Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2001
ISBN 10: 0300090773 ISBN 13: 9780300090772
Anbieter: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA
Zustand: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2001
ISBN 10: 0300090773 ISBN 13: 9780300090772
Anbieter: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, USA
Zustand: Very Good. 9780979264429. goodFormer Library book. All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2001
ISBN 10: 0300090773 ISBN 13: 9780300090772
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Utah Genealogical Association January 2001, 2001
Anbieter: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, USA
Staple Bound. Zustand: Very Good - Cash. Minor rubbing and edge wear to cover, with light reader wear to pages. Previous owner's name on the back cover. Still great condition. Secure pages, solid binding. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2001
ISBN 10: 0300090773 ISBN 13: 9780300090772
Anbieter: Squeaky Trees Books, Greenfield TWP, ME, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. very light wear to dustcover, very light wear to hardboards with square tips, , seal of former owner on bottom tip of ffep, slight smudging to botttom page foredges, no other markings, very clean -- too large to send priority flat mail; 10 X 1.25 X 11.25 inches; 480 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2001
ISBN 10: 0300090773 ISBN 13: 9780300090772
Anbieter: GridFreed, San Diego, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Verlag: College Art Association, New York, 1993
Anbieter: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, USA
Softcover. Sound binding. Pages clean and bright. Wrappers have light handling wear. ; Contents: Articles, definitive and otherwise. Barber, From transformation to desire: art and worship after Byzantine iconoclasm. Openshaw. Weapons in the daily battle: images of the conquest of evil in the early medieval Psalter. Wolfthal, "A hue and a cry": medieval rape imagery and its transformation. Mandel, Felix culpa and Felix Roma: on the program of the sixtine staircase at the Vatican. Bell, Zaccolini's theory of color perspective. Mann, The Annunciation chapel in the Quirinal Palace, Rome: Paul V, Guido Reni, and the Virgin Mary. Chapman, Persona and myth in Houbraken's life of Jan Steen. Stemmler, The physiognomical portraits of Johann Caspar Lavater. Reviews. Abstracts of articles. 11.5" tall; 191 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2001
ISBN 10: 0300090773 ISBN 13: 9780300090772
Anbieter: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. This is a clean, unmarked copy with a gently worn dust jacket.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. book has slight corner and edge wear, slight wear to ends of spine, light scuffing across cover, small bump on spine, otherwise in sharp and bright shape.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2001
ISBN 10: 0300090773 ISBN 13: 9780300090772
Anbieter: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, USA
hardcover. Zustand: As New. Hardcover. Near fine / near fine dust jacket. For any additional information or pictures, please inquire.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art/Yale University Press, New York and New Haven, CT, 2001
ISBN 10: 1588390071 ISBN 13: 9781588390073
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stiff color illus. wraps. Binding lean original to issue with one mild stress crease, otherwise mild surface rubbing to covers. 1st ed. xx,476 pp., illus. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2001
ISBN 10: 0300090773 ISBN 13: 9780300090772
Anbieter: Griffin Books, Stamford, CT, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Looks unread with just a touch of shelf wear oversized and overweight. Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0300090773 ISBN 13: 9780300090772
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: fine. Gentileschi (illustrator). 249 illustrations, including 121 color plates. xx + 476 pages. 4to, burgundy cloth, d.w. New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, (2001). First edition. A fine copy in a fine dust wrapper. Written to accompany the landmark exhibition held in Rome, New York & St. Louis.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0300090773 ISBN 13: 9780300090772
Hardbound. Maroon cloth with gold lettering. 496 pp. with 249 illustrations, including 121 color plates. illustrated & maroon dustjacket w/ plastic cover. From a college library. Photo is of another copy in our collection. "This beauttifully produced volume brings together for the first time works by two remarkable painters of seventeenth-century Italy who happen also to have been father and daughter: Orazio and Artemisia Gentileschi. Famous in their own day, these two artists have enjoyed renewed fame in the twentieth century: Orazio as one of the first and certainly the most individual of Caravaggio's followers; Artemisia as the outstanding female painter prior to the twentieth century. The tumultuous lives of these two artists moved along parallel trajectories and take the reader from the popular quarters of papal Rome and te rough-and-tumble world of Naples to the courts of the grand duke of Tuscany, Marie de' Medici in Paris, and Charles I in London. These changing circumstances nourished two different aesthetic visions, both of which were deeply rooted in the Caravaggesque practice of painting directly from the posed model. While Orazio's art became ever more refined and elegant, Artemisia espoused a rhetorical form of dramatic presentation that is the basis of Baroque painting." (dj) With essays and dozens of examples of the artists' work in the annotated and illustrated catalog. Good+ (ex-library w/ stamps to lower textblock edges & usual markings etc. upper cover edge scuffed. shelf-wear/scuffing to lower textblock edge. pgs edges lightly toned w/ ink ghosting. textlbock slightly rattled; firm w/ intact pgs. dustjacket taped to back cover edges; ID spine to lower spine; plastic cover highly scuffed w/ adhesive residue to spine.).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale / Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2001
