John beecroft selected by (25 Ergebnisse)

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday & Company 1962
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Kayleighbug Books, IOBA, Cedar Grove, WV, USAKayleighbug Books, IOBA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 1,77
EUR 5,16 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. No Stock Photos! We photograph every item. 884 pages. edge wear to boards, some soiling to page ends; The editors of Stories to Remember and More Stories to Remember have put together another delightful anthology containing selections by such important authors as Agatha Christie, George Berna…rd Shaw, John Buchan, Jesamyn West, Daphne du Maurier, Sir James Barrie, William Faulkner, James Thurber, Stuart Cloete, and Rudyard Kipling. Also included in the 896-page volume are seven great novels and novelettes: Rumer Godden's A candle for St. Jude, W. Somerset Maugham's The Alien Corn, Colette's Gigi, Paul Gallico's Mrs. 'Arris Goes to Paris, Alice Duer Miller's Death and Professor Raikes, Sheila Burnford's The Incredible Journey, and Walker D. Edmond's Courtship of My Cousin Doone.
Verlag: Doubleday & Company, Inc January 1954 1954
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, USADunaway Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Ausreichend
EUR 4,45
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable.
Verlag: Doubleday 1958
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Aaron Books, Whittaker, MI, USAAaron Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 1 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 2,63
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Back. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. some light wear on jacket, edge wear spots on bottom of front cover. Ex-private Collection.

Verlag: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, New York 1958
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Book Nook, Cadillac, MI, USABook Nook
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,45
EUR 5,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Dj has edgewear with a few small tears, light soiling & bottom corner of inside front flap of dj has been clipped. Light wear. Light soiling. Bumped corners. Good reading copy. Frederick E. Banbery (illustrator).
Weitere BilderSprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday & Company Inc. 1956
- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Archives, Manassas, VA, USAThe Archives
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Stories to Remember: Volume 11, selected by John B. Costain and John Beecroft, is a compilation of short stories from various genres and authors, designed to captivate and entertain readers with engaging narratives. This volume features a mix of classic and lesser-known stories, showcasi…ng a variety of themes, including adventure, romance, historical fiction, and human emotions. Each story is carefully chosen for its ability to resonate with readers and provide a memorable experience. The book reflects the editors' commitment to presenting works that are thought-provoking, well-crafted, and enjoyable, offering a rich collection of storytelling that appeals to a wide audience.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY 1956
- Hardcover
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USAgearbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 13,59
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 409 pp. An Ex-Library (Bridgeport Public Library, North End Branch, Bridgeport, CT-Book with all the common and usual signs (stamps, stickers, library card, envelope, etc.). A tear on page 75. Moderate discoloaration. Martha Sawyer and William Reusswig (illustrator).

