Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 1968
ISBN 10: 0804426074 ISBN 13: 9780804426077
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Frederick Ungar, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0804424985 ISBN 13: 9780804424981
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1941
Anbieter: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Hardcover. No DJ. Text contains underlining/marking. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Hb. Zustand: G+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: G+. Index. Wear boards, soiling, yellowing, DJ: chipping extremities, soiling.
Verlag: Stanford, 1939
Anbieter: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, USA
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. 1st Edition. Edge wear and tape repairs to jacket. Price-clipped.
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Harvard University Press
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Verlag: Harvard University Press, 1941
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. 247 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light shelf wear, yellowing; a sound binding; good overall. No jacket. Illustrations. Contents are The Forerunners; The Breakdown of the Old Conception of Reality; Cubism; Dada; Surrealism; Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Art & Design; Inventory No: 192161.
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Book solid VG condition. Dust jacket clean with a few small tears, otherwise VG.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Frederick Ungar Publishing, New York, 1971
ISBN 10: 0804424985 ISBN 13: 9780804424981
Anbieter: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st. 8vo, 220 pp. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket.
Verlag: Stanford University Press/Oxford University Press, Stanford & London, 1939
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. DJ has a slightly browned spine and is now in a mylar cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, 1947
Anbieter: Miki Store, San Jose, CA, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: DUST JACKET. Pages are crisp and clean, no marking. Cover is good. Binding is tight/good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good +. reprint. New York, Russell & Russell, orig. pub. 1941, this is the 1967 reissue. 247 pages, octavo. Red cloth covers. Includes black and white illustrations, bibliography, index. Ex-library, non-circulating. No pocket, but with stamps on endpapers and book edges, else Very Good condition. 091306A.
Verlag: Les Presses Universitaires de France, 1931
Anbieter: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,93
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1931. No Edition Stated. 414 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Brown cloth. Book has been rebound by library, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Verlag: Ungar, New York, 1971
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. First American edition. Near fine Hardcover with name inside front cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Frederick Ungar Publishing, 1971
ISBN 10: 0804424985 ISBN 13: 9780804424981
Anbieter: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. DJ price-clipped, 220 pages. Chapters include: "The Novels and Stories of Giraudoux," "Giraudoux's Theater," "Literary Essays and Political Polemics," and "The World of Giraudoux." DJ has very slight surface wear to front tips, very tiny surface wear spots on upper front, tiny tear at bottom of front spine indentation, tiny tear and much wear at spine edges including long edges too, worn spot at top back, v-shaped nick at bottom back edge near spine. Near Good DJ/Near Very Fine book.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Oxford University Press, London, 1941
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
Erstausgabe
hardcover. Zustand: fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: good. First. Illustrated in b/w. 247pp. 8vo, blue cloth, edgeworn and taped d.w. London: Oxford University Press & Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1941. first edition. A fine copy in a good dust wrapper.
Verlag: Harvard, Cambridge MA, 1947
Anbieter: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, USA
Revised edition. 8vo, pp. 256. Bibliography, index. VG.
Hardcover Engraving on board by Saint-Aubin. Gray and red boards. Fading to color of boards. Some yellowing, otherwise BOOK IS VG. NO DJ.
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1949
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1949. First edition, 1949. Light blue boards with blindstamp portrait, and red cloth spine with gilt spine lettering, uncut edges, frontis portrait, 356 pages, plus extensive index, illustrated dustjacket. The book is in good condition with some uneven coloration at cover perimeters, some edgewear including rubbed corners and spine ends, sound text block, good hinges, clean and pleasantly age-toned pages with no names or other markings. The mylar protected dustjacket is priceclipped and is in very good condition with slightly darkened spine panel and outer edges, rubbed spine ends and chipped bottom right corners, very little paper loss overall. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Prior owner's name inked along top edge of first page, else pages clean; binding tight; moderate wear to covers. 362 pages. Size: 5 1/2" x 8 1/2".
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Harvard, 1941
Anbieter: Snowden's Books, Santa Fe, NM, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Original hardcover in jacket, 2nd printing (1941!), 247 pages, index, several b + w plates. Older book, there is age-toning to pages throughout; some mild reading wear, cloth boards are bright. Jacket is price-clipped and there is also uniform age-toning, yellowing to the jacket; light soiling, wear along edges. Very good. f5.
Zustand: new. Livraison rapide, bien emballé, service client soigné.Pour tout renseignement complémentaire, n'hésitez pas à nous contacter.
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. Knopf hardcover, 1949, FIRST EDITION (stated), clean/tight, No marks/stains/foxing/tears/creases or signs of use, Fine in a Fine (price-clipped) dust jacket. We will add a custom fitted mylar cover, bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers.
Verlag: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1941
Anbieter: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: MWABA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Publisher's blue gilt cloth and single date on title page and copyright page. A clean, unmarked and tight copy.
Verlag: Stanford University Press, Stanford University, 1939
Anbieter: Currey, L.W. Inc. ABAA/ILAB, Elizabethtown, NY, USA
Verbandsmitglied: ILAB
Erstausgabe
Octavo, pp. xi 128, cloth. First edition. A very good copy in good dust jacket with sunned spine panel, some dust soiling, small internal tape mend at bottom edge of spine, and clipped-price. (#137014).