Anbieter: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Stated 2004 edition. used college test book. Shelf wear one edges bar code stickers on the back cover from college book store some highlighting throughout RH.
paperback. Zustand: New. Coleman, Ian; St. John, Denis (illustrator). * NEW Inside and Out! Clean & Crisp Pages. (E-mail for more info./pics).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Virgin Books, London, United Kingdom, 1993
ISBN 10: 0863697674 ISBN 13: 9780863697678
Anbieter: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. base 9"x11"; 191 pages; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following articles: "The Heart of the Machine" by John Revell; "Hey! Let's Get Unplugged" by Richard Skinner; "Is This the Vinyl Curtain" by Tommy Vance; "Leaders of the Package" by Nick Abbot; "Hearts on Sleeves" by Kevin Greening; "Thunder from Down Under" by Jonathan Coleman; "What;s It All Labatt Then?" by Russ Williams; "The End of Innocence" by Dave Fanning.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Heritage Publishing Co., New York, New York, U.S.A., 1979
Anbieter: The Shop Around The Corner, Elgin, IL, USA
Hard Cover; Pictorial Cover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. AH 05 8¾"x11½"; 112 pages; Hard cover with pictorial cover; The binding and pages are clean, tight and square. There is no underlining, highlighting or margin notes. A used copy with normal reading wear. If you order multiple titles, I will combine them in order to reduce postage costs. If you have any questions, contact me before ordering for details. Contains the following: Whoso Would Learn Wisdom, Let Him Enter Here! (Charles Willson Peales Museum); Unearthing the Mastodon (complete skeleton of a prehistoric mastodon exhumed by C.W. Peale in 180) by Charles Coleman Sellers; A Heritage Preserved: Peter, Paul, and the Museum Business (Museums selling items in their collections) by T. H. Watkins; Frederick Winslow Taylor (Father of Industrial Engineering) by Spencer Klaw; American Characters: Richmond Pearson Hobson by Richard F. Snow; Calm Dwelling (funeral ritual in United States) by David E. Stannard; A Gentlemens Fight (School integration in Prince Edward County Virginia) by John Egerton and illustrations by Ken Boroughs; Buildings for Sale: Unexpected Beauty from a City Archive (portfolio of watercolor paintings of New Orleans architecture) by Mary Cable; Gentleman, This Is Humbug (discovery of surgical anesthesia) by John J. Pullen; A Hessian Visits the Victors: 1783 (excerpt from Diary of the American War: A Hessian Journal by Johann Ewald and edited by Joseph P. Tustin); Cartercar (American automobile manufactured from 1905 to 1915) Barnum & Bradys Biggest (Photos of James Murphy and Anna Swan); Good Reading (book reviews of Margaret Sanger: A Biography of the Champion of Birth Control by Madeline Gray; Native American Art in the Denver Art Museum; by Richard Conn; Saved: The Story of the Andrea Doria-The Greatest Sea Rescue in History by William Hoffer; Reader's Album: Assault With Battery (Photo from Sioux City, Iowa 1890); Postscripts (cigar memorabilia; Washington Irving suggesting national names for USA; Ulysses Grant; General Paul Sanguinetti at Gettysburg; Standard unit of measurement).
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Anbieter: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good.
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Glossy paper covers; mild wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Ex-Library with typical stamps and markings; no internal markings; 123 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Illinois Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 0252086422 ISBN 13: 9780252086427
Anbieter: BookResQ., West Valley City, UT, USA
paperback. Zustand: New. Priority Mail is available on this item. No international shipping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Princeton Press, Princeton and Oxford, 2008
ISBN 10: 0691134812 ISBN 13: 9780691134819
Anbieter: funyettabooks, Bloomington, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. First Printing. Clean and tight. No creases along the spine. Very little shelfwear. Appears unread. Label on the inside of the front cover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Politics, Religion.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pennsylvania Historical Association, Harrisburg, PA, 1962
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. B/w (illustrator). 1st. pp. 123-248, clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Pennsylvania Hiistory and Genealogy; Albert W. Gendebien (Fri9edrich List and Lafayette College); Russell Duino (Utopian Theme with Variations: John Murray Spear and His Kiantone Domain); Samuel A. King (Log Drive to Williamsport in 1868); Lloyd \M. Abernethy (Progressive Campaign in PA 1912); Kurt Wier (Woodrow Wilson and a Third Nomination); Society News, Book Reviews; etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pennsylvania Historical Association, Harrisburg, PA, 1956
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. B/w (illustrator). 1st. items by/about: Pennsylvania; Preston A. Barba (Symbols, stones), Albert V. House (1875 election), David B. Skillman (Lafayette college), Etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pennsylvania Historical Association, Harrisburg, PA, 1963