Verlag: Doubleday and Company 1956
- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Reading Well Bookstore, Delaware, OH, USAThe Reading Well Bookstore
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 6,23
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good+. No Dust Jacket. Book Club Edition. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Drawings; Vol. 1; 505 pages; Signed by Not signed; Light blue-gray cloth hardcovers wtih red title boxes on spine, gold lettering and red design. Spine is lightly tanned. Spine is straight, binding tight. Pages are lighlty browning. Contains: The Gen…eral's Ring by Selman Lagerlof. Mowgli's Brothers by Rudyard Kipling. The Gift of the Magi by O. Henry. Lord Mountdrago by W. Sumerset Maugham. Music on the Muscatatuck by Jessamyn West. The Pacing Goose by Jessamyn West. The Birds by Daphnew du Maurier. The Man Who Lived Four Thousand Years by Alexandre Dumas. The Pope's Mule by Alphonse Daudet. The Story Of The Late Mr. Elvesham by H. G. Wells. The Blue Cross by G. K. Chesterton. Portrait of Jennie (A Novel) by Robert Nathan. La Grandre Bretheche by Honore de Balzac. Love's Conumdrum by Anthony Hope. The Great Stone Face by Nathaniel Hawthorne, Germelshausen by Friedrich Gerstacker. I Am Born by Charles Dickens. The Legend of Sleepy Hollow by Washington Irving. The Age Of Miracles by Melville Davisson Post. The Long Rifle by Stewart Edward White. The Fall Of The House Of Usher by Edgar Allan Poe. The Voice Of Bugle Ann (A Novel) by MacKinlay Kantor. Illustrated by Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig (illustrator).
Verlag: Doubleday & Company (Garden City, New York) 1954
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, USABest Books And Antiques
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 8,00
EUR 4,31 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1954 edition published by Doubleday & Company, Inc. (Garden City, New York). Selected writings by W. Somerset Maugham selected by John Beecroft. 688 pages. Some smudging on page edges. But otherwise book is in very good condition. Black leather like cover with mauve title box on spine. T…op of spine has some tiny 2-3 cm splits at the top. Handsome book overall. (PM) "M"augham.
Verlag: Doubleday 1956
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, USACrotchety Rancher's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 13,31
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Book Club Edition. Book club edition. Gray cloth boards with red title box on spine and gold lettering. Top outer pages are tinted red. Beautiful vibrant color illustrations. Binding is tight, crisp and square. Pages are clean and bright. Book appears unread. Fine to a…s new condition. The dust jacket has the lightest of surface soiling to the white back side which lists all the novels and stories within this volume.).
Verlag: Doubleday & Co. Pub 1954 verso, Garden City, New York 1954
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, USAWONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,68
EUR 3,24 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
HARDCOVER. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition.. VERY GOOD Condition CLEAN, SOLID.small personal bookplate to ep "Therese Anderson.95926".bit wear head spine cloth. ; Gold titles on red title box.all on black cloth hard covers. ; 688pg heavy pages; Bit rub to gold spine titles in DARK BLACK CLOTH HARD COVERS. Authors crown logo smal…l cover embossment. RED ENDPAPERS. .short essays.one liners.or several pages.thoughts, good humor wit & observation.

Verlag: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY 1956
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, USAGibson's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Book Club Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ has tear on front cover ; Six complete novels and thirty-three stories. ; 504 pages. Illustrated by Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig (illustrator).

Verlag: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY 1956
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, USAGibson's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Book Club Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Six complete novels and thirty-three stories. ; 504 pages. Illustrated by Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig (illustrator).

Verlag: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY 1956
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Gibson's Books, New Hope, AL, USAGibson's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,90
EUR 6,05 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Book Club Edition. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 409 pages. Illustrated by Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig (illustrator).
Verlag: Doubleday 1958
- Hardcover
Anbieter: The Parnassus BookShop, Newport, WA, USAThe Parnassus BookShop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,35
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Type: Hardback Hardcover BCE in Very Good Condition with a Fair Vintage Jacket, in mylar protective cover. 440 pp. Brown cloth w/green titles on spine. Very clean and unmarked, with just a touch of edgewear. Tight and solid. Rough cut. Illust…rations by Frederick E. Banbery. Interior is Fine, lightly and evenly toned. Jacket is clean, worn, cover painting by Fred Banbert of a lady of the period and her carriage; chipped at some corners and spine head/tail; one closed tear on upper edge and a small v-shaped piece missing from top edge. Includes writing of Hilton, Cather, Maugham, Marquand, Hemingway, Doyle, Richter, and others. Publisher: New York. Doubleday, 1958.
Verlag: Doubleday & Co., Garden City 1956
- Hardcover
- Signiert
Anbieter: JB Books, Garrison, ND, USAJB Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,68
EUR 7,78 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. BCE. A carefully selected great collection of vintage fictional works, including work by Kipling, O. Henry, Maugham, du Maurier, Dumas, H. G. Wells, Balzac, Hawthorne, Dickens, Washington Irving, Poe, and many others. Hardcover, 505pp., boards show light general wear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾…" - 9¾" tall. Martha Sawyers, William Reusswig (illustrator). Former Owner Signature. Book.
Verlag: Doubleday & Co., Garden City 1956
- Hardcover
Anbieter: JB Books, Garrison, ND, USAJB Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 10,68
EUR 7,78 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good-. BCE. A carefully selected great collection of vintage fictional works, including work by Kipling, O. Henry, Maugham, du Maurier, Dumas, H. G. Wells, Balzac, Hawthorne, Dickens, Washington Irving, Poe, and many others. Hardcover with dust jacket, 505pp., d.j.… shows mild light edgewear with one two-inch edgetear. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Martha Sawyers, William Reusswig (illustrator). Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City, NY 1956
- Hardcover
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USAgearbooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 26,57
EUR 5,18 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Volume Two/Copyright 1956. 504 pp. Vol. Two only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; extra postage required. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy with moderate use. Light foxing on page edges. Small tear on top of spine. No dus…t jacket. Martha Sawyer, William Reusswig (Illustrators) (illustrator).

