Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0773531599 ISBN 13: 9780773531598
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0773531599 ISBN 13: 9780773531598
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. bumped/creased still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Oversized.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,09
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0773531599 ISBN 13: 9780773531598
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. Oversized. PAPERBACK.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0773521720 ISBN 13: 9780773521728
Anbieter: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1st Edition. Oversized hardback book (495 pages)illustrated with numerous vintage black and white photographs. Dust jacket shows moderate rubbing/scuffing with small tear on back panel at top left on flap crease. INTERNATIONAL SHIPPING WILL REQUIRE ADDITIONAL CHARGE. Bookseller since 1995 (ULBDRM#3-R-Front) rareviewbooks.
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,44
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHRD. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGill-Queens University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0773521720 ISBN 13: 9780773521728
Anbieter: Skoob-ebooks, Pontiac, QC, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. The book itself (not the DJ) is in great condition with few signs of having being read. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The DJ is in very good condition with edges straight and crisp but the surface has rubbed/faded marks from handling. Satisfaction guaranteed with 30-day return policy. Ships from Canada. ; 254 X 1.8 X 254 inches; 532 pages; R0 2.3m/1.8m s0.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0773531599 ISBN 13: 9780773531598
Anbieter: Skoob-ebooks, Pontiac, QC, Kanada
Paperback. Zustand: Good. In good condition but with some wear. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and intact. The book cover is clean and intact but has some blemishes and wear including slightly scuffed, curling and/or frayed corners. ; 254 X 1.5 X 254 inches; 532 pages; Reduced price by 10% on June 19, 2025.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montréal, QC, Canada, 2001
ISBN 10: 0773531599 ISBN 13: 9780773531598
Anbieter: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Kanada
Zustand: Very Good. Very good condition. Light wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Pictures available upon request.? AP.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, 2001
ISBN 10: 0773521720 ISBN 13: 9780773521728
Anbieter: Ainsworth Books ( IOBA), Chilliwack, BC, Kanada
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good+. First Edition. DJ shows very light shelf wear, top fore corner lightly bumped. ; A bright, solid book. Dust jacket in Mylar jacket protector. B&W photos and illustrations appear throughout ; 495 pages; " Framing Our Past offers insights into the lives of Canadian women who pioneered new activities or expanded the boundaries of women's traditional roles. Through diary accounts, oral history, letters, paintings, quilts, dressmaking patterns, milliners' records and posters, we see how women contributed to, and have been influenced by the transformation of our society." (jacket blurb) This large oblong volume appears to very thorough. Appendices and footnotes appear at the back of the book.
Verlag: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, 2001
ISBN 10: 0773521720 ISBN 13: 9780773521728
Anbieter: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. xxix, 495 p. 24 x 26 cm. B&w illustrations. Brown cloth in dustjacket. Ink inscription on front endpaper. A little dust on lower edge.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal and Kingston, 2001
ISBN 10: 0773521720 ISBN 13: 9780773521728
Anbieter: Quickhatch Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Cloth. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. xxix, 495pp., notes, ill., photos. Very light wear. Due to size and weight, additional postage may apply for some destinations or service standards. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Verlag: McGill-Queen's, 2001, 2001
Anbieter: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, VT, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
First edition SIGNED. Fine and bright in like pictorial dustjacket with crisp bright text throughout. As new. Profusely illustrated throughout. This is a grandeur volume, quite rare and dignified. Photographs and illustrations showcase fine detail and historical perspective. Affectionately inscribed and fully signed by one of the editors Sharon Anne Cook to the half title page.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0773521720 ISBN 13: 9780773521728
Anbieter: Book Emporium 57, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. 495 pp. Signed and inscribed by Lorna McLean (photo). Includes dust jacket - no imperfections. Cover is burnt sienna colour with black lettering on spine - no imperfections. No notations, highlighting or underlining. Numerous B&W photos. Prompt shipping which includes tracking. Heavy volume and may require additional postage to reach some destinations. Inscribed by Author(s).
Verlag: Published by the author, 1911
Anbieter: ABC Books, Springfield, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Some wear to edges. No dust jacket. Tracking available on most domestic orders.
Verlag: Published by the author
Anbieter: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. First edition SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author. Wear and bumping to corners is consistent with age and use. Staining on covers. Binding is tight and secure. All pages are intact and free of all marks or highlights. Book is poly bagged for further preservation. Secure packaging for safe delivery. signed and inscribed by author.
Anbieter: Forgotten Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,25
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Print on Demand. A historical romance novel set in the 19th century, this book tells the story of a young woman named Elda, who falls in love with a dashing American naval officer named Captain Kerwin. The author explores the complexities of love and loyalty through the eyes of two people from different worlds. Elda, the daughter of a wealthy aristocrat, must choose between her family's expectations and her own heart's desires. Captain Kerwin, a man of humble origins, must navigate the social and political barriers that separate him from Elda. The story unfolds against the backdrop of a changing world, where the old order is giving way to new ideas and new possibilities. The author delves into the themes of class, duty, and the power of love to overcome obstacles, weaving a captivating tale of two people who dare to defy convention and follow their hearts. Ultimately, the book's insights on love, loss, and the search for true happiness will resonate with readers of all backgrounds. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0773521720 ISBN 13: 9780773521728
Anbieter: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. 1st Edition. 532 Pages Illus, Includes Correspondence From / To Sharon Anne Cook. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Verlag: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal, 2001
ISBN 10: 0773521720 ISBN 13: 9780773521728
Anbieter: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Near fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. xxix, 495 p. 24 x 26 cm. B&w illustrations. Brown cloth in dustjacket. Scratches and marks on jacket rear panel.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0773521720 ISBN 13: 9780773521728
Anbieter: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Kanada
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGill-Queen's University Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0773521720 ISBN 13: 9780773521728
Anbieter: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Kanada
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Published by the author, Los Angeles, 1911, 1911
Anbieter: Virginia Martin, aka bookwitch, Concord, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dj. 12 mo., hardcover, scribbling by a child on last endpaper (could be removed) else good in green and gold decorative boards. No dj. First edition, self published, 1911. original photograph of author frontis; black & white vignettes. 160 pp. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGill Queens Univ Press, Canada, 2001
ISBN 10: 0773521720 ISBN 13: 9780773521728
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First Edition. 495 pages. Many black and white photos. Selected reading list. "Offers insights into the lives of Canadian women who pioneered new activities or expanded the boundaries of women's traditional roles. Through diary accounts, oral history, letters, paintings, quilts, dressmaking patterns, milliners' records, and posters, we see how women contributed to and have been influenced by the transformation of our society." - from dust jacket. Average wear. Usual library markings. A worthy reference copy.
Verlag: McGill-Queens University Press, 2001
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. light edgewear, unmarked, 495pp, NF/NF. Book.
Verlag: Lewis Center for Educational Research/ Phoenix Printing, 2004
Anbieter: curtis paul books, inc., Crestline, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. Red gilt-titled cloth. Fine condition in like DJ in mylar. ; quarto; 119 pages.
Verlag: McGill-Queen's University Press, Montreal
ISBN 10: 0773521720 ISBN 13: 9780773521728
Anbieter: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Kanada
[0-7735-2172-0] [2001]. (Oblong 4to hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 495pp. Red brown cloth. Frontispiece, photographs, illustrations, tables, appendices, notes, bibliography. There is a previous owner's name on the top of the front endpaper. Time Period. Preface by Alison Prentice. Foreword by Chad Gaffield. Locale: Canada. (Canada, Women).
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: True World of Books, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1911 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 176 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 176 Language: English.