 Roisin Dunnett The Bitter in the Sweet 58 George Jackson St. Pancras Old Church 60 Seán Hewitt from Oak 62 E. Kristin Anderson Frame 63 Lydia Macpherson America 64 Susanne Stich / Sean McSorley Portland 74 Lee Maelzer Fortune s Entrails 84 Jacqueline Sullivan Journal: War and Peace 86 Alexandra Strnad August 88 Joey Connolly I Am Positioned 89 Phoebe Stuckes Three Spells 90 Alex MacDonald Don t Let Me Down, Important Spectacle 91 Clare Pollard The Last Poem of Rabia Balkhi, Written in Blood on Her Bathroom Walls After Her Veins Were Cut by Her Brother. 92 Ariel Dawn Among the Paintings 93 Erica McAlpine Bucket 96 Jordie Oetken Untitled, 2013 Artwork on cover by Patrick Strzelec.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Naval Inst Pr 1997
Serie: Yale Library of Military History, Buch 2 von 12. Buch 2 von 12 - Yale Library of Military History
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 34,14
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Audio Cassette. Zustand: Brand New. 256 pages. 7.50x4.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

The Antioch Review ("Departure Gate") Summer 2018 / Mandy Thomas "Departure Gate" / Peter LaSalle "Honorary Africanist" / Marina Hatsopoulos "The Way Out" / Samson Lee "You Did Not Ruin My Day: An Essay" / Robert Alt "Different Kinds of Dead" / William J Cobb "The Transparents" / Margaret Hutton "Bride" / John Jackson "Winter in Academia" / Seulmi Lee "Beautiful"
Robert S Fogarty (Editor) / Mandy Thomas "Departure Gate" / Peter LaSalle "Honorary Africanist" / Marina Hatsopoulos "The Way Out" / Samson Lee "You Did Not Ruin My Day: An Essay" / Robert Alt "Different Kinds of Dead" / William J Cobb "The Transparents" / Margaret Hutton "Bride" / John Jackson "Winter in Academia" / Seulmi Lee "Beautiful"
Verlag: The Antioch Review 2018
- Softcover
- Zeitschrift
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes KönigreichShore Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,90
EUR 12,74 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 180 pages. Mandy Thomas "Departure Gate" / Peter LaSalle "Honorary Africanist" / Marina Hatsopoulos "The Way Out" / Samson Lee "You Did Not Ruin My Day: An Essay" / Robert Alt "Different Kinds of Dead" / William J Cobb "The Transparents" / Margaret Hutton "Bride" / John Jackson "Winter in Academia…" / Seulmi Lee "Beautiful" (U.P.).

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, Urbana / Chicago / London 1968
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USAArroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 42,43
EUR 6,91 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xiii, 586 Pp. First Printing. Book Is Fine, No Wear, Previous Owner's Information On Title Page. Dj Near Fine, Price Clipped At Top Of Front Flap Leaving Uk Price At Bottom. Dj With Just A Touch Of Rubbing At A Few Points, Near Fine, With Speculative…Dates Written Next To "Two Decades" On Front Flap.

The Psychotherapy of Schizophrenia [Master Works Series].
Strauss, John S. (editor); Bowers, Malcolm (editor); Downey, Wayne (editor); Fleck, Stephen (editor); Jackson, Stanley (editor); Levine, Ira (editor).
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: BOOKHOME SYDNEY, Annandale Sydney, NSW, AustralienBOOKHOME SYDNEY
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 12,54
EUR 37,76 VersandVersand von Australien nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
1st p/b ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, figures, minor edgewear. 305 pp. This unusual volume, edited by John S. Straus and colleagues, explores the strengths, weaknesses and controversies involved in different approaches to the psychotherapy of schizophrenic patients (eg family therapy, behaviour modification), as an…adjunct to drug treatment. This book gives many valuable insights into this important and complex but evolving field. First paperback edition, 1993.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 53,69
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 229 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Weitere BilderVerlag: London: To-Day 1920
- Softcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Benedict Wilson Books, Folkestone, KENT, Vereinigtes KönigreichBenedict Wilson Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 23,87
EUR 23,17 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION. Octavo (20 x 15cm), pp.x; 44; xi-xiv. Publisher's card wraps printed in red and black, price of one shilling net to upper. Some spotting to edges and covers, staples rusted, lightly handled. Very good.