Verlag: Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1958
- Hardcover
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorld of Rare Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 15,20
EUR 5,58 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Good. 1958. No Edition Remarks. 440 pages. Pictorial dust jacket over grey and green cloth. Black and white illustrations throughout with colour frontispiece. Prize plate inserted to front free endpaper. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, in…serts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with minor tears and chipping. Mild rubbing and marking.
Verlag: Doubleday, New York 1954
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USABetween the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,36
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Book club. Very good in an about Very good dust jacket. Cloth edges lightly rubbed/ dust jacket rubbed at edges, w. Creases and faded.
Weitere BilderVerlag: Doubleday & Company, Inc, Garden City 1956
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: John and Tabitha's Kerriosity Bookshop, Minneapolis, MN, USAJohn and Tabitha's Kerriosity Bookshop
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 14,02
EUR 9,07 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. In 2 volumes. Illustrated by Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig. No jackets. Contains numerous short stories and stories for children from 19th and early 20th centrury authors. Uniformly bound in grey cloth over boards with red lables and desings on the spine with lightly gilded lettering. Top…-stain red; volume 2 a little smudged. Solid and square binding. Decckled long edges. Interior is lightly and evenly toned, otherwise clean and clear. Pages:505; 504 Dimensions:8½ x 5¾ x 1¼.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City Park, NY, U.S.A. 1956
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , Vereinigtes KönigreichSarah Zaluckyj
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,93
EUR 24,33 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good ++. No Dustjacket. 410 pages. No dustjacket. Blue hardback binding with moderate wear to boards' corners and spine-ends. B&W illustrations. Page-edges lightly browned o/w pages clean and tidy.

Verlag: New York, Modern Library
- Hardcover
Anbieter: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, USA32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,75 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. 489 pp. Seventeen [17] stories. Jacket has 415 titles listed on the verso. Very Good in a Very Good lightly soiled and worn dust jacket.
Verlag: New York. Popular Library. 1958. 1958
- Softcover
Anbieter: Worpsweder Antiquariat, Worpswede, , DeutschlandWorpsweder Antiquariat
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 8,00
EUR 48,00 VersandVersand von Deutschland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. 543,(1)pp. Covers slightly bumped & creased. Pages browned. Used. Includes: Turn About by William Faulkner: Babylon Revisited by F. Scott Fitzgerald: The Murder of Roger Ackroyd by Agatha Christie, et al.
Verlag: Doubleday & Co. Inc, New York 1954
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Librairie Sheehy (Theologia Books), La Charite sur Loire, FrankreichLibrairie Sheehy (Theologia Books)
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 40,00
EUR 36,00 VersandVersand von Frankreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Very good hardback copy. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name inside cover. 688pp. Book.
Verlag: Doubleday, New York 1954
- Hardcover
Anbieter: BWS BKS, Ferndale, NY, USABWS BKS
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Wie neu
EUR 1.758,80
EUR 2,59 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: As New.