ISBN 10: 0300090773 ISBN 13: 9780300090772
Anbieter: Moe's Books, Berkeley, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0300090773 ISBN 13: 9780300090772
Anbieter: Jane Atwood, Louisville, KY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Book is in as new condition and dj is fine, a huge book profusely illustrated with 480 pps,
Anbieter: Amber Symes, Bristol, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 47,73
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition, dust jacket slightly crumpled on back.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 59,83
Anzahl: 10 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, 2001
ISBN 10: 0300090773 ISBN 13: 9780300090772
Anbieter: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Book fine, Dust jacket fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. 1st. Bound in publisher's original red cloth with the spine stamped in gilt.
Anbieter: David's Bookshop, Letchworth BA, Letchworth Garden City, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 57,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. A fine new unblemished book and dust-jacket. May incur additional postage charges outside Europe.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: U.S.A / Yale University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0300090773 ISBN 13: 9780300090772
Anbieter: Bookenastics, Devon, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 41,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. The catalogue was published in conjunction with an exhibition of the same title. Held at the Museo del Palazzo di Venezia October 2001 to January 2002 & then held at the Metropolitan Museum Of Art New York from February 2002 to May 2002 & then The Saint Louis Art Museum from June to September 2002. / This was a full-scale exhibition devoted to Caravaggio's most gifted follower, Orazio Gentileschi, and to Orazio's celebrated daughter. // This is a 1st edition paperback in near to fine condition-spine a little creased. (476 pages & 20 pages of introduction). This is a heavy book nearly 2.4kg, so there will be an extra postage charge.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Saint Louis Art Museum / Yale University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0891780963 ISBN 13: 9780891780960
Anbieter: Amnesty Bookshop, Bristol, Bristol, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 59,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. In a soft cover with white titles to spine and front and a colour illustration to front. 360 pp., extensively illustrated in colour and black and white. The book is in near fine condition with just very minor shelf-wear to the extremities of the cover. The binding is tight and the pages clean and unmarked.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New York, Metropolitan Museum of Art / New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 2001,, 2001
Anbieter: Antiquariat an der Uni Muenchen, München, Deutschland
Erstausgabe
4°, Leinen. 476 pp. Cloth with dust jacket. A very good copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1550.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, New Haven, 2012
ISBN 10: 0300174772 ISBN 13: 9780300174779
Anbieter: Dreadnought Books, Bristol, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 59,67
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Size: 4to 9 3/4 - 12". xvi + 360pp. Binding firm, spine cocked. Slight foxing front/rear pages, but body of book mostly clean and unfoxed. Dust jacket has one small tear. Edges browned, foxed and marked. Boards slightly bowed. Covers slightly marked. Profusely illustrated. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-5 kilos. Category: Art & Design; Italy; Renaissance 16thc to 17thc; Biography & Autobiography. ISBN/EAN: 9780300174779. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 61144. This book is extra heavy, and may involve extra shipping charges to some countries.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 2001
ISBN 10: 0300090773 ISBN 13: 9780300090772
Anbieter: ANARTIST, New York, NY, USA
Hardcover with dustjacket, 476 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra for this book.
EUR 65,64
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Good. 2012 Yale University Press large format paperback edition. Some reading wear, creasing to corners else very good condition.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 88,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 224 pages. 9.01x5.98x0.63 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Oversized.
Zustand: New.