Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Zustand: Good. Well-illustrated (illustrator). A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or limited small stickers. Book may have a remainder mark or be a price cutter.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The National Geographic Society, Washington, 1909
Anbieter: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: VG. 50pp extract, printed in double columns, illustrated with 43 photographs, mostly of big-game hunting interest, including downed game, bottom outer corner of pages damp-stained, not affecting text, salvaged from a damaged issue of National Geographic Magazine, Volume XX, No. 3, March, 1909. An address to the National Geographic Society, supplemented by extracts from the author's, The Uganda Protectorate. Johnston was Late Special Commissioner in Uganda. The President's hunting trip was made into a film, Roosevelt in Africa, by Cherry Kearton. Released in 1910, the film documents the Smithsonian - Roosevelt African Expedition of 1909. Housed in protective mylar report cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Univ of Hawaii Pr, Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A., 1988
ISBN 10: 0824812131 ISBN 13: 9780824812133
Anbieter: George Isbell, Connell, WA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: New. First Edition. NEW -.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Like New. Well-illustrated (illustrator). University of Hawaii 1988. Like New Hardcover in Jacket. Bibliography, color & black & White illustrations.
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. pp. 66.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: GPO, Washington, D.C.
Anbieter: Legacy Books, Louisville, KY, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. pp479-491, illustrated. Removed from ANNUAL REPORT OF THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION, FOR TH EYEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 1902. VG. In report covers. From the introduction: "In the recesses of the great Congo forest have been discovered tribes of men, the most backward in their development from lower forms of all the savage races of the Dark Continent. The following article is an account of their appearance, modes of life and speech, together with some vastly suggestive theories of their descent from the prehistoric invaders of Africa from Asia.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 7,24
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 66.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Zondervan, 1963
Anbieter: Book Catch & Release, HULL, IA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Poor. Blue composition cover has light edge wear; binding is solid; pages are clean; no marks or stains. Jacket was very tattered, so front and both blurbs have been trimmed neatly and inserted in the book.
Anbieter: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine book and jacket.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Legare Street Press 7/18/2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022462822 ISBN 13: 9781022462823
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Liberia; Volume 1. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Concordia Publioshing House, St. L:ouis, 1961
Anbieter: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, IN, USA
Cloth. Zustand: G+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: G+. None Stated. 179 pp, a very nice and solid copy with light wear and list of names on rear e.p.
Verlag: Cooper Square Publishers
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders in Scotland, 2000
ISBN 10: 0907526772 ISBN 13: 9780907526773
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. Well-illustrated (illustrator). B000525; 504 pages; 504 pp hardcover, good contents and covers, no dustjacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1925
Anbieter: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. No Jacket. Clean copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1924
Anbieter: Hellertown Books, Hellertown, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. No Jacket. First Volume.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Phoenix - Orion Publishing, London, 2000
ISBN 10: 0753811111 ISBN 13: 9780753811115
Anbieter: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. (x) 209 pp. Trade paperback format. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. This anthology contains: Strange Fruit by Macdara Doyle; Berkeley's Telephone by Harry Clifton; Charlie Barley by Fred Annesley; Mother's Day by Patricia Hickey; The Ghosts by Fred Johnston; Her Blood Dripped into Grass by Coilin o Haodha; This Game by Bridget O'Toole; The Whaler by Joe Sheerin; Great Bus Journeys of Dublin by Paul Lenehan; Waking the Jew by Aidan Mathews; Talking to My Father by Deirdre Shanahan; Harbour by Howard Wright; Where the Sun Doesn't Shine by Martin Malone; The Break by Fiona O'Connor; Out of the Ordinary by Brendan Glacken; Loose Head by Tommy Frank O'Connor; and Canticles by Mary O'Donnell. Size: 12mo. Book.
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. Well-illustrated (illustrator). First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Front hinge cracked. Moderate silverfishing. (Central Africa, Travel).
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. wear on dust jacket but pages near mint!
Verlag: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1923
Anbieter: SmarterRat Books, Chagrin Falls, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Good ; No jacket. 1923 The Bobbs-Merrill Company. First US edition. Colophon (publisher's logo) on title page. Hardcover has maroon cloth-covered boards with gold spine and cover lettering. Front cover has gold facsimile of author's signature. Top edges gilt. Deckle fore and bottom edges. Black and white photographs and illustrations. Binding tight. Hinges NOT cracked. Several light binding cracks, not severe. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped. Spine and top inch of front cover slightly faded. Imprinted bookplate on front endpaper. One page has a darkened rectangle where something of low-quality paper was once stored. Pages clean and unmarked. 504 pages. No dust jacket. Carefully packed, shipped in a box.
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New. pp. 66.
Zustand: New.