Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Merlin Publishing, Dublin, 1990
ISBN 10: 086327269X ISBN 13: 9780863272691
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Catholic University of Ameri, 1984
ISBN 10: 0813205948 ISBN 13: 9780813205946
Anbieter: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Catholic University of America Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0813205948 ISBN 13: 9780813205946
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. 1 Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of North Carolina Press, 1980
ISBN 10: 0807814199 ISBN 13: 9780807814192
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Catholic University of America Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0813205948 ISBN 13: 9780813205946
Anbieter: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, USA
paperback. Zustand: Good. Reprint. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,65
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. Memoirs of Joseph Prost C.Ss.R: A Redemptorist Missionary in Ireland 1851-1854 (Irish Narratives S.) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Catholic University of America Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0813207193 ISBN 13: 9780813207193
Anbieter: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, USA
paperback. Zustand: Fair.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Catholic University of America Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0813207193 ISBN 13: 9780813207193
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Liverpool University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0853231648 ISBN 13: 9780853231646
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Tall Stories BA, Stoneyford, Irland
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. as new unused.
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 6,65
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Catholic University of America Press, 1984
ISBN 10: 0813205948 ISBN 13: 9780813205946
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Paperback. Wrappers are edge worn and scuffed with some curling to edges and corners. Else good. 139 pages. 139 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Four Courts Press/Catholic University of America Press, Dublin & Washington, DC, 1996
ISBN 10: 0813208807 ISBN 13: 9780813208800
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Dustjacket has a small tear to the back flap fold, light scratches, and light rubbing.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Liverpool University Press, 1979
ISBN 10: 0853231648 ISBN 13: 9780853231646
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Good. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Some minor wear to the spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Catholic University of America Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0813207193 ISBN 13: 9780813207193
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Catholic University of America Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0813207193 ISBN 13: 9780813207193
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Catholic University of America Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0813207193 ISBN 13: 9780813207193
Anbieter: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, USA
Zustand: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
EUR 11,40
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Catholic University of America Press 1/1/1990, 1990
ISBN 10: 0813207193 ISBN 13: 9780813207193
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Alexis de Tocqueville's Journey in Ireland, July-August,1835. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Philosophical Society, 1975
ISBN 10: 0871691086 ISBN 13: 9780871691088
Anbieter: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. Tan covers. A little toned along the spine and the top edge of the back. Otherwise a crisp copy with clean pages. Previous owner's name on the top corner of the half-title page. 412pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cork University Press, Cork, 1999
ISBN 10: 1859181600 ISBN 13: 9781859181607
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. The recollections of Joseph Prost, an Austrian priest who initiated the Redemptorist parish missionary campaign in Ireland in 1851, provides a fascinating chronicle of the ' devotional revolution' by one of its most earnest organizers. He supplies a detailed account of the religious practices and social mores just after the Great Famine. The recollections of Joseph Prost, an Austrian priest who initiated the Redemptorist Parish Missionary Campaign in Ireland in 1851, provide a chronicle of the "devotional revolution" by one of its most earnest organisers. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of North Carolina Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 0807813524 ISBN 13: 9780807813522
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. (Catholic Church, Ireland, History) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill, NC, 1987
ISBN 10: 0807817252 ISBN 13: 9780807817254
Anbieter: Terra Firma Books, San Diego, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Catholic University of America Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0813207193 ISBN 13: 9780813207193
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Catholic University of America Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0813207193 ISBN 13: 9780813207193
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Catholic University of America Press, US, 1990
ISBN 10: 0813207193 ISBN 13: 9780813207193
Anbieter: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: New. Alexis de Tocqueville visited Ireland in the company of his good friend Gustave de Beaumont in July and August of 1835. At the time of his visit, Tocqueville had just acquired an international reputation with the publication of the first two volumes of his celebrated Democracy in America. His profound interest in the great transition from aristocracy to democracy then taking place in the western world including Ireland was given special point in his observations. Of equal interest to Tocqueville were the problem of poverty, the pace of religion in civil society, and the intriguing ambivalence of the Irish peasant toward the law. The notes on conversations, letters to family, and vivid descriptions Tocqueville wrote on his visit to Ireland bring the problems of pre- and early-famine Ireland into sharp focus.Tocqueville was welcome everywhere, in the mansions of the Protestant bishops and in the simple homes of priests whom he accompanied on their rounds through their parishes. His visits to the poorhouse, the university, the sites of the Assizes and the Office of the Clerk of the Crown of Ireland are among the recorded visits and impressions of his journey. He noted the conditions of the towns and countryside, saw that people starved amid plenty and was told repeatedly that in Ireland the aristocracy made the problems and the poor sustained each other.He recorded conversations in their entirety. He made clear notes on what he saw and heard, often noting his own reactions. The diary and the letters that he wrote to his family about his visit to Ireland provide a rare insight into one of the seminal minds of the nineteenth century.This edition of his journal is perhaps the first serious scholarly effort to place Tocqueville's journey to Ireland in its proper intellectual, geographical, and historical context. The forty-seven episodes, with the exception of three, have been arranged in chronological order according to their occurrence. This volume includes a map of Irish roads originally produced in the atlas accompanying the ""Second Report of the Railway Commissioners, Ireland, 1838.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Mentor, New English Library, 1968
Anbieter: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 4,77
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fair. Paperback in fair condition. Cover is faded and slightly torn at the spine. Pages heavily tanned and marked.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of North Carolina Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0807817252 ISBN 13: 9780807817254
Anbieter: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Good DJ.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Routledge & Kegan Paul Ltd, 1965
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Clean, unmarked pages. Book plate of James P. Maher. James Larkin who ranks alongside James Connolly as one of Ireland's great working class leaders. Larkin, a committed socialist militant, united and led Belfast's Catholic and Protestant dock workers in a bitter dispute with the Unionist bosses in 1907.