Paperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale Ecco, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240154186 ISBN 13: 9781240154180
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale Ecco, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240154186 ISBN 13: 9781240154180
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New. A Pocket Dictionary of the Law of Bills of Exchange, Promissory Notes, Bank Notes, Checks, &C.: With an Appendix, Containing Abstracts of Acts and Sel (Paperback or Softback).
EUR 15,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 96 pages. 10.00x6.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240141734 ISBN 13: 9781240141739
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240141734 ISBN 13: 9781240141739
Anbieter: Lucky's Textbooks, Dallas, TX, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240141734 ISBN 13: 9781240141739
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,51
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,11
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale Ecco, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240154186 ISBN 13: 9781240154180
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,20
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,34
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,48
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240141734 ISBN 13: 9781240141739
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,69
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale Ecco, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240154186 ISBN 13: 9781240154180
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,30
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,91
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,36
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240141734 ISBN 13: 9781240141739
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,29
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 32,79
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextrnrnThis is a reproduction of the original artefact. Generally these books are created from careful scans of the original. This allows us to preserve the book accurately and present it in the way the author intended. Since the origina.
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,26
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the fascinating world of British maritime law and policy, specifically examining the development of fishing regulations and their impact on the nation's economic and political landscape. The author takes readers on a journey through centuries of legislation, exploring how the government sought to control and encourage fishing activities, from the regulation of ships to the granting of bounties. The book examines the intricacies of legislation surrounding the Greenland, Davis Straits, and Southern Whale fisheries, highlighting the key role these industries played in shaping British maritime strength and national identity. The book also provides detailed accounts of the legal and social framework governing the Newfoundland fisheries, emphasizing the importance of this region as a vital source of both economic prosperity and manpower for the Royal Navy. The work further reveals the governmentââ â¢s efforts to balance economic growth with the protection of the marine environment. This book offers a comprehensive and insightful analysis of the development of British fishing policy, illuminating a crucial chapter in the nation's maritime history. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021726052 ISBN 13: 9781021726056
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Aug 2024, 2024
ISBN 10: 1020069899 ISBN 13: 9781020069895
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - An indispensable reference for sailors, merchants, and lawyers alike, The Spirit of Marine Law offers a detailed and comprehensive guide to the legal landscape of the British Admiralty. John Irving Maxwell painstakingly abridges the acts and statutes governing navigation, trade, and marine life, providing clear explanations and guidance throughout.
Zustand: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 574 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: printed by Bunney and Gold, for T. Chapman; and sold by J. Sewell; and J. Butterworth, 1800., London:, 1800
Anbieter: Noushin Books & Company, Hamden, CT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. [4], xvi, 562pp. With a half-title. Page 465 mispaginated 475 and the pagination continues as such to the end. [Collated, complete]. In the original full polished calf. Leather split at hinges, boards holding firm. Shelfware, lower corners bumped. It appears that the first leaf of text (p. 1-2) is supplied from another copy. That page is toned and foxed. Else clean and bright with just a smattering of foxing. Lower blank forecorner of p. 65-66 with minor loss, not affecting text. A handsome volume in very good condition. A handy maritime law book for the British naval officer operating in the first year of the 19th century. Includes laws governing the Admiralty, Articles of War, Burning, Destroying or Molesting Ships, Convoys, Courts Martial, Customs, Deserters, Fisheries (including whale and Herring + Oysters), Gunpowder, Combustibles, Import - Export, Impressing of Seamen, Letters of Marque, Pirates, Privateers, Prizes, Smugglers, British Plantations (such as America), etc. ESTCT27456 [Maritime law - Great Britain].
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Joyce Gold, London UK, 1808
Anbieter: Begging Bowl Books, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
EUR 447,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFull-Leather. Zustand: Good. 2nd/1st. The first volume of The Spirit of Marine Law was originally published in 1800 and was an abridgement of all relevant Acts of Parliament concerning marine law. This is the 2nd edition dated 1808, printed with the 1st edition of the second volume published in 1808 with a similar treatment of Acts of Parliament subsequently passed after the publication of volume 1. Subject matter includes: Admiralty, Articles of War; Bum Boats on the Thames; Burning, Destroying or Molesting Ships; Courts Martial; Customs; Deserters, Fish, Fisheries, and Fishermen; Gunpowder, Combustibles etc; Impressing of Seamen; Longitude; and Letters of Marque; Privateers; Prizes, Swearing; Smugglers, Smuggling, and Run Goods; South Sea Company; Wandering Mariners or Soldiers; Watermen on the Thames and other subjects not mentioned. The period from the 1790s to the publication of the second volume was an active one in Europe and abroad and harsh discipline with poor pay and conditions led to two mutinies. This book belonged to the key Danish Architect from the late C18th to the mid C19th, Christian Frederik Hansen. In 1808 he was made Professor of Architecture, and Chief Building Director having returned to Copenhagen in 1804. He was responsible for many major public buildings and churches in Copenhagen including the rebuilding of Christiansborg Palace. C F Hansen was also a Freemason and a member of the second oldest Lodge in Denmark now known as the Zorobabel og Frederik til det kronede Haab. (With thanks to the Archivist of The Danish Masonic Order for this information). The title page is ink-stamped twice and once on the first page of volume 1 with his name C * F* Hansen. The lnitials are followed by the masonic symbols a blazing star and with a compass and squares following his surname. See photo. The first two are less clear towards the end. The third is an even, clear mark. The Second Battle of Copenhagen took place in 1807. The British Naval fleet bombarded Copenhagen destroying over a thousand buildings and either destroyed, captured or took most of the Danish navy fearing it would be used in alliance with Napoleon. C F Hansen was responsible for the rebuilding of the Vor Frue Kirke (Church of Our Lady) which had been destroyed in the bombardment. I imagine that it was this experience that prompted this purchase. Two volumes bound in one. 8vo. xvi, 562; ix, 354. Original leather boards. Spine renewed in leather with leather title label. Blind-stamped decorative motif to bands and spine ends and with a ship motif in each compartment of the spine. Wear to covers. Inside marbled end papers with a later, modern bookplate. His name is also written on the following blank end paper. Variable foxing which is heavy in sections.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Gale, Making of Modern Law, 2010
ISBN 10: 1240049595 ISBN 13: 9781240049592
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,24
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Print on Demand pp. 270.