Muslims' Place in the American Public Square: Hopes, Fears, and Aspirations
Bukhari, Zahid H. [Editor]; Nyang, Sulayman S. [Editor]; Ahmad, Mumtaz [Editor]; Esposito, John L. [Editor]; Alalwani, Taha Jaber [Contributor]; Khalidi, Omar [Contributor]; McCloud, Aminah Beverly [Contributor]; Mazrui, Ali A. [Contributor]; Nimer, Mohammed [Contributor]; Smith, Jane I. [Contributor]; Jackson, Sherman A. [Contributor]; Ansari, Zafar Ishaq [Contributor]; , Pakistan) [Contributor]; Diouf, Sylviane A. [Contributor]; and Kassim Stone, Ilyas Ba-Yunus [Contributor]; Bagby, Ihsan [Contributor]; Unus, Iqbal J. [Contributor];
- Softcover
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USABennettBooksLtd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 74,27
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Great Short Tales of Mystery and Terror
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; C. S. Forester; Shirley Jackson; Edgar Allan Poe; Agatha Christie; Evelyn Waugh; Guy de Maupassant; John Russell; Algeron Blackwood; Reader's Digest [Editor]
- Hardcover
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USABennettBooksLtd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 92,13
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Gas in the Rockies
Donna S. Anderson [Editor]; John W. Robinson [Editor]; Jane E. Estes-Jackson [Editor]; Edward B. Coalson [Editor];
- Hardcover
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USABennettBooksLtd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 120,96
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Fruit Analysis (Molecular Methods of Plant Analysis)
Linskens, Hans F. (Editor) / Jackson, John F. (Editor) / Allen, M.S. (Contributor) / Berhow, M.A. (Contributor) / Pesis, E. (Contributor) / Taira, S. (Contributor) / Trautweiler, A. (Contributor) / Vezvaei, A. (Contributor) / Williams, P.J. (Contributor)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 151,96
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 176 pages. 9.20x6.10x0.40 inches. In Stock.

Vegetables and Vegetable Products (Molecular Methods of Plant Analysis)
Linskens, Hans F. (Editor) / Jackson, John F. (Editor) / Ellis, T.H.N. (Contributor) / Fatoki, O.S. (Contributor) / Mayatepek, E. (Contributor) / Guillon, F. (Contributor) / Thibault, J.-F. (Contributor) / Paris, H.S. (Contributor)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 152,45
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 202 pages. 9.20x6.10x0.55 inches. In Stock.

Wine Analysis (Molecular Methods of Plant Analysis)
Linskens, Hans-Ferdinand (Editor) / Jackson, John F. (Editor) / Conte, L.S. (Contributor) / Eschnauer, H. (Contributor) / Henick-Kling, T. (Contributor) / Jackson, J.F. (Contributor) / Linskens, H.F. (Contributor) / Martin, G.J. (Contributor)
- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 156,34
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 400 pages. 9.60x6.69x0.82 inches. In Stock.
Symposium on Protecting the Marine Environment : Research and Regulation
Jackson, Betty (editor); & Thomas [Tom] Duke [signed); John Clark; Robert V. Kriegel; Robert M. Shealy; Peter C. H. Pritchard, Sarah Chasis, Kenneth S. Kamlet; Alfred B. Chaet
Verlag: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Gulf Breeze, Florida 1978
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
- Signiert
Anbieter: About Books, Henderson, NV, USAAbout Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 115,67
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine condition. First Edition. Gulf Breeze, Florida: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, 1978. Signed by Tom Duke, Director, Environmental Protection Laboratory. Fine condition. NOT a library discard. SYMPOSIUM ON PROTECTING THE MARINE ENVIRONMENT : RESEARCH AND REGULATION. April 1978. EPA-600/9-78-006. Amo…ng the contributors of essays are Peter C. H. Pritchard, Sarah Chasis, Kenneth S. Kamlet; and Alfred B. Chaet. Attached to the front and rear pastedown endpapers, respectively, are an invitation to the dedication ceremony, and the program for the dedication. Bound in the original gilt-stamped green cloth. 8.75" wide by 11" tall. The following is from EPA website: "The symposium focuses on the essential role of research and regulatory agencies in protecting marine ecosystems. The purpose of the symposium is to commemorate dedication of a new toxicological test facility at the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency's Environmental Research Laboratory in Gulf Breeze, Florida, on October 7, 1977. Participants define the special function of the federal agency scientist [essay by John Clark], the social responsibility of the scientist [by Robert M. Shealy], and the need for research in support of environmental regulation [by Robert V. Kriegel]. Historical and future objectives of the Gulf Breeze Laboratory are also reviewed.". Signed by Tom Duke. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine condition. vi, 38pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Robert Clarke & Co 1880
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, USAMy Book Heaven
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 218,07
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. First edition. Two owner signatures. Good condition, with general wear, and hinges starting. Uncommon in the first hardcover edition. Preceded by a pamphlet.