Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,44
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Ex library copy with usual stamps & stickers.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
EUR 1,59
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 1,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A tan to the pages.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
EUR 4,44
Anzahl: 8 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,44
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Anbieter: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 1,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,76
Anzahl: 6 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 3,76
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 4,14
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Erstausgabe Signiert
Zustand: Good. Signed Copy First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Signed by author on title page. Slightly dampstained.
Anbieter: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,88
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 1780662836. 6/5/2026 12:33:56 PM.
Anbieter: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 3,41
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.
Zustand: Muy bueno. : Descubre la inspiradora historia de Johnson Beharry, un soldado que desafió la adversidad desde su humilde infancia en Granada hasta convertirse en un héroe condecorado en la guerra de Irak. Este libro relata su valentía y sacrificio en el campo de batalla, donde arriesgó su vida para salvar a sus compañeros. Una autobiografía conmovedora que destaca la resiliencia del espíritu humano y el poder de la determinación para superar cualquier obstáculo. EAN: 9780316733212 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia Título: Barefoot Soldier Autor: Johnson Beharry VC| Nick Cook Editorial: Sphere Idioma: en Páginas: 384 Formato: tapa dura.
EUR 9,59
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb(Subject: Post World War II - Gulf, Middle East, Afghanistan) During a series of explosive operations in Iraq, Private Johnson Beharry carried out two acts of outstanding heroism, saving the lives of thirty men. In the second action, a rocket-propelled grenade exploded inches from his head, yet he managed to drive out of the ambush before collapsing. Nobody thought he would survive. Amazingly, he did pull through, becoming the first living recipient of the Victoria Cross for nearly forty years. From a childhood of grinding poverty in Grenada to his remarkable road to recovery, this is his incredible story. (Published: 2007) (Publisher: Sphere Books) (ISBN: 9780751538793) (Pagination: 434pp, 35 colour photos) (Condition: New in card cover) UL-XXXXXX.
Anbieter: Rattlesnake Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe Signiert
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Red cloth in a bright colour pictorial dw; colour plates. Signed and inscribed by author title page, please refer to pictures. Not clipped, chipped or bumped. Signed by Author(s).
Anbieter: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Anbieter: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Used; Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Anbieter: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, CUMBR, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition hardback, 2006. Pictorial dustjacket lightly indented on the spine, otherwise VG. Red cloth as new. Pages lightly foxed at the edges, internally very clean & tight. No inscriptions. Illustrated. 370 pages.
Anbieter: Pearlydewdrops, Streat, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,95
Anzahl: 9 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: New. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.
Anbieter: Pearlydewdrops, Streat, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,94
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Fine. New & unread, however may have light shelf wear to cover face, edges or corners. Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.
Anbieter: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, Neuseeland
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 384 pages. Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut , surviving on meager meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labor.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Little, Brown Book Group, London, 2006
ISBN 10: 0316733229 ISBN 13: 9780316733229
Anbieter: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book has very light shelf wear only. Small pen name. Very clean through out.
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. Born in 1979 in Grenada as one of eight children, living in a two-bedroom hut, surviving on meagre meals of beans and rice and walking barefoot, three miles to school. At 13 Johnson Beharry quit school and worked as a decorator and labourer. In 1999 he scraped together the airfare for England and joined the Princess of Wales's Royal Regiment. He served six months in Kosovo, three months in Northern Ireland and then went to Iraq. On 1 May 2004, Beharry helped assist a foot patrol caught in a series of ambushes. His vehicle was hit by multiple rocket propelled grenades but he drove through the ambush and extracted his wounded colleagues from the vehicle, all the time exposed to further enemy fire. He was cited on this occasion for 'valour of the highest order'. While back on duty on 11 June 2004, a rocket propelled grenade hit Beharry's vehicle incapacitating his commander and injuring several of the crew. Despite his very serious head injuries, Beharry took control of his vehicle and drove it out of the ambush area before losing consciousness. He required brain surgery for his head injuries, and he was still recovering when he was awarded the VC in March 2005. 370 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 kilos. Category: Biography; Biography & Autobiography; Military. ISBN: 0316733229. ISBN/EAN: 9780316733229. Inventory No: 258450.
EUR 3,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Cover. Reprint.
Verlag: Sphere Publishing London, 2006
Anbieter: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,95
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHb in Dw 370pp with colour photographs Johnson Beharry a private with the 1st battalion Prince of Wales's Royal Regiment received the VC in 2005 and became the first living recipient of the VC for nearly 40 years NR FINE/NR FINE copy.