Paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good.
Zustand: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good. 1ST JULY 1977. COVER HAS A FEW CREASES AND A LITTLE SHELF WEAR. 180 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOS. MOVIE TIE IN. 4.25" X 7". WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good. 1ST JULY 1977. COVER HAS A FEW CREASES AND A LITTLE SHELF WEAR. 180 PAGE TEXT HAS LIGHT WEAR. ILLUSTRATED WITH PHOTOS. MOVIE TIE IN. 4.25" X 7". WE USE BUBBLE MAILERS.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 2003rd Edition. Used - Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1546896317 ISBN 13: 9781546896319
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Binding Tight Pages Clean Light Edge Wear. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Playboy Press.pocket Book., New York, NY, USA., 1980
ISBN 10: 0872166376 ISBN 13: 9780872166370
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good/ Fine. GIL KANE Cover & Interior Comics Art (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher,. 191 pages. "Far above the planet Esmeralda whirls an awesome satellite nicknamed The Hoosegow. Headquarters of the Interplan Law Service, it is home of the cleverest, most powerful secret agents in the universe." >> Minor surface scratching to covers. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Walker and Company., USA., 1985
ISBN 10: 0802731724 ISBN 13: 9780802731722
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: FN+, Near New. John Camejo Painted cover! (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher,. 170 pgs. "Spritely, deliciously macabre" = Book World! Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ace Books Pub;, CANADA. [Published Simultaneously with USA Ed), 1979
ISBN 10: 0441781500 ISBN 13: 9780441781508
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. GIL KANE Cover & Interior Comics Art (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher,. Novel in B&W comic strip form; "Space adventures of future - brought to you! Meet the Star Hawks, peace-keeping agents of the Interplanetary law Service, briinging law & order to galaxies far from our own." First time in paperback Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Teachers College Press, Columbia University, 2003
ISBN 10: 0807743496 ISBN 13: 9780807743492
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 144 pp; The Series On School Reform.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Playboy Press., New York, NY, USA., 1980
ISBN 10: 0872166376 ISBN 13: 9780872166370
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. GIL KANE Cover & Interior Comics Art (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher,. 191 pages. "Far above the planet Esmeralda whirls an awesome satellite nicknamed The Hoosegow. Headquarters of the Interplan Law Service, it is home of the cleverest, most powerful secret agents in the universe." >> Minor back cover creasing on bottom edge; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Nelson Doubleday, Inc., Garden City NY, 1978
Anbieter: Beautiful Tomes, Moscow, ID, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good-. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Tan covers with red printing. Black and orange pictorial dust jacket with black, white, and red printing; small tears, rough edges, printing on spine faded. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. 229 pp., b/w photos from movie; clean, unmarked, untrimmed. "Saluting the motion picture premiere of 1977's most exciting thriller, here is a special two-in-one edition of The Island of Dr. Moreau--a classic tale of intrigue and bizarre romance.".
hardcover. Zustand: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Verlag: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 2006
ISBN 10: 0618293302 ISBN 13: 9780618293308
Anbieter: RiLaoghaire, Knoxville, TN, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. 16 numbered pages; illustrated by Tom Leonard; stamp inside front cover; word count: 1900; light wear to corners and edges of cover; a couple minor scratches to cover; stapled binding; weighs 1.5 ounces; measures 7.9 by 5.9 by .15 inches; 100722;
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York: Ace Books # 37421 1st Edition, 1977
ISBN 10: 0441374212 ISBN 13: 9780441374212
Anbieter: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Movie Tie-In Cover, Photo Section from the Movie (illustrator). First Edition. ----------paperback. A movie tie-in, front and back covers and the photo section show scenes from the film which was titled The Island of Dr. Moreau, and starred Burt Lancaster, Michael York, Nigel Davenport, Barbara Carrera & Richard Basehart. The book and film are based on the famous novel by H.G. Wells. Spine and reading creases, a VG+ to near fine copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Nelson Doubleday, 1977
Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Book Club Edition. Photos from the 1977 film starring Burt Lancaster and Michael York on front cover of dust jacket, movie credits on back cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ace Books Pub;, CANADA. [Published Simultaneously with USA Ed), 1979
ISBN 10: 0441781500 ISBN 13: 9780441781508
