Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812223314 ISBN 13: 9780812223316
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0812245504 ISBN 13: 9780812245509
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0812245504 ISBN 13: 9780812245509
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, Philadelphia, 2014
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Hardcover. 337p., hardcover in dust jacket; in very good condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812223314 ISBN 13: 9780812223316
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press 6/8/2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812223314 ISBN 13: 9780812223316
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. The Breakthrough: Human Rights in the 1970s. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812223314 ISBN 13: 9780812223316
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, US, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812223314 ISBN 13: 9780812223316
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. Between the 1960s and the 1980s, the human rights movement achieved unprecedented global prominence. Amnesty International attained striking visibility with its Campaign Against Torture; Soviet dissidents attracted a worldwide audience for their heroism in facing down a totalitarian state; the Helsinki Accords were signed, incorporating a "third basket" of human rights principles; and the Carter administration formally gave the United States a human rights policy. The Breakthrough is the first collection to examine this decisive era as a whole, tracing key developments in both Western and non-Western engagement with human rights and placing new emphasis on the role of human rights in the international history of the past century. Bringing together original essays from some of the field's leading scholars, this volume not only explores the transnational histories of international and nongovernmental human rights organizations but also analyzes the complex interplay between gender, sociology, and ideology in the making of human rights politics at the local level. Detailed case studies illuminate how a number of local movements-from the 1975 World Congress of Women in East Berlin, to antiapartheid activism in Britain, to protests in Latin America-affected international human rights discourse in the era as well as the ways these moments continue to influence current understanding of human rights history and advocacy. The global south-an area not usually treated as a scene of human rights politics-is also spotlighted in groundbreaking chapters on Biafran, South American, and Indonesian developments. In recovering the remarkable presence of global human rights talk and practice in the 1970s, The Breakthrough brings this pivotal decade to the forefront of contemporary scholarly debate. Contributors: Carl J. Bon Tempo, Gunter Dehnert, Celia Donert, Lasse Heerten, Patrick William Kelly, Benjamin Nathans, Ned Richardson-Little, Daniel Sargent, Brad Simpson, Lynsay Skiba, Simon Stevens.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, US, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812223314 ISBN 13: 9780812223316
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,78
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Between the 1960s and the 1980s, the human rights movement achieved unprecedented global prominence. Amnesty International attained striking visibility with its Campaign Against Torture; Soviet dissidents attracted a worldwide audience for their heroism in facing down a totalitarian state; the Helsinki Accords were signed, incorporating a "third basket" of human rights principles; and the Carter administration formally gave the United States a human rights policy. The Breakthrough is the first collection to examine this decisive era as a whole, tracing key developments in both Western and non-Western engagement with human rights and placing new emphasis on the role of human rights in the international history of the past century. Bringing together original essays from some of the field's leading scholars, this volume not only explores the transnational histories of international and nongovernmental human rights organizations but also analyzes the complex interplay between gender, sociology, and ideology in the making of human rights politics at the local level. Detailed case studies illuminate how a number of local movements-from the 1975 World Congress of Women in East Berlin, to antiapartheid activism in Britain, to protests in Latin America-affected international human rights discourse in the era as well as the ways these moments continue to influence current understanding of human rights history and advocacy. The global south-an area not usually treated as a scene of human rights politics-is also spotlighted in groundbreaking chapters on Biafran, South American, and Indonesian developments. In recovering the remarkable presence of global human rights talk and practice in the 1970s, The Breakthrough brings this pivotal decade to the forefront of contemporary scholarly debate. Contributors: Carl J. Bon Tempo, Gunter Dehnert, Celia Donert, Lasse Heerten, Patrick William Kelly, Benjamin Nathans, Ned Richardson-Little, Daniel Sargent, Brad Simpson, Lynsay Skiba, Simon Stevens.
