Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,10
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:0192622579.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lancer, New York, 1962
Anbieter: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 160 Pp. First Printing, A Paperback Original. Fine, No Wear Or Creases Or Stains, But Covers And Paper With Some Even Browning, And A Single Triangular 1/2" X 1/8" Area At Lower Left Corner Of Front Cover Where The Surface Paper Has Peeled Or Chipped Away.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford/University Press, 1993
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Deutschland
Hardcover. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Bib.-Signatur und Stempel in GUTEM Zustand. Kaum Gebrauchsspuren. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. First American Edition. 160 pp. Black boards lettered in silver on the spine; illustrated endpapers; illustrated throughout with black and white drawings. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Peter Pan Came from Outer Space, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; Science with the Dessert Course, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; When the World Froze, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; A Charlatan by Frank Harris; The Thames Valley Catastrophe by Grant Allan; The Aerial Brickfield by John Mills; A Corner in Lightning by George Griffith; The River of Death - The Doom of London by Fred M. White; London's Danger by C. J. Cutcliffe Hyne; Around the World in Any Number of Ways, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; From Pole to Pole - a novelette by George Griffith; The Fate of the Firefly by Rev. J. M. Bacon; The Abduction of Alexandra Seine by Fred C. Smale; I Was As God, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; The Shadow and the Flash by Jack London; The Man Who Meddled with Eternity by E. Tickner-Edwards; The Last Stand of the Decapods, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; The Last Stand of the Decapods by Frank T. Bullen; The Purple Teror by Fred M. White; The Lizard by C. J. Cutcliffe Hyne; The Last Days of Earth, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans; Our Second Voyage to Mars by W. S. Lach-Szyrma; The Last Days of Earth: Being the Story of the Launching of the Red Sphere by Geo. C. Wallis - George C. Wallis; and What's to Come Is Still Unsure, an essay by Dik and Hilary Evans. Size: 4to. Book.
Verlag: [Croydon : The Croydon Advertiser, 36 High Street] ; Produced by the Publications Committee of the National Rose Society of Great Britain, [1957], 1957
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 199 pp. ; illustrated ; green cloth with gold lettering and embossed designs ; no dustjacket ; "Produced by the Publications Committee of the National Rose Society of Great Britain" ; numerous articles on various subjects pertaining to the rose and its culture ; Contents: Patrons, Officers And Council -- Arrangements For 1957 -- The Presidents Page, By A. Norman, President -- The Rose In Heraldry, By The Late Captain H. S. Lecky, C.E. -- The Pragrances In Our Roses, By James Alexander Gamble -- Rose Gardens To Be Visited-Derriaghy, By Gordon Edwards, C.E.E. -- The New Garden At Torquay, By Ross Young, N.D.H., F.Inst. P.A. -- The New Garden At Madrid, By Ramon Ortiz Ferre -- The Rose Garden Of Rome, By Elvezio Ricci -- The Newark Rose Garden, By Eugene S. Boerner -- The Hybrid Pernetiana Rose, By C. C. Plowden -- Weather And Roses, By N. P. Harvey, M.A. -- The Things That Matter, By W. J. W. Sanday -- Foliar Feeding, By W. F. Bewley, C.E.E. -- How I Grow My Roses, By G. D. Burch, L. Hewlett, Seymour Heatley, Joan E. Fulford, -- Medal Blooms, By Leonard Hollis -- Book Review-Collems Guide To Roses, By Bertram Park -- Roses In The Smoke, By John Broadhurst -- On Rose Names, Byj. H. Wilding -- The Artistic Classes, By Julia Clements -- Origins Of The Rose, By Abel Belmont -- Miscellany, By A. Norman -- "My Rest Twelve Garden Roses", By Oliver Mee, O.B.E,W. H. Sumpster, Edgar M. Allen, C.M.G., A. Dick, B.Sc., M.D., H. G. Clacy -- Some "Old-Fashioned" Roses In My Garden, By Nancy Lindsay -- Dreaming Roses, By Sam Mcgredy -- Mulching As An Aid To Rose Culture, By F. W. Allerton, E.Sc. -- More Hulthemia Hybrids, By Nancy Lindsay -- Wild Hulthemosas, By G. D. Rowley -- Roses Under Glass, By Herbert Oppenheimer -- Obituary-Frank Mason -- The Spring Competition 1956, By H. G. Clacy -- Book Review-The Rose Book, By Wilhelm Kordes -- The Great Summer Rose Show, By Gordon Forsyth -- The Provincial Show, By A. C. L. Hellyer -- The Autumn Rose Show, By