Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Joyce Blake (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harcourt, New York, 2007
Anbieter: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of short stories. Featured are Mr. In-Between by Walter Mosley, Bump by Jeffery Deaver, In The Eyes of Children by Alexander McCall Smith, One-Dollar Jackpot by Michael Connelly, Strip Poker by Joyce Carol Oates, The Stake by Sam Hill, Pitch Black by Christopher Coake, Deal Me In by Parnell Hall, Poker and Shooter by Sue DeNymme, The Monks and the Abbey Victoria by Rupert Holmes, The Eastvale Ladies' Poker Circle by Peter Robinson, The Uncertainy Principle by Eric Van Lustbader, Hardly Knew Her by Laura Lippman, A Friendly Little Game by John Lescroart, Missing the Morning Bus by Lorenzo Carcaterra. In fine / fine condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Addison-Wesley Publishing Company, Inc., Reading, MA, et al., 1991
ISBN 10: 0201518120 ISBN 13: 9780201518122
Anbieter: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Like New. Marge Anderson (Cover Design); Roy Engelbrecht (Author Photo); Joyce C. Weston (Text Design) (illustrator). 7th Printing, December 1991. 247 pp. Flawless, fresh, sharp, tight copy with crisp pages and clean text.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Anyone Corporation June 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1736500724 ISBN 13: 9781736500729
Anbieter: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: New.
Verlag: Phi Beta Kappa Society
Anbieter: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, USA
paperback. Zustand: As New.
Verlag: Conde Nast Publications, NY, 1978
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good+. Vol. XCVIII, No. 8. Cover by Dean Ellis. Includes "Starships in Whose Future?" (novelette) by Sam Nicholson; "Brother to Demons" (novelette) by Jack Williamson; "Cousins" (novelette) by Bernard Deitchman; "I Put My Blue Genes On" by Orson Scott Card; "The Man Who Was Heavily into Revenge" by Harlan Ellison; "Right of Passage" by Jayge Carr; "The Water Doctor" by Edmundo Hamiltowne. Science Fact: "Redesigning Man" by Joyce Milton. Illustrations by Randy Weidner, Janet Aulisio, Jack Gaughan, Kelly Freas, James Odbert, and John Butterfield. Front foredge rubbed; tanning. Book.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Third edition: newly revised and updated.
EUR 12,06
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. [LITERATURE]. Eds. David Winters, Andrew Latimer. Contributors: Sam Lipsyte, Gordon Lish, Carrie Cooperider, Ashton Politanoff, Laura Ellen Joyce, Grant Maierhofer, Kimberly King Parsons, Diane Williams, Lily Hackett, et al. "Egress: New Openings in Literary Art, Issue One." UK: Little Island Press, c.2018. First edition. English language. Softcover literary magazine with spine and pictorial card wrappers. Literary magazine with fiction from high-profile writers and full-color artwork. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches. 12 oz. 216 pp. Minor creasing on spine. Text clean. Near Fine. ISBN: 9781999854911. "This biannual literary journal is beautifully designed and produced by a British Book Design and Production award-winning publisher, including work from the most innovative contemporary writers.".
EUR 13,76
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Alma Classics, Richmond, Surrey, 2012
Anbieter: Antiquariat D. Gorodin, Freiburg, Deutschland
Softcover. Zustand: Sehr gut erhalten. 878 p. Size: 1015 g. Buch.
Anbieter: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Joyce Blake (illustrator). 1st Edition. Signed by Sam McGredy on the Title page. A beautifully illustrated book all about the Rose in New Zealand in fantastic condition. The slip case has only very minor shelf wear. Signed by Author(s).
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. Joyce Blake (illustrator). Reprint.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. joyce blake (illustrator). nice tidy copy with slipcase.
Verlag: Macmillan,, 2011
ISBN 10: 1447206622 ISBN 13: 9781447206620
Anbieter: C L Hawley (PBFA), Skipton, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 7,16
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Very good copy. First Edition. Hardback. Based on the stories by Joyce Lankester Brisley. First edition. Maps to endpapers. Black and white illustrations throughout. Hint of rubbing to points. A little bumped to spine ends. Clean and sound. Very good copy.
Anbieter: Stephen White Books, Bradford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,44
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Good. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Verlag: David Bateman 1981, 1981
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Quarto hardcover (VG+) in d/w (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
EUR 17,91
Anzahl: 7 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. Paperback.Width: 17 cm. Height: 24cm. 176 pages. English text.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Reader's Digest, 1993
Anbieter: Books and Bobs, Swansea, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 14,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. FREE U.K. Shipping. FAMILY Business. FIRST Class Service. Full refund if not totally satisfied. 1993 Hardback Edition, no dust jacket. Slight browning to some page edges.
Verlag: Good Times Commune, San Francisco, 1970
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Newspaper. 24p., folded tabloid underground newspaper, news, opinion, reports, actions, psychedelia, ads, illustrations, photos, lightly worn, evenly toned, address label on front wrap, else very good on newsprint. Originally San Francisco Express Times. Two page article on the return of the Merry prankster to action by Gaik. Two page report on Richard Alpert. Cover illustration of Godiva riding a Bear carrying cannabis fronds.
Verlag: Bateman, 1981
Anbieter: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. 112p D-J (slight chip top spine, in protective plastic) Nice owner's stamp FEP An authority on the nurturing and creation of rose varieties.
