paperback. Zustand: Fair.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Carolina Academic Press (edition ), 2018
ISBN 10: 1611638526 ISBN 13: 9781611638523
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press (edition ), 2025
ISBN 10: 1474493041 ISBN 13: 9781474493048
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521797292 ISBN 13: 9780521797290
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521797292 ISBN 13: 9780521797290
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521706807 ISBN 13: 9780521706803
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,51
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521706807 ISBN 13: 9780521706803
Anbieter: savehere619, San Diego, CA, USA
Zustand: good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1107027713 ISBN 13: 9781107027718
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,90
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0521797292 ISBN 13: 9780521797290
Paperback. Zustand: Good. [Interesting provenance: From the private library of renowned historian, Philip D. Morgan.] Softcover. Good binding and cover. Light wear. Contains Philip Morgan's personal notes. From the professional library of Dr. Philip D. Morgan, a professor of History at Johns Hopkins University. Morgan specializes in the African-American experience, the history of slavery, the early Caribbean, and the study of the early Atlantic world. Morgan is the author of more than 14 books on Colonial America and African American history. He has won both the Bancroft Prize and the Frederick Douglass Prize for his book Slave Counterpoint: Black Culture in the Eighteenth-Century Chesapeake and Lowcountry (1998).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scottish Literature Internationa, 2017
ISBN 10: 1908980273 ISBN 13: 9781908980274
Anbieter: SN Books Ltd, Thetford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Orders shipped daily from the UK. Professional seller.
Verlag: LRB, 2003
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 5,96
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 44 pages. Susan Sontag "The Story of'Artemisia'" / Colin Kidd "The Dark Side of American Liberalism" / Stephen Sedley "Adversarial or Inquisitorial?" / Rosemary Hill "Hooray for Harriette" / Jenny Diski "Nietzsche'sBad Sister" / Stuart Kerr "On Trial in Turkey" / Martin Harrison- poem / Sally Mapstone "Heaven-Taught Fergusson" Tom Paulin - poem.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scottish Literature International, 2017
ISBN 10: 1908980273 ISBN 13: 9781908980274
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scottish Literature International 5/8/2017, 2017
ISBN 10: 1908980273 ISBN 13: 9781908980274
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. International Companion to John Galt. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2018
ISBN 10: 1107608597 ISBN 13: 9781107608597
Anbieter: BMV Bloor, Toronto, ON, Kanada
Zustand: Very Good. Paperback, very good. No notes or highlights. Spine creased in two placed but not cracked. Crease along length of front cover, close to spine. Used - Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scottish Literature International, 2017
ISBN 10: 1908980273 ISBN 13: 9781908980274
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 15,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Most of our very good books have only minor imperfections such as shelf wear consistent with a new book that's sat on a bookshop shelf for a year or two. Occasionally we may miss other minor imperfections as we have to grade books at speed. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1474493041 ISBN 13: 9781474493048
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1474493041 ISBN 13: 9781474493048
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1474493041 ISBN 13: 9781474493048
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521706807 ISBN 13: 9780521706803
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 24,07
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 322.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Scottish Literature International, 2017
ISBN 10: 1908980273 ISBN 13: 9781908980274
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Association for Scottish Literary Studies, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1908980273 ISBN 13: 9781908980274
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,24
Anzahl: 4 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. John Galt (1779-1839) was a contemporary of Sir Walter Scott and Jane Austen, and a friend and biographer of Lord Byron. Although a prolific writer, and much admired in his own lifetime, Galt has never achieved comparable levels of literary fame, and his works - poised between Enlightenment and Romanticism - are now often overlooked. Yet his reputation has been slowly growing, and he has attracted critical interest as both a political novelist and a chronicler of Scottish life. This INTERNATIONAL COMPANION builds on a steady stream of recent scholarship, and examines Galt's writings in the social, economic, and religious contexts of their time.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Association for Scottish Literary Studies, 2017
ISBN 10: 1908980273 ISBN 13: 9781908980274
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 1474493041 ISBN 13: 9781474493048
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,28
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. This collection explores the richness of Scottish intellectual life, its currents and controversies, from the French Revolution to the First World War, focusing in particular on the legacy of the Scottish Enlightenment. Offering a series of cutting-edge interventions, the contributors cast light on a range of individuals, themes and episodes from the period. Topics range from the role of women as intellectuals to the rise of a science of race, and from freethinking secularism to the debate over George Davie's influential account of 19th-century universities. Collectively, the chapters represent a pioneering overview of Scottish intellectual life during the long 19th century.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press CUP, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521706807 ISBN 13: 9780521706803
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. pp. 322.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Edinburgh University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1474493041 ISBN 13: 9781474493048
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 28,35
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1107027713 ISBN 13: 9781107027718
Anbieter: AMM Books, Gillingham, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,47
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. In stock ready to dispatch from the UK.
paperback. Zustand: New. Brand New! Usually ships within one business day! This item is: Mastering Sales, Marks, Kidd; 1st ed., 2018; '; ISBN: 9781611638523. For fastest delivery, choose Expedited Shipping. We represent the Internet's largest independent legal bookstore!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0521880572 ISBN 13: 9780521880572
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Signed and owned by famed historian John Pocock no dust jacket as issued No dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Association for Scottish Literary Studies, Glasgow, 2017
ISBN 10: 1908980273 ISBN 13: 9781908980274
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. John Galt (17791839) was a contemporary of Sir Walter Scott and Jane Austen, and a friend and biographer of Lord Byron. Although a prolific writer, and much admired in his own lifetime, Galt has never achieved comparable levels of literary fame, and his works poised between Enlightenment and Romanticism are now often overlooked. Yet his reputation has been slowly growing, and he has attracted critical interest as both a political novelist and a chronicler of Scottish life. This INTERNATIONAL COMPANION builds on a steady stream of recent scholarship, and examines Galts writings in the social, economic, and religious contexts of their time. John Galt (17791839) was a contemporary of Sir Walter Scott and Jane Austen, and a friend and biographer of Lord Byron. This INTERNATIONAL COMPANION examines Galts writings in the social, economic, and religious contexts of their time. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.