Anbieter: Saint Georges English Bookshop, Berlin, Deutschland
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Excellent used condition paperback, light edge wear, 1 damage spot to front cover, unmarked text, uncreased spine, Ships from Berlin Bookshop Bxn67.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0812223314 ISBN 13: 9780812223316
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Tea/coffee stains. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780812223316.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812223314 ISBN 13: 9780812223316
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,14
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812223314 ISBN 13: 9780812223316
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
Zustand: new.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Göttingen : Wallstein-Verl., 2008
ISBN 10: 3835303104 ISBN 13: 9783835303102
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 9,60
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoftcover/Paperback. Zustand: Sehr gut. 253 S. Sehr guter Zustand. Minimale Lager- bzw. Gebrauchsspuren. Seiten sauber. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 480.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812223314 ISBN 13: 9780812223316
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: New. The Breakthrough is the first collection to examine key developments in both Western and non-Western engagement with human rights in the period between the 1960s and the 1980s. Editor(s): Eckel, Jan; Moyn, Samuel. Series: Pennsylvania Studies in Human Rights. Num Pages: 352 pages, 1 illus. BIC Classification: 3JJPL; JPVH; LBBR; LNDC. Category: (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 20. Weight in Grams: 517. . 2015. Paperback. . . . .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812223314 ISBN 13: 9780812223316
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,33
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812223314 ISBN 13: 9780812223316
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,56
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812223314 ISBN 13: 9780812223316
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 37,18
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812223314 ISBN 13: 9780812223316
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. The Breakthrough is the first collection to examine key developments in both Western and non-Western engagement with human rights in the period between the 1960s and the 1980s. Editor(s): Eckel, Jan; Moyn, Samuel. Series: Pennsylvania Studies in Human Rights. Num Pages: 352 pages, 1 illus. BIC Classification: 3JJPL; JPVH; LBBR; LNDC. Category: (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 229 x 152 x 20. Weight in Grams: 517. . 2015. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 44,80
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 352 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. German language hardcover with printed boards, no jacket. Shows light shelf wear - corners lightly bumped - otherwise as new. Pages are clean and unmarked. No notes or highlighting. University library discard - typical stamps and markings.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Wallstein Verlag, Göttingen, 2005
ISBN 10: 3892449759 ISBN 13: 9783892449751
Anbieter: Antiquariat Stefan Krüger, Essen, NRW, Deutschland
479 S:. Opp. (noch originalverschweißt, tadellos).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, US, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812223314 ISBN 13: 9780812223316
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, USA
EUR 37,56
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Between the 1960s and the 1980s, the human rights movement achieved unprecedented global prominence. Amnesty International attained striking visibility with its Campaign Against Torture; Soviet dissidents attracted a worldwide audience for their heroism in facing down a totalitarian state; the Helsinki Accords were signed, incorporating a "third basket" of human rights principles; and the Carter administration formally gave the United States a human rights policy. The Breakthrough is the first collection to examine this decisive era as a whole, tracing key developments in both Western and non-Western engagement with human rights and placing new emphasis on the role of human rights in the international history of the past century. Bringing together original essays from some of the field's leading scholars, this volume not only explores the transnational histories of international and nongovernmental human rights organizations but also analyzes the complex interplay between gender, sociology, and ideology in the making of human rights politics at the local level. Detailed case studies illuminate how a number of local movements-from the 1975 World Congress of Women in East Berlin, to antiapartheid activism in Britain, to protests in Latin America-affected international human rights discourse in the era as well as the ways these moments continue to influence current understanding of human rights history and advocacy. The global south-an area not usually treated as a scene of human rights politics-is also spotlighted in groundbreaking chapters on Biafran, South American, and Indonesian developments. In recovering the remarkable presence of global human rights talk and practice in the 1970s, The Breakthrough brings this pivotal decade to the forefront of contemporary scholarly debate. Contributors: Carl J. Bon Tempo, Gunter Dehnert, Celia Donert, Lasse Heerten, Patrick William Kelly, Benjamin Nathans, Ned Richardson-Little, Daniel Sargent, Brad Simpson, Lynsay Skiba, Simon Stevens.
Anbieter: SKULIMA Wiss. Versandbuchhandlung, Westhofen, Deutschland
Zustand: Wie Neu. Zustandsbeschreibung: leichte Lagerspuren/near mint. Human Rights in International Politics since the 1940s. Translated by Rachel Ward. 'The Ambivalence of Good' examines the genesis and evolution of international human rights politics since the 1940s. Focusing on key developments such as the shaping of the UN human rights system, decolonization, the rise of Amnesty International, the campaigns against the Pinochet dictatorship, the moral politics of Western governments, or dissidence in Eastern Europe, the book traces how human rights profoundly, if subtly, transformed global affairs. VII,446 Seiten, gebunden (Oxford Studies in Modern European History/Oxford University Press 2019). Gewicht: 829 g - Gebunden/Gebundene Ausgabe.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 36,90
