Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Off The Shelf, Antonia, MO, USA
Zustand: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Used - Very Good.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. 2 books in 1 A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2010
ISBN 10: 0470679166 ISBN 13: 9780470679166
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Anbieter: APlus Textbooks, Alpharetta, GA, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Limited Copies Available - Very Good Condition - May have school stamp and/or student names - May have some cover wear - DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY CDs OR ACCESS CODES IF APPLICABLE.
Anbieter: suffolkbooks, Center moriches, NY, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: OUP Australia and New Zealand, 1997
ISBN 10: 0195540174 ISBN 13: 9780195540178
Anbieter: The Little Shop of Books, Cootamundra, NSW, Australien
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. A poignant and carefully reconstructed account of two Australian brothers who enlisted together in the First World War and never returned. Kerr follows their journey from rural Australia to the Western Front, drawing on letters, service records and family testimony to illuminate the hopes, fears and quiet heroism of ordinary soldiers. Their story becomes a window into the wider tragedy of the ANZAC experience and the families left searching for answers. Black boards with gilt text to spine, wrapped in pictorial dust jacket. A clean, unmarked copy.
Anbieter: The Little Shop of Books, Cootamundra, NSW, Australien
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Greg Kerr's Private Wars: Personal Records of the Anzacs in the Great War (2000) is a deeply human account of World War I, built from soldier's letters, diaries, and photographs that had never before appeared in military histories. It retraces the journey of Australian troops from Gallipoli to the Western Front, foregrounding the personal burden of combat and its aftermath. Black cloth boards wrapped in dust jacket. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked.
Anbieter: rareviewbooks, Kensington, MD, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Hardback book (306 pages) illustrated with 200 rare black and white photographs. Light rubbing/scuffing on dust jacket with upper right tip of book bumped. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-17-Middle-L) rareviewbooks.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oup Australia And New Zealand, Melbourne, 1997
ISBN 10: 0195540174 ISBN 13: 9780195540178
Anbieter: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australien
Hard Cover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. Reprint. 256 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout.
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, Frankreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 2013. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 2013. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
paperback. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Verlag: California College of Arts & Crafts, 2003
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Near Fine blue paperback. 185 pages, unmarked ; BAMB F1F; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 185 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1998
ISBN 10: 0195506634 ISBN 13: 9780195506631
Anbieter: Berry Books, Berry, NSW, Australien
Softcover. Zustand: Good. Size: 7"-8" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 0195506634. ISBN/EAN: 9780195506631. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 35430.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1997
ISBN 10: 0195540174 ISBN 13: 9780195540178
Anbieter: Lost and Found Books, Healesville, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe Signiert
hard cover with dust jacket. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st edition. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 26 cm. VIII, 256 pages VG/VG. Very good book in very good dust jacket with light shelf wear, gift inscription signed by the author on title page. Signed by author.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: John Wiley & Sons Canada, Ltd., Mississauga, ON, 2010
ISBN 10: 0470679166 ISBN 13: 9780470679166
Anbieter: Ainsworth Books ( IOBA), Chilliwack, BC, Kanada
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. A near-fine volume in a near-fine DJ, dustjacket in Mylar, unclipped.; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 197 pages; "An intimate look, with rare photos and exciting anecdotes, at the Vancouver Canucks' first four colorful decadesFew hockey teams have fans as loyal as the Vancouver Canucks, an expansion team that made it's debut in 1970. With unprecedented access to the team's photo archives and commentary from players and coaches, this one-of-a-kind commemorative album, authorized by the Canucks and licensed by the NHL, gives fans an intimate look at Vancouver's favorite sons.".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press Australia, Melbourne, 1998
ISBN 10: 0195506634 ISBN 13: 9780195506631
Anbieter: Good Reading Secondhand Books, Benalla, VIC, Australien
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. viii 269 pages, illustrated with black and white photos. Towards the end of the book a few pages suffer from very minor creasing, else the book is as new. "This is a fascinating account of two very different Anzac experiences of World War I. Drawing on letters, diaries, and photographs from his grandfather and great-uncle, Greg Kerr relates the bitter experiences of Hedley Kerr (killed at Gallipoli on April 25th, 1915) and George Kitchin Kerr, who was wounded at Gallipoli and later survived three years in a Turkish prison camp" (publisher).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1997
ISBN 10: 0195540174 ISBN 13: 9780195540178
Anbieter: Berry Books, Berry, NSW, Australien
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Reprint. Size: 10"-12" Tall. Previous owner's inscription in ink. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Military & Warfare. ISBN: 0195540174. ISBN/EAN: 9780195540178. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 48261.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 288 pp., b/w illust. Hedley Kitchen, who took part in the Gallipoli landing and disappeared on the morning of 25 April 1915, and George Kitchin Kerr, the author's grandfather, whose diaries describe the long journey across Turkey and his three and a half years in Turkish prison camps.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: solisjbooks, Port Kembla, NSW, Australien
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Small tear to back of DJ. Name on half title page.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Melbourne, 1997
ISBN 10: 0195540174 ISBN 13: 9780195540178
Anbieter: Lawrence Jones Books, Ashmore, QLD, Australien
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. 256pp, index, notes, bw ills. Or black cloth in jacket. Very light edge wear to jacket. A Melbourne journalist goes in search of his grandfather's story, a survivor of Gallipoli, and his great-uncle who diappeared on April 25th 1915, after finding his grandfather's diaries. The result is an account of 2 profoundly different experiences of war including a rare account of ANZAC experience as a prisoner of the Turks. Size: 4to.
Verlag: AIA Research Corporation, 1977
Anbieter: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Washington, D.C.: AIA Research Corporation, September 1977. 32-page staple-bound paperback, from a private collection (NOT ex-library). 1st printing/1st edition. Binding remains strong and sturdy. Text and illustrations are unmarked and clean. Light edgewear, back cover has rubbing. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Anbieter: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, USA
Zustand: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Melbourne, VIC, Australia, 1997
ISBN 10: 0195540174 ISBN 13: 9780195540178
Anbieter: Reading Habit, Buttaba, Newcastle, NSW, Australien
Hardcover with Dust Jacket. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Reprint. Hardcover with black boards and pictorial dustjacket, reprint, 898gms, 256 pages, illustrated endpapers. Greg Kerr has written a moving account of two Anzac stories. Throughout the book are countless vignettes of heroism and futility, casting a new light on this most remarkable episode in modern Australian history. Book is in very good condition with minor general wear and tear. Boards and dust jacket are in very good condition with only mild shelf wear, otherwise no other pre-loved markings.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Lost Anzacs: The Story of Two Brothers by Greg Kerr. Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1997. Very good hardback with jacket, some rubbing, bumping and minor marks, no inscriptions. Jacket has shelf/edge-wear with some chipping, small closed tear. 256 pages, illustrated.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oakland, California: Chaosium Inc,, 1991
ISBN 10: 0933635818 ISBN 13: 9780933635814
Anbieter: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Presumed first edition. "Chaosium Publication 2710. Published June, 1991." stated. Near fine, if not near fine plus or fine wraps/paperback. Only trivial, if any signs of age/wear/previous use. Poster/map separated from book.