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. B/w (illustrator). 1st. items by/about: Pennsylvania; Harold D. Saylor (Preservation, Philadelphia), Stanley I. Kutler (Abolition, Slavery, Negro Rights), Harry N. Scheiber (jackson's Bank War documents), Ira V. Brown (Miller McKim & abolitionism), Etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Center for Book Culture at Illinois State University, Normal, IL, 2005
ISBN 10: 1564783995 ISBN 13: 9781564783998
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Spring 2005, Vol. 15, No 1. 155 pp. Solidly bound copy with minimal external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The John c Winston Co, Philadedlphia, 1925
Anbieter: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. R Pallen Coleman, J L G Ferris, Earl K Bergey (illustrator). Introduction and arranged by John M Foote . 266 pages; 24 stories. Previous owner name and date penciled on front end pagers. 11 full page glossy color illustrations throughout book including frontispiece, "Nolan appeared in his Shirt-sleeves with a Rammer in his Hand". Pages tight; yellowed; larger print; moderate page wear; Some foxing on end pages, title page and page edges. no markings; Pen drawings of patriotic scenes on front and baack end pages. Black hard covers with paste-on colored illustration of miliatry men on board a ship. Some minor rubbing and fading; few tiny discoloration spots ; moderate wear on corners, edges, and spine ends. Story titles include: America the Beautiful; My Native Land; The Man without a Country; The Liberty Tree; Washington; Pioneers!; David Crockett; Lincoln; The Man of Sorrows; Robert E Lee; High Tide at Gettsburg; A Message to Garcia; Glimpses of our Boys in France; A Little Kansas Leaven: I am an America; The Citizen; The Land where Hate should Die, etc. VINTAGE COPY.
Anbieter: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Softcover. Very Good Minus condition. Underlining and marginalia throughout. Minor shelf-wear. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Pennsylvania Historical Association, Harrisburg, PA, 1959
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. B/w (illustrator). 1st. pp. 103-193 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Earle Newton (Jacob Eichholtz); Hugh G. Cleland (Effets of Radical Groups of the Labor Movement); Edwin Fenton (Itaoians in the Labor Movement); Wiliam A. Russ, Jr. (Problems in Wriing a College History); notes and Comment, Book reviews, Etc. library stamp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hymns Ancient & Modern Ltd, 1991
ISBN 10: 0334030102 ISBN 13: 9780334030102
Anbieter: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Glossy paper covers; minimal wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; Ex-Library with typical stamps and markings, otherwise Very good condition; interior clean and unmarked; 138 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harrington Park Press, New York, 1985
ISBN 10: 0918393035 ISBN 13: 9780918393036
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Copyright © 1985. 212 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text.
Verlag: Pennsylvania Historical Association
Anbieter: Biblio Pursuit, Lenhartsville, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Pennsylvania Historical Association. Paperback. Very Good.
Verlag: The Association, Gettysburg, PA, 1958
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good-. Ex-library. Ex-library copy with ink stamp on the front cover. Slight bump to the upper outer corners. ; Volume 25, Number 1. Contents include Russell F. Weigley - Emergency Troops in the Gettysburg Campaign; and others.
Verlag: Pennsylvania Historical Association, 1956
Anbieter: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, USA
Paperback. Zustand: VERY GOOD. Pages are clean, unmarked, and tight with small creases/curling at corners; lightly penciled price and initials on upper front flyleaf; very light shelf and corner wear on cover.
Verlag: New European Publications Limited, 1989
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,58
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 56 pages. Kenneth Leech Pearson "European Thoughts from Aquitaine" / C A O van Nieuwenhuijze "Fresh Interest in European Civilization" / Ronald Butt "Safeguarding the British Constitution" /Rene Felber "Switzerland and European Integration" / Christie Davies "Time to Talk Turkey" / Stan Newens "The EEC and the Future" (BT#38).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGraw Hill, NY, 1969
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 589 Illustrations, 173 in Color; 416 Photographs, Engraving, Drawings and Maps (illustrator). 1st. 1st American edition; dj w/unclipped price, in mylar; black c w/gilt titles; 360 clean, unmarked pages/index.
Wraps. Zustand: Very Good. 8vo, 128 pp. Light edgewear to wrappers.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,89
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 128 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGraw-Hill, 1955
Anbieter: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. 2nd.
Anbieter: Mom's Resale and Books, River Hills, WI, USA
hardcover. Zustand: As New. 2001 Hardcover Edition. Very faint bump to spine tail. No DJ issued. Pages clean & unmarked.
EUR 22,63
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 128 pages. 8.25x6.12x0.47 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,63
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 128 pages. 8.25x6.12x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 20,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Library sticker on spine and FEP, pocket on inside cover, stamp to FEP. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library.