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New. The Breakthrough is the first collection to examine key developments in both Western and non-Western engagement with human rights in the period between the 1960s and the 1980s.Über den AutorJan Eckel teaches history at the Unive.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht Gmbh & Co, 2020
ISBN 10: 3525370911 ISBN 13: 9783525370919
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Deutsch
Verlag: Stuttgart: Klett-Cotta, 2019
Anbieter: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Deutschland
Broschur. Zustand: Sehr gut. 103 S., Abb. Das Exemplar ist in einem sehr guten und sauberen Zustand ohne Anstreichungen. - Inhalt - ESSAY - Sonja Asal Landschaft mit Windrädern - Danilo Scholz Ins Bild gerückt. Zur Geschichte des französischen Kolonialismus - Jan Eckel Der Zweite Weltkrieg in der globalen Geschichte des 20. Jahrhunderts - KRITIK - David Gugerli Digitalkolumne. Supercomputer - an der Grenze der Berechenbarkeit - Aleida Assmann Ruhm und Ehre. Reibungen an den Grenzen der Modernisierungstheorie - Shany Mor Demokratie verstehen - MARGINALIEN - Gerhard Henschel >>etwas vorlaut widriges<<. Das Judenbild der Brüder Grimm - Claus Leggewie Nostress. Kapverdische Notizen - Julian Schellong Die langweilige Seite des Mondes - Günter Hack Gedächtnis des Kuckucks - Robin Detje - Einmal ragte Siegfried Unseld turmhoch hinter mir auf. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Die komplexen Wandlungen der Menschenrechte in der jüngsten Zeitgeschichte.Nach 1990 gewannen Menschenrechte national wie international ein wohl vorher nie erreichtes Gewicht. Immer mehr Akteure begriffen gesellschaftliche Probleme als Menschenrechtsfragen. Der Universalanspruch erfuhr weltweite Zustimmung und beförderte eine Vielzahl neuer interventionistischer Praktiken über nationalstaatliche Grenzen hinweg. Nicht zuletzt machten zahlreiche wissenschaftliche Disziplinen Menschenrechte, in einer vielschichtigen Wechselwirkung mit den gleichzeitigen politischen Veränderungen, zum Gegenstand der Forschung. Die Phase zukunftsgewisser Aufbrüche endete jedoch bereits vor der Jahrhundertwende. Zugleich sah sich die Idee universal gültiger Rechte heftigen Anfechtungen und Gegenentwürfen ausgesetzt.Dieser Band will eine neue empirische Grundlage für das Nachdenken über die jüngste Menschenrechtsgeschichte legen, indem zentrale Entwicklungen der letzten dreißig Jahre beleuchtet werden. Dabei bewegen sich die Beiträge über dichotomische Deutungsangebote von einerseits Triumph und Erfolg, andererseits Scheitern und Niedergang hinaus und schärfen den Blick für komplexe Wandlungsprozesse und gegenläufige Entwicklungen.Der Band erscheint vollständig in englischer Sprache._____The complex trajectory of human rights in the history of the past three decades.The 1990s saw an extraordinary surge in the significance that various actors attributed to the concept of human rights. A growing number of activists and politicians began framing their concerns as human rights issues. The universal claim of human rights received unprecedented support and spurred new interventionist practices across national borders. Numerous academic disciplines made human rights a subject of research, both reflecting on and influencing the emerging human rights policies. Yet the moment of enthusiastic new departures waned even before the advent of the new century. At the same time - and often as a direct consequence of its new prominence - critics opposed the idea of universal rights with an unprecedented fierceness. This volume breaks new ground in examining important developments that have unfolded in human rights history over the past thirty years. In situating these events, the volume looks beyond dichotomous interpretations of either triumph and success or failure and decline, sharpening our view of complexities and contradictions.The volume is published entirely in English.
Verlag: Vandenhoeck&Ruprecht, Göttingen, 2015
Anbieter: Antiquariat Narrenschiff, Trin, Schweiz
Untertitel: Menschenrechte in der internationalen Politik seit den 1940ern Untergebiet: Rechtswissenschaft Zustand: Ungebraucht, neuwertig Seiten: 936 S. Auflage: 2.Aufl. Format: 8°. Einband: Pbd. Gebiet: Politik.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Pennsylvania Press, US, 2015
ISBN 10: 0812223314 ISBN 13: 9780812223316
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,31
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Between the 1960s and the 1980s, the human rights movement achieved unprecedented global prominence. Amnesty International attained striking visibility with its Campaign Against Torture; Soviet dissidents attracted a worldwide audience for their heroism in facing down a totalitarian state; the Helsinki Accords were signed, incorporating a "third basket" of human rights principles; and the Carter administration formally gave the United States a human rights policy. The Breakthrough is the first collection to examine this decisive era as a whole, tracing key developments in both Western and non-Western engagement with human rights and placing new emphasis on the role of human rights in the international history of the past century. Bringing together original essays from some of the field's leading scholars, this volume not only explores the transnational histories of international and nongovernmental human rights organizations but also analyzes the complex interplay between gender, sociology, and ideology in the making of human rights politics at the local level. Detailed case studies illuminate how a number of local movements-from the 1975 World Congress of Women in East Berlin, to antiapartheid activism in Britain, to protests in Latin America-affected international human rights discourse in the era as well as the ways these moments continue to influence current understanding of human rights history and advocacy. The global south-an area not usually treated as a scene of human rights politics-is also spotlighted in groundbreaking chapters on Biafran, South American, and Indonesian developments. In recovering the remarkable presence of global human rights talk and practice in the 1970s, The Breakthrough brings this pivotal decade to the forefront of contemporary scholarly debate. Contributors: Carl J. Bon Tempo, Gunter Dehnert, Celia Donert, Lasse Heerten, Patrick William Kelly, Benjamin Nathans, Ned Richardson-Little, Daniel Sargent, Brad Simpson, Lynsay Skiba, Simon Stevens.