Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of South Carolina Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1611171067 ISBN 13: 9781611171068
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of South Carolina Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1643363735 ISBN 13: 9781643363738
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 12,63
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 2019
ISBN 10: 1350030392 ISBN 13: 9781350030398
Anbieter: Bill & Ben Books, Faringdon, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,34
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. From the Harlem and Southern Renaissances to postcolonial writing in the Caribbean, Race and New Modernisms introduces and critically explores key issues and debates on race and ethnicity in the study of transnational modernism today. Topics covered include: * Key terms and concepts in scholarly discussions of race and ethnicity * European modernism and cultural appropriation * Modernism, colonialism, and empire * Southern and Harlem Renaissances * Social movements and popular cultures in the modernist period Covering writers and artists such as Josephine Baker, W.E.B. Du Bois, T.S. Eliot, William Faulkner, Marcus Garvey, Edouard Glissant, Ernest Hemingway, Zora Neale Hurston, Claude McKay, and Paul Robeson, the book considers the legacy of modernist discussions of race in twenty-first century movements such as Black Lives Matter.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of South Carolina Pre, 2023
ISBN 10: 1643363735 ISBN 13: 9781643363738
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of South Carolina Pre, 2019
ISBN 10: 1611179580 ISBN 13: 9781611179583
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of South Carolina Pre, 2019
ISBN 10: 1611179580 ISBN 13: 9781611179583
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Anbieter: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. Text clean and tight; Southern Literary Studies; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 360 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of South Carolina Pre, 2021
ISBN 10: 1643361880 ISBN 13: 9781643361888
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of South Carolina Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1643363735 ISBN 13: 9781643363738
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of South Carolina Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1643361880 ISBN 13: 9781643361888
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, USA
Paperback. Zustand: As New. Text clean and tight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 224 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge LA, 2023
ISBN 10: 0807180130 ISBN 13: 9780807180136
Anbieter: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. A Fine copy in pictorial hard covers. No dust jacket, apparently as issued. Book.
Verlag: The Curtis Publishing Company, Philadelphia, PA, 1935
Anbieter: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Stapled. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Francis Stanley (cover), John La Gatta (Yankee Notion), Rico Tmaso (Knockout), James H Crank (Dreams That Come True), and others (illustrator). First Edition. The November 2, 1935 issue of the Saturday Evening Post. Fiction includes Yankee Notion, a J P Marquand short story, part 2 of 6 of Knockout, a novel by Charles Francis Coe, and the conclusion of Dreams That Come True, a novel by Henry C Rowland. It also includes an article about Alcatraz (The Rock - "The toughest "Big House"). Cover art (Halloween Scare) by Francis Stanley. Light soiling to the front cover. A damp stain at the top left that runs throughout the magazine and results in loss at the spine on pages 77 - 92. There is a small loss of text on pages 88 - 92. More pronounced soiling to the rear cover w/a 2.5' x 1.25" chip out of the top left. Similar slightly smaller chip on the last page (91/92) that results in text loss to the top two lines of the left column. Similar yet smaller loss to page 89/90 but no text is affected. Despite its flaw an OK copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MP-SCA Uni of South Carolina, 2021
ISBN 10: 1643361880 ISBN 13: 9781643361888
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of South Carolina Press, 2023
ISBN 10: 1643363735 ISBN 13: 9781643363738
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of South Carolina Press, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 1643363735 ISBN 13: 9781643363738
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Updated Second Edition. An ideal introduction into the complex and compelling dramas of the acclaimed playwright Now available in a paperback edition and featuring a new preface, Understanding Sam Shepard investigates the notoriously complex dramatic world of Sam Shepard, one of America's most prolific, thoughtful, and challenging contemporary playwrights. During his nearly fifty-year career as a writer, actor, director, and producer, Shepard (1943-2017) consistently focused his work on the ever-changing American cultural landscape. James A. Crank's thorough study offers scholars and students of the dramatist a means of understanding Shephard's frequent experimentation with language, setting, character, and theme. The new preface examines Shepard's legacy and his final work of fiction, Spy of the First Person.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of South Carolina Press, South Carolina, 2023
ISBN 10: 1643363735 ISBN 13: 9781643363738
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. An ideal introduction into the complex and compelling dramas of the acclaimed playwright Now available in a paperback edition and featuring a new preface, Understanding Sam Shepard investigates the notoriously complex dramatic world of Sam Shepard, one of America's most prolific, thoughtful, and challenging contemporary playwrights. During his nearly fifty-year career as a writer, actor, director, and producer, Shepard (1943-2017) consistently focused his work on the ever-changing American cultural landscape. James A. Crank's thorough study offers scholars and students of the dramatist a means of understanding Shephard's frequent experimentation with language, setting, character, and theme. The new preface examines Shepard's legacy and his final work of fiction, Spy of the First Person. Investigates the notoriously complex dramatic world of Sam Shepard, one of Americas most prolific, thoughtful, and challenging contemporary playwrights. James Cranks thorough study offers scholars and students of the dramatist a means of understanding Shephards frequent experimentation with language, setting, character, and theme. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of South Carolina Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1643361880 ISBN 13: 9781643361888
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,47
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 288 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of South Carolina Pr, 2021
ISBN 10: 1643361880 ISBN 13: 9781643361888
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 156 pages. 9.00x5.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2019
ISBN 10: 1350030392 ISBN 13: 9781350030398
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,21
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. PROSE Award for Excellence in Literature Finalist 2020From the Harlem and Southern Renaissances to postcolonial writing in the Caribbean, Race and New Modernisms introduces and critically explores key issues and debates on race and ethnicity in the study of transnational modernism today. Topics covered include: · Key terms and concepts in scholarly discussions of race and ethnicity · European modernism and cultural appropriation · Modernism, colonialism, and empire · Southern and Harlem Renaissances · Social movements and popular cultures in the modernist period Covering writers and artists such as Josephine Baker, W.E.B. Du Bois, T.S. Eliot, William Faulkner, Marcus Garvey, Édouard Glissant, Ernest Hemingway, Zora Neale Hurston, Claude McKay, and Paul Robeson, the book considers the legacy of modernist discussions of race in twenty-first century movements such as Black Lives Matter.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of South Carolina Pr, 2023
ISBN 10: 1643363735 ISBN 13: 9781643363738
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,60
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. revised edition. 133 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: New. Crank, James H (illustrator).
Anbieter: Dave Wilhelm Books, Evanston, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. No Jacket. Solid like new pictorial hardcover. No dust jacket.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of South Carolina Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1643361880 ISBN 13: 9781643361888
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: New. 2022. Paperback. . . . . .
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
Zustand: new.
Zustand: New.