Roy Hay -- The Bristol Group, By A. E. Griffith -- The Trial Ground In 1956, By H. Edland -- Show Awards 1956 -- International Awards 1956 -- The Rose Analysis, By H. Edland -- Scientific Information, By John Ramsbottom, O.B.E., M.A., Dr. Sc. -- Accounts And Report Of The Council -- Monochrome Plates -- Albert Norman, President 1957 -- Derriaghy, The New Mcgredy Rose Garden -- Torquay, The New Municipal Garden -- Rome, The Municipal Rose Garden -- Madrid, The New Municipal Rose Garden -- New York, The Newark Rose Garden -- After The Great Snowstorm At Antibes, In February, 1956. -- A Branch Of The Largest Rose Tree In The World -- Arrangement Of Roses By Julia Clements -- The Largest Rose Tree In The World -- Colour Plates -- 'Faust' (Ron.) -- 'Montezuma' (H.T. Type) -- 'Highlight' (Flori.) -- 'Marigold' (H.T. Type) -- 'Circus' (Flori.) -- 'Dorothy Peach' (H.T. Type) -- 'Enterprise' (Ron.) -- 'Copper Delight' (Flori.) -- 'Elsinore' (Flori.) -- 'Jane' (H.T. Type) -- 'Golden Pleece' (Flori.) -- 'Mojave' (H.T. Type) -- 'Allgold' (Flori.) -- 'Oberon' (Flori.) -- 'My Lady' (H.T. Type) ; foxing, else VG. Book.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Copy 93/300 Facsimile reprints of a 1914 Book. I; Oversize Volume.
620 Ehemaliges Bibliotheksex. m. Stempel u. Sign. Nur leichte Lager- und Gebrauchsspuren, guter und gepflegter Zustand. --- Wir haben tausende weitere Titel aus den Bereichen Psychologie und Psychiatrie im Bestand, sprechen Sie uns an. --- Ex-library book with stamps and signature. Only slight traces of use- and shelf wear, good and clean condition. --- We have thousands of titles dealing with pychiatric and psychological studies in stock, feel free to contact us. 9780416009217 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 530.
Anbieter: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 143,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 3rd printing (2009). 410pp. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE copy, now preserved in archival jacket protector.
Zustand: Good. ** First Edition, #76 of 300 Copies **; Good; Hardcover; Light wear to the covers; Unblemished textblock edges; Foxing to the endpapers, and name written to the first endpaper; Text pages are clean and unmarked; The binding is excellent with a straight spine; This book will be stored and delivered in a sturdy cardboard box with foam padding; Large Format (11.75" - 12.75" tall); Red cloth covers with title in gold lettering along the spine; 1985, Bridge Books; 410 pages; "Pedigrees of Anglesey and Carnarvonshire Families, With Their Collateral Branches in Denbighshire, Merionethshire, and Other Parts," by John Edwards Griffith.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W. K. Morton and Sons for John Edwards Griffith, Horncastle, 1914
Anbieter: Object Relations IOBA PBFA, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 895,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. 1st printing (1914). 410pp. fo. (20 x 15"). Full red morocco with black and blind decoration to boards, raised bands to spine with gilt lettering and decoration, all edges gilt, decorative endpapers. GOOD copy, binding reasonably square and tight, covers largely clean with some partial fading to upper board, all edges well rubbed and worn with leather exposing, some loss and repair to lower spine end, internally very good.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1993., 1993
Anbieter: The Book Firm, Subiaco, WA, Australien
Hardcover. One corner rubbed, otherwise very good condition (no markings to clean and bright text). No dust jacket. Explores ".ways of building bridges between the scientific and policy worlds. The coverage is broad, and subjects discussed include the responsiveness of science to changing policy demands, prevention in different substance fields, treatment policies, issues of legalization, and prospects for future developments. The contributors are leading authorities from many countries, with experience in treatment work, pure and administrative research, and dialogue with government. The resulting volume presents a broad and lively debate on how science can most fruitfully influence policy-making in the field of substance abuse." 350pp. ISBN 0192622579.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1861 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 279 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 279 Language: English.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2024
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1861. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 279, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 279 279.