Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Vancouver Art Gallery and Black Dog Publishing, 2014
ISBN 10: 190896653X ISBN 13: 9781908966537
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Softcover, 128 pages; as new condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1487527748 ISBN 13: 9781487527747
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1487527748 ISBN 13: 9781487527747
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. HARDCOVER Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, Toronto, 2022
ISBN 10: 1487527748 ISBN 13: 9781487527747
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. A nice, solid copy. ; Color Plates; 6.25 X 0.9 X 9.25 inches; 301 pages.
EUR 40,69
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Erstausgabe
EUR 37,73
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Explores the print culture of 18th-century London, focusing on the correspondences between images and consumer objects. In this text, the author considers such themes as the display of objects in still lifes and markets, the connoisseur's fetishistic gaze, and the fusion of body and ornament in satires of fashion. Series: The Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art. Num Pages: 288 pages, 55 colour images + 101 black-&-white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DBKESL; 3JF; ACQ; AFH. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 199 x 262 x 25. Weight in Grams: 1218. . 2013. First Edition. Hardcover. . . . .
Zustand: New.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, slightly edge-torn dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 280 pages : illustrations (some colour) ; 27 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 255268) and index. Subjects; Consumer goods. Printing. London. Social life and customs. 17th century. Early modern England. British history. Material culture. Urban history. Paper history. 3 Kg.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
EUR 41,32
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, US, 2013
ISBN 10: 0300196350 ISBN 13: 9780300196351
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 54,40
Anzahl: 11 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. From Still Life to the Screen explores the print culture of 18th-century London, focusing on the correspondences between images and consumer objects. In his lively and insightful text, Joseph Monteyne considers such themes as the display of objects in still lifes and markets, the connoisseur's fetishistic gaze, and the fusion of body and ornament in satires of fashion. The desire for goods emerged in tandem with modern notions of identity, in which things were seen to mirror and symbolize the self. Prints, particularly graphic satires by such artists as Matthew and Mary Darly, James Gillray, William Hogarth, Thomas Rowlandson, and Paul Sandby, were actively involved in this shift. Many of these images play with the boundaries between the animate and the inanimate, self and thing. They also reveal the recurring motif of image display, whether on screens, by magic lanterns, or in "raree-shows" and print-shop windows. The author links this motif to new conceptions of the self, specifically through the penetration of spectacle into everyday experience.Published for the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press 2013-08-31, 2013
ISBN 10: 0300196350 ISBN 13: 9780300196351
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,85
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New.
Zustand: New. Explores the print culture of 18th-century London, focusing on the correspondences between images and consumer objects. In this text, the author considers such themes as the display of objects in still lifes and markets, the connoisseur's fetishistic gaze, and the fusion of body and ornament in satires of fashion. Series: The Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art. Num Pages: 288 pages, 55 colour images + 101 black-&-white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1DBKESL; 3JF; ACQ; AFH. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 199 x 262 x 25. Weight in Grams: 1218. . 2013. First Edition. Hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1487527748 ISBN 13: 9781487527747
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, New Haven, 2013
ISBN 10: 0300196350 ISBN 13: 9780300196351
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: new. Hardcover. From Still Life to the Screen explores the print culture of 18th-century London, focusing on the correspondences between images and consumer objects. In his lively and insightful text, Joseph Monteyne considers such themes as the display of objects in still lifes and markets, the connoisseurs fetishistic gaze, and the fusion of body and ornament in satires of fashion. The desire for goods emerged in tandem with modern notions of identity, in which things were seen to mirror and symbolize the self. Prints, particularly graphic satires by such artists as Matthew and Mary Darly, James Gillray, William Hogarth, Thomas Rowlandson, and Paul Sandby, were actively involved in this shift. Many of these images play with the boundaries between the animate and the inanimate, self and thing. They also reveal the recurring motif of image display, whether on screens, by magic lanterns, or in raree-shows and print-shop windows. The author links this motif to new conceptions of the self, specifically through the penetration of spectacle into everyday experience.Published for the Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art Explores the print culture of 18th-century London, focusing on the correspondences between images and consumer objects. In this text, the author considers such themes as the display of objects in still lifes and markets, the connoisseur's fetishistic gaze, and the fusion of body and ornament in satires of fashion. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,09
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irland
Erstausgabe
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near-fine, slightly edge-torn dust-wrapper. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 280 pages : illustrations (some colour) ; 27 cm. Notes; Includes bibliographical references (pages 255268) and index. Subjects; Consumer goods. Printing. London. Social life and customs. 17th century. Early modern England. British history. Material culture. Urban history. Paper history. 1 Kg.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Paul Mellon Ctr for Studies, 2013
ISBN 10: 0300196350 ISBN 13: 9780300196351
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 44,35
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 288 pages. 10.25x8.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MY - University of Toronto Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1487527748 ISBN 13: 9781487527747
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 61,51
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 50,01
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1487527748 ISBN 13: 9781487527747
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1487527748 ISBN 13: 9781487527747
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1487527748 ISBN 13: 9781487527747
Anbieter: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italien
EUR 64,25
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: new.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,23
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1487527748 ISBN 13: 9781487527747
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 66,76
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1487527748 ISBN 13: 9781487527747
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 58,87
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1487527748 ISBN 13: 9781487527747
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Toronto Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1487527748 ISBN 13: 9781487527747
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 58,88
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.