Verlag: Visual Drama, N.p., 1955
Anbieter: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, USA
Fotografie
Vintage studio still photograph of Joyce Jameson and Myron Healey from the 1955 film, here under the alternative title Gangbusters. NBC aired the True Crime television series Gang Busters from March 20, 1952 to October 23, 1952 and reedited the three episode storyline The Pinson Gang into the 1955 feature film Gang Busters. Lifelong criminal Pinson (Healy) keeps escaping from prison. Loosely based on Omar August Pinson, American robber and murderer. 8 x 10 inches. Very Good plus, with faint creasing to corners, some edgewear, and two small closed tears in left margin. Selby US. Spicer US. Lyons US.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Trade|Alma Classics, 2022
ISBN 10: 1847498000 ISBN 13: 9781847498007
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 15,31
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbKartoniert / Broschiert. Zustand: New. This edition, published to coincide with the eightieth anniversary of the first publication in 1939, fully incorporates Joyce s manuscript amendments and includes a critical introduction by Dr Sam Slote of Trinity College Dublin. As he was finishi.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: W.W. Norton & Company, New York, 2005
Anbieter: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Ng, Kapo (jacket design); Chung, Sam (jacket type illustrations); Ng, Kapo (jacket photograph); Ravid, Joyce (author photograph) (illustrator). As new condition blue boards, black spine, and neon blue spine lettering in a fine condition non price-clipped color illustrated dust jacket. Includes List of Other Book(s) by Nicole Krauss and Author Dedication. Signed and dated (June 7, 2005) by the author, Nicole Krauss, with black Sharpie/marker at the center of the full title page. "Nicole Krauss strides into the forecourt of American letters." - Susan Sontag. "Leo Gursky is trying to survive a little bit longer, tapping his radiator each evening to let his upstairs neighbor know he's still alive, drawing attention to himself at the milk counter of Starbucks. But life wasn't always like this: sixty years ago, in the Polish village where he was born, Leo fell in love and wrote a book. And although he doesn't know it, that book also survived: it crossed oceans and generations, and changed lives. Fourteen-year-old Alma was named after a character in that book. She has her hands full keeping track of her little brother Bird (who thinks he might be the Messiah) and taking copious notes in her book, How to Survive in the Wild Volume Three. But when a mysterious letter arrives in the mail she undertakes an adventure to find her namesake and save her family. In her extraordinary new novel Nicole Krauss has created some of the most memorable and moving characters in recent fiction. A tale brimming with laughter, passion, and soaring imaginative power, The History of Love confirms Krauss as one of the most remarkable writers of her generation." - from the inner front jacket flap. "Charming, tender, and wholly original." - J.M Coetzee. "The interwoven threads of this marvelous tapestry offer delights at every turn. The writing is gorgeous, and Krauss's questing characters follow surprisng and touching paths." - Andrea Barrett. "From the twentieth-century Jewish experience of dislocation Nicole Krauss has constructed - with nods to Bellow and Singer and a kiss blown across the gulf of years to Bruno Schulz - a stirring, soulful novel that speaks to our own losses and loves. This book will break your heart and at once mend it." - Ken Kalfus. Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: David Bateman in association with Penclaren House, New Zealand, 1981
Anbieter: BOOKMARK, Auckland, Neuseeland
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hb. Zustand: VG. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: VG. Joyce Blake (illustrator). First Edition. Signed by Sam McGredy on title page and signed by Joyce Blake on Illustration insert 115 / 275. Soft fabric greeny grey cloth on boards with gilt titles; sprinkling of off-white spots to cover. Few only faint foxing to edges. Clean content. Nice clean content. Binding is VG. 112p Dj: Soft faint rubbing and very faint couple of small scratches. Clean jacket. Box slipcase: VG: beige fabric cloth on board with gilt rose to head corner; mild dusting of a little soiling. Solid. Author and Artist.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lonely Planet Publications, Melbourne Oakland London Paris
Anbieter: Butterfly Books GmbH & Co. KG, Herzebrock-Clarholz, Deutschland
Softcover. Zustand: Sehr gut. 11th Edition. 123 Seiten Dieser Reiseführer bietet eine umfassende und zuverlässige Erkundung Australiens mit zahlreichen Tipps zu Aktivitäten, Sehenswürdigkeiten und kulturellen Highlights. Zustand: Einband mit geringfügigen Gebrauchsspuren, insgesamt SEHR GUTER Zustand! HC1-704-8/8-00406262 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 858.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Prentice Hall Ptr (edition ), 1998
ISBN 10: 0130962775 ISBN 13: 9780130962775
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Supplements included. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Verlag: J. M. Dent P/L, 1981
ISBN 10: 0867700033 ISBN 13: 9780867700039
Anbieter: Rons Bookshop (Canberra, Australia), Canberra, ACT, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Joyce Blake (Paintings) (illustrator). 1st Edition. Size 295mmX220mm. This book provides a unique opportunity to observe the rose closely through the subtle beauty of Joyce Blake's paintings, and the entertaining and informative writing of world-renowned breeder Sam McGredy. **There is a pin-head sized stain on the title page.**.
Verlag: Booksend Laboratory, Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A.
Anbieter: BookOrders, Russell, IA, USA
Soft Cover. Zustand: Fair. "Report of a Survey of Teachers, Professors, and Community Representatives in California, Georgia, and the Urban/Rural School Development Program." No date found. Usual ex-library features. Occasional marks in the text, otherwise the interior is clean and tight. Cover is discolored and edge worn and has library label on front. Ex-Library.
Verlag: First Night Performance Programme Dated 28th May . 1953., 1953
Anbieter: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 13,13
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Original stapled illustrated souvenir theatre programme 7'' x 5''. Contains 8 printed pages of text. In Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. THEATRE PROGRAMMES.