Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Street & Smith Publications, New York, 1959
Anbieter: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Digest-size Magazine. Zustand: Very Good. H. R. van Dongen; Bernklau; Summers (illustrator). Street & Smith Publications, December 1959. Digest-size Magazine. Very Good. Interior tanned but unmarked. "-20" inked to front cover. Spine straight, ends chipped. Half-inch tears at bottom of front hinge and to lower edge of rear cover. Edgewear. Creasing to rear cover. No mailing label. Not from a library. 164 pages. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by H. R. Van Dongen illustrating "The Destroyers" (novelette) by Randall Garrett. Includes "The Big Fix" (novelette) by George O. Smith; "Mating Problems" (short story) by Christopher Anvil; "Tell the Truth" (short story) by E. C. Tubb; "The Best Made Plans" (serial, part 2 of 2) by Everett B. Cole. "How to Write Science Faction" (article) by Les Collins. Interior illustrations by Bernklau, Summers and H. R. van Dongen.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ultimate Publishing Co, 1974
Anbieter: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Light wear. Includes "Isaac Asimov SF Profile" by Sam Moskowitz; "Goodbye, Atlantis!" by Poul Anderson; "Battleground" by William Morrison; "Hang Head, Vandal!" by Mark Clifton; "The Alien Worlds" by Ben Bova; "No Star Is Safe" by P. F. Costello; "Question of Comfort" by Les Collins; "Kim" by Al Sevcik.
Verlag: Ziff Davis, NY, 1959
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good-. Vol. 33, No. 3. Cover by Albert Nuetzell for "The Galaxy Primes" (pt. 2) by E. E. "Doc" Smith. Includes "Marooned Off Vesta" (reprint; with "An Asimov Surprise! - 2 letters to the editor, one from 1939) and "Anniversary" by Isaac Asimov; "Measure for a Loner" by Jim Harmon; "The Jupiter Weapon" by Charles L. Fontenay; "Question of Comfort" by Les Collins; "Jubilation, U.S.A." by G. L. Vandenburg. Illustrated by Finlay. Tears at lower front hinge; tanning; light rubbing. Book.
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Isaac Asimov SF Profile" by Sam Moskowitz; "Goodbye, Atlantis!" by Poul Anderson; "Battleground" by William Morrison; "Hang Head, Vandal!" by Mark Clifton; "The Alien Worlds" by Ben Bova; "No Star Is Safe" by P. F. Costello; "Question of Comfort" by Les Collins; "Kim" by Al Sevcik. Black mark on top edge. Creasing; date-stamp on cover. Book.
Verlag: Ziff-Davis, 1959
Anbieter: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, USA
single_issue_magazine. Zustand: Very Good.
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good+. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Isaac Asimov SF Profile" by Sam Moskowitz; "Goodbye, Atlantis!" by Poul Anderson; "Battleground" by William Morrison; "Hang Head, Vandal!" by Mark Clifton; "The Alien Worlds" by Ben Bova; "No Star Is Safe" by P. F. Costello; "Question of Comfort" by Les Collins; "Kim" by Al Sevcik. Black mark on top edge. Edgewear; tanning; minor creasing. Book.
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good+. Cover art is uncredited. Includes "Isaac Asimov SF Profile" by Sam Moskowitz; "Goodbye, Atlantis!" by Poul Anderson; "Battleground" by William Morrison; "Hang Head, Vandal!" by Mark Clifton; "The Alien Worlds" by Ben Bova; "No Star Is Safe" by P. F. Costello; "Question of Comfort" by Les Collins; "Kim" by Al Sevcik. Black mark on top edge. Minor bumps, nicks and creasing; mild tanning. Book.
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Vol. LXIV, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Van Dongen for "The Destroyers" (novelette) by Randall Garrett. Includes "The Big Fix" (novelette) by George O. Smith; "Mating Problems" by Christopher Anvil; "Tell the Truth" by E. C. Tubb; "The Best Made Plans" (pt. 2 of 2) by Everett B. Cole. Article: "How to Write Science Faction" by Les Collins. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: the Ultrafeeble Interactions"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory". Illustrated by Bernklau, Summers and van Dongen. Rubbing; creasing; small scar at upper edge of front cover. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kinnell, North Harrow, Middlesex, 1990
ISBN 10: 1870532252 ISBN 13: 9781870532259
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Dust Wrapper illustration by Les Edwards (illustrator). First Edition Thus. North Harrow, Middlesex Kinnell.1990. First Edition Thus. 253 page Hardcover. First hardcover edition and first UK edition of the author's first novel. This copy has been inscribed and signed by the author on the title page. The first Sonja Blue vampire novel and a Bram Stoker Award and British Fantasy Award winner. A near fine copy with minor dust soiling to the top page edges, in a fine dust jacket. See Photos ClphE.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kinnell, North Harrow, Middlesex, UK, 1990
ISBN 10: 1870532252 ISBN 13: 9781870532259
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Dust Wrapper illustration by Les Edwards (illustrator). First Edition Thus. [North Harrow, Middlesex]: Kinnell.1990. Flat signed First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 1870532252 . First hardcover edition and first UK edition of the author's first novel. This copy has been signed Nancy A. Collins and dated in the year of issuevby the author on the title page. The first Sonja Blue vampire novel and a Bram Stoker Award and British Fantasy Award winner. 253 pages. Fine with very minor top edge bumping in Fine Dust Wrapper. See Photos Clph.
