Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Longmans, 1968
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
Broschiert. Zustand: Gut. 138 Seiten; Der Erhaltungszustand des hier angebotenen Werks ist trotz seiner Bibliotheksnutzung sehr sauber und kann entsprechende Merkmale aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.). In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 230.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New.
Anbieter: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London: English Universities Press, 1967
ISBN 10: 034005123X ISBN 13: 9780340051238
Anbieter: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 9,55
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Series: Applied Mathematics approx 200p orange hardback, no dustjacket, this copy discarded from the library of the Manchester Institute of Science & Technology, library stamps, old fashioned loan pocket to back cover, front endpaper missing, some traces of use, still a good copy Language: English.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Dover Publications Inc., New York, 2018
ISBN 10: 048682408X ISBN 13: 9780486824086
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. This concise applications-oriented text is intended for undergraduate students in engineering, mathematics, and other areas of science. The first chapters focus on solutions of first order equations, linear equations with constant coefficients, and simultaneous equations and reducible equations. Subsequent chapters explore the method of solution by infinite series and the more important special functions of mathematical physics. The treatment examines the solution of partial differential equations as well as numerical methods of solution, including that of relaxation. Readers also receive an introduction to the theory of nonlinear differential equations. Nearly 900 worked examples and exercises include complete solutions, making this volume ideal for self-study as well as an excellent classroom text. AUTHORS: C. G. Lambe and C. J. Tranter taught at the UK's Royal Military College of Science, Shrivenham. Dr. Lambe's books include Applied Mathematics for Engineers and Scientists, and Dr. Tranter wrote Techniques of Mathematical Analysis. Concise, applications-oriented undergraduate text covers solutions of first-order equations, linear equations with constant coefficients, simultaneous equations, theory of nonlinear differential equations, much more. Nearly 900 worked examples, exercises, solutions. 1961 edition. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Verlag: Longmans, Green, London, 1952
Anbieter: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition first printing Tall octavo hardback viii + 112 pages Spine faded not affecting titles Good + condition. No inscriptions.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 101484939X ISBN 13: 9781014849397
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Advanced Level Applied Mathematics. Book.
Verlag: Longmans, Green, London, 1952
Anbieter: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition first printing Tall octavo hardback viii + 112 pages Near Very Good condition.Sheets of tables (Normal Distribution Function; Logarithms of Factorials; Proportional Parts etc) loosely inserted.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,19
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 384 pages. 8.50x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: English Universities Press, Ltd., [1955]., London:, 1955
Anbieter: Zephyr Used & Rare Books, Vancouver, WA, USA
8vo. xiii, [1], 15-419 pp. 100's of text figures. Red cloth, blk lettrng (w/o ffep, lwr 2/3 portion of p. 419 cropped), still a reference copy. Second printing of this excellent work for mathematical applications in statics, hydrostatics, dynamics, statistics and mechanics.
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
Zustand: New. 2018. Paperback. . . . . .
Anbieter: Russell Books, Victoria, BC, Kanada
Paperback. Zustand: New. Special order direct from the distributor.
Verlag: English Universities Press, 1957
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1957. Reprint. 419 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Zustand: New. 2018. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 21,03
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hodder & Stoughton Educational Division, 1974
ISBN 10: 0340045094 ISBN 13: 9780340045091
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,63
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hodder & Stoughton Educational Division, 1974
ISBN 10: 0340045094 ISBN 13: 9780340045091
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,63
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Longmans, Green And Co, 1952
Anbieter: Neo Books, Sidcup, KENT, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,91
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Some wear to covers and spine, mainly edges and corners, top and bottom of spine a little bumped and worn, a few small marks and stains on covers, internally in good condition, pages crisp and clear, previous owners name on front end paper.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,14
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 27,43
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London, English Universities Press, 1967
Anbieter: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Deutschland
Hardcover. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. Ancien Exemplaire de bibliothèque avec signature et cachet. BON état, quelques traces d'usure. Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. 62 LAM Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The English Universities press, 1969
ISBN 10: 0340045094 ISBN 13: 9780340045091
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,63
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbhardcover. Zustand: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,45
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: London: The English Universities Press, 1958
Anbieter: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Deutschland
Verbandsmitglied: GIAQ
EUR 32,48
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Gut. 518 pages. Good. Ex-library with usual markings. Clean pages. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 840.