Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard Common Pr, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1999
ISBN 10: 1558321314 ISBN 13: 9781558321311
Anbieter: Lowry's Books, Three Rivers, MI, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. This copy has clean text and minimal wear. A very nice copy! Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing, 2008
ISBN 10: 0073373648 ISBN 13: 9780073373645
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First edition paperback with full number line. Book in good condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Exile Editions November 2001, 2001
ISBN 10: 1550966243 ISBN 13: 9781550966244
Anbieter: 2nd Act Books, Charlottesville, VA, USA
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Used - very good.
Zustand: New.
Paperback. Zustand: New. The Witherspoon family, descendants of New England Puritans involved in the 17th-century witchcraft trials, have inherited an unspoken secret that binds them to each other and to their ancient hilltop house in Madawaska Valley where the lives of four generations of women named Sibyl have unfolded. The story centers on the youngest Sibyl who, vowing to change her fate, flees to the city. Three years later she is forced to return to look for her missing grandmother.Alone in her birthplace, history superimposes itself on reality as she is pulled into the darkness of her ancestral past. But with the resilience of her Puritan forefathers, Sibyl confronts her family secrets, emerging with a clarity that culminates in the novel's startling climax. The Crying Out is a daring first novel that draws the reader into its haunted world through the power of language and imagery. The highly charged, voice-driven narrative weaves back and forth between the 17th and 20th centuries, integrating past and present, love and betrayal, madness and sanity. By exploring the history of one family, Diane Keating speaks to the eternal question of what makes us who we are.
Zustand: New. Brand New.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: Very Good. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (SALE item)* 58 pp., Paperback, very good. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Exile Editions, Toronto, ON, 2014
ISBN 10: 1550964291 ISBN 13: 9781550964295
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. The Witherspoon family, descendants of New England Puritans involved in the 17th-century witchcraft trials, have inherited an unspoken secret that binds them to each other and to their ancient hilltop house in Madawaska Valley where the lives of four generations of women named Sibyl have unfolded. The story centers on the youngest Sibyl who, vowing to change her fate, flees to the city. Three years later she is forced to return to look for her missing grandmother.Alone in her birthplace, history superimposes itself on reality as she is pulled into the darkness of her ancestral past. But with the resilience of her Puritan forefathers, Sibyl confronts her family secrets, emerging with a clarity that culminates in the novels startling climax. The Crying Out is a daring first novel that draws the reader into its haunted world through the power of language and imagery. The highly charged, voice-driven narrative weaves back and forth between the 17th and 20th centuries, integrating past and present, love and betrayal, madness and sanity. By exploring the history of one family, Diane Keating speaks to the eternal question of what makes us who we are. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard Common Press,U.S. 02/01/1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 1558321314 ISBN 13: 9781558321311
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,91
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
EUR 21,44
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. The Witherspoon family, descendants of New England Puritans involved in the 17th-century witchcraft trials, have inherited an unspoken secret that binds them to each other and to their ancient hilltop house in Madawaska Valley where the lives of four generations of women named Sibyl have unfolded. The story centers on the youngest Sibyl who, vowing to change her fate, flees to the city. Three years later she is forced to return to look for her missing grandmother.Alone in her birthplace, history superimposes itself on reality as she is pulled into the darkness of her ancestral past. But with the resilience of her Puritan forefathers, Sibyl confronts her family secrets, emerging with a clarity that culminates in the novel's startling climax. The Crying Out is a daring first novel that draws the reader into its haunted world through the power of language and imagery. The highly charged, voice-driven narrative weaves back and forth between the 17th and 20th centuries, integrating past and present, love and betrayal, madness and sanity. By exploring the history of one family, Diane Keating speaks to the eternal question of what makes us who we are.
Thin Trade Paperback Original. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Traces of edge wear to the covers and very slight fading of the spine. Poems by this Winnipeg-born writer.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Black Moss, Coatsworth, ON, 1978
ISBN 10: 0887530400 ISBN 13: 9780887530401
Anbieter: Purpora Books, Comox, BC, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Thin Trade Paperback Original. Zustand: Very Good Plus. Joe Rosenblatt (illustrator). First Edition. Rubs on cover edges and spine folds; internally fine. Poems by this Canadian writer.
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 2nd Printing. Crease along outer edge of front panel, light edgewear, else fine, clean and bright.
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. About the book: Softcover. First Printing. Book is in very good to near fine condition. Additional photos available upon request.
Verlag: Exile Editions, Toronto, 1984
ISBN 10: 0920428258 ISBN 13: 9780920428252
Anbieter: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Ingrid Style (illustrator). First Edition. A nice clean tight copy. Mild rubbing of the corners. Two pages at the end of the book have been bent at the bottom.
EUR 21,88
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Num Pages: 296 pages. BIC Classification: FA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 213 x 137 x 20. Weight in Grams: 376. . 2014. Paperback. . . . .
Zustand: New. Num Pages: 296 pages. BIC Classification: FA. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). Dimension: 213 x 137 x 20. Weight in Grams: 376. . 2014. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,29
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Black Moss Press, Coatsworth, 1978
ISBN 10: 0887530400 ISBN 13: 9780887530401
Anbieter: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very good. First Edition. 58 p. 22 cm. B&w line drawings. Light wear to lower spine and bottom corner.
Verlag: The Harvard Common Press 1999, 1999
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
softcover octavo (fine); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Trade Paperback Original. Zustand: Near Fine Plus. Ingrid Style (illustrator). First Edition. Poems; fantasy horror illustrations.
Verlag: Exile Editions,, Toronto,, 1982
Anbieter: Book Stage, Stratford, ON, Kanada
Softcover. 62 pp Second Printing. ."exquisitly crafted, tuneful, precise in imagery. It is filled with mysteries and illuminations. It enters the world of the fairy-tale with delicacy and humour, and the world of myth with original courage. .It is magical, it is lovely, it is strong.'"Robin Skelton. Grey card wraps with photographic cover. Author photo on back panel. Fine, as new.
Verlag: Black Moss Press, Coatsworth, On
ISBN 10: 0887530400 ISBN 13: 9780887530401
Anbieter: Spafford Books (ABAC / ILAB), Regina, SK, Kanada
[0-88753-040-0] 1978. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. 58pp. 8vo. From the library of renowned Canadian writer John Metcalf, with his signature in black felt at the head of the half-title. Fantastic association copy. Cover shows faint wear. Internally bright, clean, and tight. With drawings by Joe Rosenblatt.
Verlag: EXILE EDITIONS, 1984
Anbieter: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Kanada
Signiert
Hardcover in Slipcase. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1/55 SIGNED BU AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR FINE IN NEAR FINE SLIP CASE. Signed By Author and Illustrator. Book.
Verlag: Exile Editions, Toronto, 1984
Anbieter: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe Signiert
Softcover. Zustand: Near fine. First Edition. Unpaginated. 25 cm. B&w line drawings. Poems and illustrations on right pages only. Some discolouration to white exterior. Inscribed by Keating.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 270 pages. 8.50x5.50x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover in Slipcase. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1/55 SIGNED BU AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR FINE IN NEAR FINE SLIP CASE. Signed By Author and Illustrator. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Exile Editions, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1989
ISBN 10: 0920428479 ISBN 13: 9780920428474
Anbieter: J.C. Bell, Lunenburg, NS, Kanada
Erstausgabe Signiert
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Very Good +. First Edition. 62 pp, signed by author on half-title; minor wear & rubbing. [08]. Signed by Author(s).