Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers, 2009
ISBN 10: 0786440139 ISBN 13: 9780786440139
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Edition Unstated. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McFarland & Company, Incorporated Publishers, 2009
ISBN 10: 0786440139 ISBN 13: 9780786440139
Anbieter: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, USA
Zustand: Good. Edition Unstated. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Zustand: Good. tight, uncreased spine, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cover curl, corners bumped, ex-library copy with usual library markings, packaged in cardboard box for shipment, tracking on U.S. orders.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Center for History of Chemistry, Philadelphia, 1984
Anbieter: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, East Jewett, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Stapled paper wrappers. Zustand: A very good copy. First edition. 24 pp. Illus. with b/w photos. Sm. Sq. 8vo.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1421412977 ISBN 13: 9781421412979
Anbieter: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, USA
Zustand: like_new. Book is in like new condition with minimal signs of wear. Pages are clean and free from notes or highlighting. Dust cover is intact. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1421412977 ISBN 13: 9781421412979
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 21,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: As New. ix 216p hardback, a fresh copy, clean and firm, excellent, new Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1421412977 ISBN 13: 9781421412979
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1421412977 ISBN 13: 9781421412979
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1421412977 ISBN 13: 9781421412979
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Louisiana State University Press
Anbieter: Stone Soup Books, Camden, ME, USA
Erstausgabe
Louisiana State University Press. 1987, 1st Ed, Fine/Fine, bibliography and index, 298 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press 2014, 2014
ISBN 10: 1421412977 ISBN 13: 9781421412979
Anbieter: Armchair Motorist, ACTON, ON, Kanada
Hardbound. Zustand: Fine(1). Technology & society from the Model T to the Gran Torino. With d/j Illustrated by: .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1421412977 ISBN 13: 9781421412979
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,03
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
paperback. Zustand: Good. 2nd Edition. Ships same day or next business day! UPS shipping available (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes). Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.
EUR 34,55
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, 2014
ISBN 10: 1421412977 ISBN 13: 9781421412979
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. As early as 1910 Americans recognized that cars were easy to steal and, once stolen, hard to find, especially since cars looked much alike. Model styles and colors eventually changed, but so did the means of making a stolen car disappear. Though changing license plates and serial numbers remain basic procedure, thieves have created highly sophisticated networks to disassemble stolen vehicles, distribute the parts, and/or ship the altered cars out of the country. Stealing cars has become as technologically advanced as the cars themselves. John A. Heitmann and Rebecca H. Morales' study of automobile theft and culture examines a wide range of related topics that includes motives and methods, technological deterrents, place and space, institutional responses, international borders, and cultural reflections. Only recently have scholars begun to move their focus away from the creators and manufacturers of the automobile to its users. Stealing Cars illustrates the power of this approach, as it aims at developing a better understanding of the place of the automobile in the broad texture of American life.There are many who are fascinated by aspects of automobile history, but many more readers enjoy the topic of crime-motives, methods, escaping capture, and of course solving the crime and bringing criminals to justice. Stealing Cars brings together expertise from the history of technology and cultural history as well as city planning and transborder studies to produce a compelling and detailed work that raises questions concerning American priorities and values. Drawing on sources that include interviews, government documents, patents, sociological and psychological studies, magazines, monographs, scholarly periodicals, film, fiction, and digital gaming, Heitmann and Morales tell a story that highlights both human creativity and some of the paradoxes of American life. Drawing on sources that include interviews, government documents, patents, sociological and psychological studies, magazines, monographs, scholarly periodicals, film, fiction, and digital gaming, Heitmann and Morales tell a story that highlights both human creativity and some of the paradoxes of American life. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,58
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Now revised and updated, this book tells the story of how the automobile transformed American life and how automotive design and technology have changed over time. It details cars' inception as a mechanical curiosity and later a plaything for the wealthy; racing and the promotion of the industry; Henry Ford and the advent of mass production; market competition during the 1920s; the development of roads and accompanying highway culture; the effects of the Great Depression and World War II; the automotive Golden Age of the 1950s; oil crises and the turbulent 1970s; the decline and then resurgence of the Big Three; and how American car culture has been represented in film, music and literature. Updated notes and a select bibliography serve as valuable resources to those interested in automotive history.
EUR 25,40
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9780786440139.
Paperback. Zustand: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1421412977 ISBN 13: 9781421412979
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: New. Drawing on sources that include interviews, government documents, patents, sociological and psychological studies, magazines, monographs, scholarly periodicals, film, fiction, and digital gaming, Heitmann and Morales tell a story that highlights both human creativity and some of the paradoxes of American life. Num Pages: 232 pages, 13, 8 black & white halftones, 5 black & white line drawings. BIC Classification: 1KBB; JFC; PDX; WGCB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 161 x 235 x 20. Weight in Grams: 444. . 2014. Hardcover. . . . .
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1421412977 ISBN 13: 9781421412979
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,38
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McFarland & Co Inc, Jefferson, NC, 2018
ISBN 10: 147666935X ISBN 13: 9781476669359
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. Now revised and updated, this book tells the story of how the automobile transformed American life and how automotive design and technology have changed over time. It details cars' inception as a mechanical curiosity and later a plaything for the wealthy; racing and the promotion of the industry; Henry Ford and the advent of mass production; market competition during the 1920s; the development of roads and accompanying highway culture; the effects of the Great Depression and World War II; the automotive Golden Age of the 1950s; oil crises and the turbulent 1970s; the decline and then resurgence of the Big Three; and how American car culture has been represented in film, music and literature. Updated notes and a select bibliography serve as valuable resources to those interested in automotive history. "This book tells how the automobile transformed American life and how design and technology have changed. Subjects include Henry Ford and the advent of mass production; the development of roads and highway; effects of the Great Depression and World War II; and how American car culture has been represented in film, music and literature"-- Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1421412977 ISBN 13: 9781421412979
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,39
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 232 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.82 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1421412977 ISBN 13: 9781421412979
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1421412977 ISBN 13: 9781421412979
Anbieter: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, USA
Zustand: New. Drawing on sources that include interviews, government documents, patents, sociological and psychological studies, magazines, monographs, scholarly periodicals, film, fiction, and digital gaming, Heitmann and Morales tell a story that highlights both human creativity and some of the paradoxes of American life. Num Pages: 232 pages, 13, 8 black & white halftones, 5 black & white line drawings. BIC Classification: 1KBB; JFC; PDX; WGCB. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 161 x 235 x 20. Weight in Grams: 444. . 2014. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,02
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 37,03
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPF. Zustand: New.