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: FINE+, Near New. GIL KANE Cover & Interior Comics Art (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher,. Novel in B&W comic strip form; "Space adventures of future - brought to you! Meet the Star Hawks, peace-keeping agents of the Interplanetary law Service, briinging law & order to galaxies far from our own." First time in paperback Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good to Fine. Tim Jacobus painted cover. (illustrator). Second Edition By Publisher. 205 Pages; Science Fiction and Humor; ** Goodreads; Sylvie Kirkyard was co-owner of Brainz, Inc., makers of the world's finest androids. So when she was murdered, she came directly to Odd Jobbs, Inc. to find out who had done it. It seems that her firm had perfected a personality chip that guaranteed immortality and her own android was now her. >> Minor creasing to cover edges; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Josh Kirby painted cover. (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 157 Pages; Josh Kirby painted cover with image of Hitler's face on a Rocket ship; Science Fiction and Humor; ** Goodreads; His name was Adolph Hibbler and he had escaped the doom of Hitler's Reich by inventing the cryogenic deep freeze long before the rest of the world. As a human icicle he had been just a circus sideshow for many decades until he finally thawed out-in the 21st Century. The trouble began with a series of mysterious events and the government had to call in Odd Jobs, Inc. But when Jake and Hildy Pace started uncovering the clues they found an odder job than any previous capers. There were the lost cassettes of the world's greatest sex fiend to locate. There were model planes that fired real bullets. There was the army of baby-doll killers. And there were the revolutionary gas station attendants and the Arabian shiek who had ignited them. Only Odd Jobs, Inc. could have connected all these cockeyed clues and come up with Hibbler. When they did it sure looked as if they-and the world-were on a spinoff orbit into infinite disaster! >> Minorcover scuffing; minor indents to covers; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: Ace 37421-2, 1977
Anbieter: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, NJ, USA
Paperback. Zustand: VG. paperback / Adaptation of the American International Pictures film with black-and-white stills / Not the original H.G.Wells book.
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. Josh Kirby cover. (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 156 Pages; Science Fiction and Humor; "An all-star serial killer terrorizes Earth's smartest detectives Raffles Tunny, a juggler in the employ of the United States government, is relaxing at his Swiss chalet when a killer comes to call. He's found the next day, electrocuted in the style of serial murderer Shocker Fulson, the man with the electric touch. The trouble is, Shocker's dead--cremated and interred in New Orleans--and Raffles is not the first victim. Six other government-employed entertainers are have been murdered, all of them killed in the style of an executed madman. A case this insane demands an equally insane detective, which means it's time to call Odd Jobs, Inc. Jake and Hildy Pace have made names for themselves solving impossible murders. But nabbing the copycat lunatic will mean facing down the Amateur Mafia, a gang of belly-button ventriloquists, and the strangest doctor the future has ever seen. One false step, and they'll follow Raffles to the great music hall in the sky." >> Minor creasing lower right front cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Josh Kirby painted cover. (illustrator). Second Edition By Publisher. 160 Pages; Science Fiction and Humor; " His brain scrambled, Jake tries to clear himself of a murder charge. Jake Pace comes to on the floor of a dungeon, where a robot jailer is killing rats. The last twenty-four hours are a blank; he doesn't remember anything since he stepped into his skycar, chasing a tip on the Big Bang murders. For weeks the killings have stumped every officer in the government-costing six of them their lives-but a soprano named Palsy Hatchbacker told Jake she knew something that could break open the case. Before he met Miss Hatchbacker, a carnation-wearing goon spritzed Jake with a memory-wiping spray. When the police found him, he was sleeping peacefully next to Palsy's corpse, a laser pistol in his hand. While he rots in jail, the Big Bang killer continues his rampage. Only Jake can bring him to justice, but first he must break out of an inescapable jail." >> Minor creasing to cover edges; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Book Publishing Pros 2/27/2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1807026167 ISBN 13: 9781807026165
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Nineteen Days of Grace: A Story of Love, Loss and the Gift of Eternal Life. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Playboy Press., New York, NY, USA., 1980
ISBN 10: 0872166376 ISBN 13: 9780872166370
Anbieter: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: As New. GIL KANE Cover & Interior Comics Art (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher,. 191 pages. "Far above the planet Esmeralda whirls an awesome satellite nicknamed The Hoosegow. Headquarters of the Interplan Law Service, it is home of the cleverest, most powerful secret agents in the universe." Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Teachers College Press, New York, NY, 2003
ISBN 10: 0807743488 ISBN 13: 9780807743485
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good+. First Edition; First Printing. The Series On School Reform; 6 X 0.5 X 9.25 inches; 126 pages; Very Good condition. No noteworthy defects. No markings.; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
paperback. Zustand: Good. First Edition. First edition, pages are slightly yellowed and cover edges are slightly worn.