Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Bellwetherbooks, McKeesport, PA, USA
paperback. Zustand: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
Cloth. Zustand: Good. 343 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. Book plate from "The Franklin Institute Library" on the front paste down. Call number on spine. A check out slip on back paste down. No other library stamps, pockets or markings. NOTE: EX-LIBRARY COPY.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers, San Diego., 1976
ISBN 10: 0892521031 ISBN 13: 9780892521036
Anbieter: Doss-Haus Books, Redondo Beach, CA, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Softcover 1976 Volume 76 Edition.Covers in fine condition.Pages unmarked.Binding firm.Text fine.
Anbieter: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. A beautiful, crisp, clean hardcover in near fine condition; former owner's name stamped on front pastedown, no other markings. No dust jacket.
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Lasers, Electronics, Technology) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Verlag: Fondo Educativo Interamericano, México, 1977
Anbieter: Librería Monogatari, Chapela, PO, Spanien
Erstausgabe
Primera edición. Cubierta un tanto fatigada en la zona del lomo. Firma. Buen estado, por lo demás. ANTES DE HACER EL PEDIDO, DEBE INFORMARSE ACERCA DE LOS GASTOS DE ENVÍO HACIENDO CLICK EN EL ENLACE QUE ACOMPAÑA A ESTA FICHA, YA QUE ÉSTOS VARÍAN EN FUNCIÓN DEL PESO DE LOS LIBROS, LA MODALIDAD DE ENVÍO (ORDINARIO, CERTIFICADO O MENSAJERÍA), EL DESTINO Y LA FORMA DE PAGO (TARJETA, TRANSFERENCIA O CONTRA REEMBOLSO). Size: X + 534 Pp. 22,5x15.
Verlag: Bone Hill, Chiswell Green, St. Albans, Hertfordshire, England : The National Rose Society of Great Britain, 1961., 1961
Anbieter: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. 207 pp ; photographs in black & white and in color ; 25 cm. ; green textured cloth with gold lettering and decorations ; several photographs of important hybridizers and rose growers, and several color plates of new roses for 1961, including Super Star, Daily Sketch, Mischief, Stella, Lucy Cramphorn, Sabrina, Memoriam, Dearest, Fritz Thiedemann, Lilac Cream, Miss Ireland, Orange Sensation and Pink Parfait ; numerous interesting and important articles on rose growing ; Contents : Patrons, Officers And Council -- Arrangements For 1961 -- Report Of The Council -- Balance Sheets -- Presidents And Awards -- The President's Page, By F. Royalton Kisch, M.C., President -- A Great Venture, By F. Fairbrother, M.Sc., F.R.I.C. -- Recent Research On Roses, By E. F. Allen -- The Rose Garden Of Rome, By Stelvio Coggiatti -- The Late Charles Mallerin, By André Leroy, Louis Laperrière And M. Perroud -- Looking At Roses, By Constancewheatcroft -- Rose Arrangements, By Ena Harkness -- Book Review, By F. Fairbrother, M.Sc., F.R.I.C. -- My Grandmother's Roses, By Arbel. M. Aldous -- Rose Culture In The Tropics, By Rev. P. Soares -- The Local Incidence Of Rose Disease, By A. Dick, B.Sc., M.D.,J. Clarke, Lieut.-Col. D. Pope, F. H. Morse -- Lessons From Derriaghy, By Sam McGredy -- Red Roses, By C. Walter Gregory -- The "Floiuade" At Rotterdam 1960, By A. P. C. Dickson -- Common Mistakes In Rose Growing, By R. L. Pallett -- The Yellow Roses, By Bertram Park, O.B.E., V.M.H., Mtrite Agri -- The Unorthodox Rose Grower, By F. C. H. Witchell -- By The Way, By W. J. W. Sanday -- Fifty Years Of The Rose Annual, By A. Norman -- Garden View, By J. H. Wilding -- A Modern Approach To Rose Deterioration And Disease, By Aphra P. Wilson, M.B.E., A.R.C.S. -- "Overhead Watering Prevents Black Spot?" By Roy Hay -- Whose Roses? From A Correspondent Of The Times -- Display Gardens, By Sir Harry Pilkington . -- What's In A Name? By W. C. Thom -- Special Encouragement For Amateur Hybridists, By Edgar M. Allen, C.M.G. -- Highlights In A Veteran Rose Grower's Life, By Edgar M. Allen, C.M.G. -- An Itinerant 'Frau Karl Druschki', By Mrs. F. M. Briscoe -- Roses Which Deserve Greater Recognition, By Rosemary James -- Plant Breeders' Rights, By Gordon Edwards, C.B.E. -- The Spring Competition, By A. J. Huxley -- The Great Summer Rose Show, By A. G. L. Hellyer -- The Artistic Classes, By Julia Clements -- Bristol Group's Annual Show -- Northern Rose Show, By Mr. And Mrs. Joseph C. Watson -- The Great Autumn Rose Show, By Gordon Forsyth -- The Trial Ground, By H. Edland -- Show Awards And Trial Ground Awards 1960 -- International Awards 1960 -- The Rose Analysis, By H. Edland -- Monochrome Plates -- The President -- New Headquarters Of The National Rose Society, Bone Hill, Chiswell Green, St. Albans, Hertfordshire -- Royal Lodge, Windsor -- The Municipal Rose Gardens, Rome -- The Late Charles Mallerin -- The Silver Plate And Spoons -- The Poulsen "Family" -- Alain And Michke Meilland -- "Just Don't Get Him Started Talking About His Roses" -- 'Vanity' -- Colour Plates -- Super Star -- Daily Sketch -- Mischief -- Gold Crown -- Golden Giant -- Stella -- Lucy Cramphorn -- Sabrina -- Memoriam -- Dearest -- Fritz Thiedemann -- Lilac Charm -- Miss Ireland -- Orange Sensation -- Pink Parfait ; no dustjacket ; G. Book.