Zustand: Very Good. 1973. Paperback. Ex Libris with usual markings. Clean copy with minor shelf wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: Very Good. 1973. Paperback. Ex Libris with usual markings. Clean copy with minor shelf wear. . . . .
Verlag: Fantagraphics Books, Seattle, WA, 1993
Anbieter: Tree Frog Fine Books and Graphic Arts, Beaverton, OR, USA
Comic Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. Brubaker, Ed and Jeff Johnson, Carel Moiseiwitsch, Gerald Jablonski, Curt Shoultz, Howard Chackowicz, Jeffrey Dickinson, R L Crabb (illustrator). 1st Edition. Comic Book. Standard Format and Size. First Printing. Color illustrated cover with interior black/white comic stories. Without page numbers. AS NEW. All corners sharp and binding tight, without stress creases and square. No tears, creases, bumps or chips. Unmarked in any way and very clean, glossy and bright. All comics carefully wrapped and sent boxed.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Modern Military series. Intro by Aram Bakshian, jr. Former owner's bookplate ffep, very good+ in slightly worn dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lawrence Hill and Company, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0882080261 ISBN 13: 9780882080260
Anbieter: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australien
Paper Back. Zustand: Very Good. 234 pages. The page edges are well tanned and foxed. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size E: 8"-9" Tall (203-228mm).
Verlag: Science & Mechanics, Chicago, ILL, 1958
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Very good in wrappers. Paperback. Paper covers slightly discolored, text is clean with photos and slightly browned.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Highland Park, Alternative Press. 1985, 1986
ISBN 10: 0913204153 ISBN 13: 9780913204153
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Niederlande
Original publisher's white paperback, pictorial front- & backcover, large 8vo: viij, [ij], 264pp., [12]pp., richly illustrated, 24 contributions, afterword. Very fine copy.,
Verlag: Lawrence Hill, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0882080253 ISBN 13: 9780882080253
Anbieter: Left On The Shelf (PBFA), Kendal, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHb. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. 234pp Stories and poems from the radical American magazine; contributors include: E Caldwell, N Algren, M Gold, M leSueur, J T Farrell, L Hughes etc.
Verlag: C.L. Johnson, Western Springs, IL, 1970
Anbieter: Triolet Rare Books, ABAA/ILAB, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Original Wraps. Zustand: Very Good +. First edition. Curt Johnson was an early supporter of Raymond Carver and published many of his stories throughout the 1960s. This issue of his magazine contains Carver's "A Night Out" (later retitled "Signals" in Will You Please Be Quiet, Please?). This issue also includes an early story by Carver's good friend William Kittredge, "The Red Room." Original printed wraps. 224 pp. Some rubbing and wear to the covers; a very good or better copy of an uncommon early Carver item.
Anbieter: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australien
Signiert
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. The cover has a little wear. 234 pages. The title page has been signed by three of the authors: Elizabeth Newman, Esther Willison and Angelique Chambers Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Signed by Authors (?).
Verlag: Western Springs, IL: December / C. L. Johnson, 1970
Anbieter: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st edition. Near VG. 8vo, 224pp, printed wrappers. This brilliant issue includes the short story A Night Out by Raymond Carver, plus an interview with Robert Downey Sr. and a range of interesting content (much on film). Library stamp and title underlining to cover (no other markings), light wear and soil. Not Signed.
Verlag: Western Springs, IL: December / C. L. Johnson, 1968
Anbieter: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 216pp, printed wrappers. This brilliant issue includes the short story The Father by Raymond Carver, who is listed on the masthead as an associate editor. Also interesting work from many others, including a short piece on Kenneth Anger in the wake of his 1967 magickal implosion. Unmarked copy, a little cover wear. Not Signed.
Verlag: Chicago: December Press 1976 / 1977, 1976
Anbieter: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 176pp, printed wrappers. This scarce later issue includes work by a range of contributors and a Golden Age DC Comics collage cover. Unmarked copy, light wear and toning. Not Signed.
Verlag: Western Springs, IL: December / C. L. Johnson, 1969
Anbieter: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 8vo, 288pp, printed wrappers. This scarce issue includes the full text of The Fake Revolt by Gershon Legman, plus paintings by Manny Farber and work from many other interesting contributors. (Raymond Carver is listed on the masthead as an associate editor.) Small ink notation to inside back cover (else unmarked), a little wear to covers. Not Signed.
Verlag: Munich, Germany: Vagabond, 1967
Anbieter: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st edition. VG. 8vo, 72pp, stapled wrappers. Rare early issue, published from Munich, includes two poems by Charles Bukowski (who is also mentioned in passing in an interview with Jay Robert Nash). Unmarked copy, some stains/spotting to page edges. Not Signed.
Verlag: Western Springs, IL: December, 1967
Anbieter: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 272pp, printed wrappers. This double issue includes three poems by Raymond Carver, who is listed on the masthead as an associate editor. Also interesting work from many others. Nice unmarked copy, minor wear. Not Signed.
Verlag: Madison, WI: Quixote, 1967
Anbieter: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st edition. VG+. 12mo, 84pp, stapled wrappers. 1 of 500 copies of this rare early issue of Morris Edelson's protean underground review, includes work by Douglas Blazek and others plus reviews of Ray Bremser, J. D. Whitney, et al. Faint library stamp to cover (no other markings), a bit of reading wear and rubbing to covers. Not Signed.