Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Book Club Associates, London, 1983
ISBN 10: 0670808512 ISBN 13: 9780670808519
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
hardcover. Illus. by Robin Jacques (illustrator). BC ed. 8vo, 304 pp. Nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Book Club Associates, London, 1983
ISBN 10: 0670808512 ISBN 13: 9780670808519
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in fine dust jacket. Illus. by Robin Jacques (illustrator). 1st. 8vo, 304 pp.
Zustand: Good. Illus. By Robin Jacques (illustrator). Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Verlag: Heritage Press, Norwalk, CT, 1962
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Fine copy in slipcase. Illus. by Robin Jacques (illustrator). 1st. Small 4to, 284 pp., Sandglass newsletter laid-in; introduction by Charles Edward Carrington.
Verlag: The Viking Press, New York, 1967
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Nearly fine copy. Illus. by Robin Jacques (illustrator). 1st. 8vo, 236 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1984
ISBN 10: 0460061526 ISBN 13: 9780460061520
Anbieter: Any Amount of Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 19,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. 8vo. pp 124. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered gilt on spine. Illustrated in b/w throughout. ISBN: 0460061526 Fine in near fine dust jacket, with very slight tanning at spine.
Verlag: Robson Books Ltd 1996, 1996
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Octavo hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Verlag: The Folio Society, London, 1982
Anbieter: Barter Books Ltd, Alnwick, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
EUR 23,28
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. First FS Edition. VG : in very good condition with cream slipcase. Slipcase marked. 240mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). 188pp + plates. 9 duo-tone plates. Green & white striped hardback cloth cover.
Anbieter: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,80
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. Illustrated by Robin Jaques (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. H/b; d/w; vg-/vg; 8vo; ex lib. 1st edition; yellow/green cloth hbk cover; fep has sticker remnants & rubber stamps; rubber stamp on rear of title page; otherwise contents nice and clean; 137pp; d/w not price clipped; remnants of clear tape around inside edges; closed tear to inside flap; vg-/vg-; set in Canada 1880. ; Ex-Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107624932 ISBN 13: 9781107624931
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
EUR 49,64
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Jacques, Robin (illustrator). Originally published in 1964, this book forms part of a course for secondary school students on the writing and speaking of English. Illustrator(s): Jacques, Robin. Num Pages: 144 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: YQC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 145 x 218 x 9. Weight in Grams: 210. . 2013. Paperback. . . . .
Verlag: Faber and Faber, London,, 1965
Anbieter: lamdha books, Wentworth Falls, NSW, Australien
Octavo-sized folio; stab-sewn pamphlet; 4pp. with a full-colour illustration. New, unopened, in mailer, as issued. Postage quoted is for a standard format octavo book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107624932 ISBN 13: 9781107624931
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Jacques, Robin (illustrator). Originally published in 1964, this book forms part of a course for secondary school students on the writing and speaking of English. Illustrator(s): Jacques, Robin. Num Pages: 144 pages, Illustrations. BIC Classification: YQC. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 145 x 218 x 9. Weight in Grams: 210. . 2013. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Verlag: The Folio Society 1994, 1994
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
FIRST EDITION THUS, super octavo, brown cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine, floral/bouquet illus to front board, top page edges stained brown, illus eps, xxix + 509pp, illus, Near FINE (sl soiling to spine) in slipcase, VG (light soiling & light to moderate scuffing, light to moderate fading to edges).
Verlag: The Folio Society, 1994
Anbieter: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Kanada
Zustand: Good. In slipcase.
Verlag: George Braziller, New York NY,, 1969
Anbieter: lamdha books, Wentworth Falls, NSW, Australien
Second printing: small quarto; hardcover, with gilt spine titling; 94pp., with many colour and monochrome illustrations. Minor wear. Dustwrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Near fine. Postage quoted is for a standard format octavo book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight.
Verlag: The Folio Society, London,, 1989
Anbieter: lamdha books, Wentworth Falls, NSW, Australien
First printing. Octavo; hardcover, quarter bound in cloth with decorated papered boards with gilt spine titles on black labels; 199pp., top edges dyed brown, with monochrome illustrations. Minor wear. Near fine in a slightly bumped slipcase. Postage quoted is for a standard format octavo book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight.
Verlag: London: Methuen, 1974
Anbieter: Undercover Books, Norwich, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 53,70
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 24 x 17 cm. 126 pp. Unclipped jacket has very minor wear with light toning to top edge only (will be wrapped in acid-free cover). Book is Fine and delightfully illustrated by Robin Jacques.
Verlag: Piccolo, United Kingdom, 1972
Anbieter: Occultique, Northampton, NORTH, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 107,40
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. Boxed Set. Four Volumes in Slip Case: A Book of Witches ISBN 0330233149, A Book of Wizards ISBN 0330233157, A Book of Giants ISBN 0330233165, A Book of Dwarfs ISBN 0330233173. Enchanting stories of witches, wizards, giants, and dwarfs good and bad. Text illustrations by Robin Jaques. Cover illustration by Brian Froud. Piccola / Pan Books Ltd, London 1965. illus 126 + 126 + 126 + 127pp pb slipcase dampstained along lower edge not affecting books, pages browned, books vg.
Verlag: Easont Press, 1992
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 5-volume set, complete. Uniformly bound in full red leather with decoration in gilt, raised bands, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, ribbon bookmark sewn-in. A copy in near fine condition.