Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Review picture book. 1975 (4th printing). Cloth/dj (8-1/2 x 11 in), 304pp, illus. (some color) Very good overview of the insect world (esp. Lepidoptera). VG (dj with small tear, repaired).
Verlag: NELSON Doubleday Pub,audubon Soc, NY, 1963
Anbieter: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, USA
Zustand: Good. Illustrated by Lee,robert A. Wraparound Cov (illustrator). GOOD Condition Paper cover.MISSING (Desert Beetle) STICKER plate #24 ON PAGE 47.all others are present & stuck in proper places. ; Cover shows spiney joshua tree ? on dark peach cover. ; 64ps pages; Nature Program.
Verlag: Dover, 1961
Anbieter: Sapsucker Books, Grafton, VT, USA
Zustand: Good, cover crease. Paper; 260p., plates.
1928.KLOTS A.B. 1958 OUR INSECT ALLIES. NATURE PROGRAM. 148PP. ILLUSTRATED STAMPS ARE NOT USEABLE OTHERWISE IN GOOD CONDITION. (GNH-BASE-128).
Anbieter: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, USA
1082.KLOTS A.B. 1935 A NEW COLLAS FROM SOUTH DATOTA (LEPIDOPTERA) PIERIDAE). 2PP. (GNH-BASE-65) WRAPPERS. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (GNH-BASE-65).
Verlag: NY, 1961
Anbieter: Sapsucker Books, Grafton, VT, USA
Zustand: Good. Paper; 260p., plates.
Anbieter: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, USA
1080.KLOTS A.B. 1940 NEW BUTTERFLY SUBSPECIES FROM WYOMING (NYMPHALIDAE, PIERIDAE) 6PP. ,WRAPPERS. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (GNH-BASE-64).
Anbieter: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, USA
1272.KLOTS A.B. & CLENCH H.K. 1952 A NEW SPECIES OF STRYMON HUEBNER FROM GEORGIA (LEPIDOPTERA LYCAENIDAE). 19PP. ILLUSTRATED. WRAPPERS. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (GNH-BASE-80)).
Anbieter: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, USA
1067.KLOTS A.B. ET AL. 1952 A NEW SPECIES OF STRYMON HUEBNER FROM GEORGIA (LEPIDOPTERA, LYCAENIDAE). 19PP. ILLUSTRATED. WRAPPERS\ VERY GOOD CONDITION. (GNH- BASE-64).
Verlag: Boston, 1951
Anbieter: Sapsucker Books, Grafton, VT, USA
Zustand: n Fine. Paper; 349p., 40 plates.
Verlag: Boston 1951(79), 1951
Anbieter: Sapsucker Books, Grafton, VT, USA
Zustand: n Fine. Paper; 349p., 40 plates.
1078.KLOTS A.B. 1936 NEW NORTH AMERICAN MICROLEPIDOPTERA. 6PP. WRAPPERS. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (GNH-BASE-64).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin, Boston n.d., 1973
ISBN 10: 0395258596 ISBN 13: 9780395258590
Anbieter: Acanthophyllum Books, Holywell, FLINT, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaper covers. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. Statham, Marjorie (illustrator). 12th impression. Scarcely used. Weight: 1 Language: English.
Anbieter: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, USA
7781KLOTS A. B. 1960 A FIELD GUIDE TO THE BUTTERFLIES OF NORTH AMERICA EAST OF THE GREAT PLAINS. 340PP. ILLUSTRATED. HARD COVER WITH A DUST JACKET. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (BS-168).
Verlag: McGraw-Hill, New York, 1958
Anbieter: Flora & Fauna Books, Gainesville, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Faunal review. [1958 (USA edition)]. Cloth (8-3/4 x 11-1/4 in.), 207pp, illus. (B&W and color pls.). Overview of the Lepidoptera, with photos of various species from around the world, and including their biologies. Good (no DJ) (slight stain on last pg.; former owner name on frontleaf).
Zustand: VG. Cloth; 46p., illus.; Record & color slides in pockets.
Verlag: Houghton Mifflin, 1951
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very good. xvi, 349, 40 plates (b/w & col). . HB. Vg in slightly torn d/w. 7th printing. The Peterson Field Guide Series no.4. Illustrated with colour paintings of 247 species by Marjorie Statham and 232 photographs by Florence Longworth.
Verlag: München. Droemersche., 1959
Anbieter: Antiquariat Löwenstein, Göllersdorf, NÖ, Österreich
4°. 350 Seiten. Zahlr. Farb- und s/w- Abb. Leinen. Mit Schutzumschlag. Unfortunately, deliveries to the USA are not possible at this time.
Verlag: Paris: Horizon de France
Anbieter: Aquila Antiquariaat, Lochem, GLD, Niederlande
4to. Pp. 206, 100 fine colour photos on 24 pls. (incl. frontisp.), 64 pls. of halftone photos, figs. in text. Orig. cloth.
Verlag: Pub. Eastern Press. 1979, 1979
Anbieter: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpp.xvi, 349 with col. plates and b/w. photos. throughout. 8vo. Signs of old splash to fore-edges of last quarter of text block o/w. a vg. softback. Contains detailed descriptions of every butterfly species found east of the Great Plains, from Greenland to Mexico.
Verlag: Hamish Hamilton, London, 1959
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 304, 277 photos (152 col). . HB. Vg in d/w (minor wear; in removable protecitve sleeve). First edition.
Verlag: Dt. Buch-Gemeinschaft. Berlin., 1962
Anbieter: Antiquariat Löwenstein, Göllersdorf, NÖ, Österreich
4°. 350 Seiten, 283 (davon 152 farbige) Abb. Halbkunstleder mit goldgeprägtem Titel und Rücken. Neuwertig. Unfortunately, deliveries to the USA are not possible at this time.
Anbieter: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, Niederlande
Hardcover. ) pls, cloth 0.0.
Verlag: Mondadori, 1960
Anbieter: Miliardi di Parole, Pietra Marazzi, AL, Italien
Zustand: Buone. italiano Condizioni dell'esterno: Discrete con difetti, strappi bruniture Condizioni dell'interno: Discrete con Difetti, bruniture macchie.
Verlag: National Audubon Society, USA, 1966
Anbieter: Anytime Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,87
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Nature Program Publication. pp63. Album with the unused colour stickers included. Stapled booklet.
Verlag: NYwd (ca), 1970
Anbieter: ANTIQUARIAT ERDLEN, Untersteinach b. Kulmbach, Deutschland
Lnbd. 0. 4to. 304 S., 277 Fotos, davon 152 in Farbe. Lnbd. Sprache: Englischg 0.500 gr.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1963
Anbieter: Hermann L. Strack, Loguivy Plougras, Frankreich
320 p., 429 photographs of which 152 in colour, 4to, cloth (dust jacket) in simple slip case. Very good copy, as new.