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good. Vol. LXIV, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Van Dongen for "The Destroyers" (novelette) by Randall Garrett. Includes "The Big Fix" (novelette) by George O. Smith; "Mating Problems" by Christopher Anvil; "Tell the Truth" by E. C. Tubb; "The Best Made Plans" (pt. 2 of 2) by Everett B. Cole. Article: "How to Write Science Faction" by Les Collins. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: the Ultrafeeble Interactions"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory". Illustrated by Bernklau, Summers and van Dongen. Tanning; creasing. Book.
Verlag: Street & Smith, NY, 1959
Magazin / Zeitschrift
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good+. Vol. LXIV, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Van Dongen for "The Destroyers" (novelette) by Randall Garrett. Includes "The Big Fix" (novelette) by George O. Smith; "Mating Problems" by Christopher Anvil; "Tell the Truth" by E. C. Tubb; "The Best Made Plans" (pt. 2 of 2) by Everett B. Cole. Article: "How to Write Science Faction" by Les Collins. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: the Ultrafeeble Interactions"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory". Illustrated by Bernklau, Summers and van Dongen. Tanning; small stain rear cover. Book.
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good+. Vol. LXIV, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Van Dongen for "The Destroyers" (novelette) by Randall Garrett. Includes "The Big Fix" (novelette) by George O. Smith; "Mating Problems" by Christopher Anvil; "Tell the Truth" by E. C. Tubb; "The Best Made Plans" (pt. 2 of 2) by Everett B. Cole. Article: "How to Write Science Faction" by Les Collins. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: the Ultrafeeble Interactions"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory". Illustrated by Bernklau, Summers and van Dongen. Book.
SingleIssueMagazine. Zustand: Very Good+. Vol. LXIV, No. 4. Edited by John W. Campbell, Jr. Cover art by Van Dongen for "The Destroyers" (novelette) by Randall Garrett. Includes "The Big Fix" (novelette) by George O. Smith; "Mating Problems" by Christopher Anvil; "Tell the Truth" by E. C. Tubb; "The Best Made Plans" (pt. 2 of 2) by Everett B. Cole. Article: "How to Write Science Faction" by Les Collins. Readers' Departments: "The Editor's Page: the Ultrafeeble Interactions"; "The Reference Library" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Brass Tacks"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory". Illustrated by Bernklau, Summers and van Dongen. Rear cover a tad wavy. Book.
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. Les Edwards (illustrator). 1st UK & Hardcover Edition. Signed by Author(s). The book has light soiling to the page block. The dust jacket i is unclipped (L12:95). Signed and dated "11/1/91" by the author on the title page.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kinnell, London and Boston, 1990
ISBN 10: 1870532252 ISBN 13: 9781870532259
Anbieter: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Les Edwards(Cover Artist) (illustrator). First Edition. Sunglasses After Dark by Nancy A. Collins (First Edition) A sharp tight copy. Bright dust jacket. Not price-clipped. First hardcover edition, originally published in paperback (1989). Debut novel. Vampire story. Dust jacket illustration by Les Edwards. BOOK.
Verlag: LLE ROBERT, 2003
ISBN 10: 2850369640 ISBN 13: 9782850369643
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, Frankreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Bon. Traces d'usure sur la couverture. Edition 2003. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Signs of wear on the cover. Edition 2003. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Verlag: LLE ROBERT, 2003
ISBN 10: 2850369640 ISBN 13: 9782850369643
Anbieter: Ammareal, Morangis, Frankreich
Hardcover. Zustand: Bon. Couverture différente. Edition 2003. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Different cover. Edition 2003. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Maclay & Associates, Baltimore, MD, 1993
ISBN 10: 0940776286 ISBN 13: 9780940776289
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Baltimore: Maclay & Associates. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0940776286 . First edition. Copy #325/750 numbered copies signed by all 18 contributors. 239 pages. Near Fine copy with very light spotting to cloth, in Very Good slipcase with small tears to the paper. See photos clphE.
Anbieter: OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES, Brockville, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. EDWARDS, LES (cover art) (illustrator). First Edition. Hardcover - 1st. Print - FINE/FINE (AS NEW) - Signed by Nancy A. Collins on title page - "Enter the nightmare world of Sonja Blue: and independent, strong and beautiful woman who also happens to be a murderous vampire and vampire slayer. Wearing a leather jacket and mirrored sunglasses, armed with a silver switchblade, she haunts the shadows of the world's cities, searching for her prey.". - A modern horror classic!!! Signed by Author(s).
Verlag: DONALD I. FINE, INC, N.Y., 1994
Anbieter: William L. Horsnell, Aylesford, NS, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. An unread copy, clean and crisp .No store stamp. Stores by: Terry Black,Edward D. Hoch,Roc helle Majer Krich, Barbara Paul, Barbara Collins, Bill Crider, John Lutz, Tracy Knight, Jon L.Breen, Les Roberts, Jill M. Morgan, Jan Grape, Ted Fitzgerard, P.M. Carlson, Catherine Dain, Livia Washbur n, James Reasoner, Bruce Holland Rogers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kinnell, London and Boston, 1990
ISBN 10: 1870532252 ISBN 13: 9781870532259
Anbieter: Heartwood Books and Art, Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Les Edwards(Cover Artist) (illustrator). First Edition. Sunglasses After Dark by Nancy A. Collins (1st Edition) Unique Founder's Copy A handsome one of a kind copy with a small patch of faint discoloration to the cloth. Three-Quarter light brown morocco leather and cloth, red morocco spine label lettered gold. Gilt top and fore edges. Unique Founder's Copy. The very first copy of the First hardcover edition. This is the only copy with the Publisher's Colophon. Private Press, Limited. Accompanied by a signed Letter of Provenance from A E Cunningham, Founder, Kinnell Publications Limited. The Author's first novel, a Vampire story. BOOK.