Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: As New. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2006
ISBN 10: 0781743095 ISBN 13: 9780781743099
Anbieter: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 6,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Travelers' Tales Inc 1997,APRIL, 1997
ISBN 10: 1885211082 ISBN 13: 9781885211088
Anbieter: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. first edition,2p; Second Printing. VERY GOOD CONDITION,CLEAN, SOLID, BRIGHT; cover art shows foggy moring bicycle ride thru trees-park.on black paper covers.Many short essays, articles biographies about the local scene.in various moments past.the hills remain.; 470PG pages; Travel essays describe San Francisco, the culture, sites, activities, and the darker side of the city. In these true stories you will explore the North Beach of the Beat era and beyond with Herbert Gold, discover true romance on a cable car with Michele Anna Jordan, uncover the real Mission district with John Krich, marvel at the city's wild light with Andrei Codrescu, gumshoe through Sam Spade's San Francisco with Don Freeman, and learn what it means to be a "quintessential San Franciscan" with the late Herb Caen.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lexington Books/Free Press, New York, NY, 1995
ISBN 10: 0029186064 ISBN 13: 9780029186060
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. First Edition. Black polished paper covered boards, lettered in gold foil. As issued. Dust jacket as issued. xi,479 pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Anbieter: BooksByLisa, Highland Park, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: New. First Edition. PHOTO AND VIDEO OF PAGES TAKEN TO SHOW CONDITION PRIOR TO SHIPPING; . PHOTOS EMAILED FOR MORE SPECIFICS WHEN REQUESTED; Book. Book.
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Good. Mass Market Paperback -- Good -- Clean and tight with light wear -- 509 pages -- Levin, Martin - (editor) -- Kurt Vonnegut, Jr, / Sean O'Faolain / Isaac Singer / Nabokov / E. R. Burroughs . / W. Cather / Laurie Colwin and 14 other authors.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bethseda Books, Bethseda, Maryland, 1995
ISBN 10: 0964655101 ISBN 13: 9780964655102
Anbieter: B-Line Books, Amherst, NS, Kanada
Original Wraps. Zustand: Fine. First Printing.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lexington Books, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 0029186064 ISBN 13: 9780029186060
Anbieter: Gyre & Gimble, Holden, ME, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Printing. Black buckram with gilt lettering. Appears unread. Text is clean and white, no marks. DJ is clean and lovely. "One of the least recognized or understod forms of child abuse. The perpetrator, almost always the mother, deliberately creates the appearance of, or falsely reports, illness in her child through such means as tampering with medical records, covertly administering drugs or poisons, altering laboratory specimans or suffocating the child." (from the jacket).
Verlag: Ann Arbor, Mich. ; Ardis, 1979
Anbieter: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Ex library hardcover book, with jacket ,some light reader wear . Library stamps and stickers are present .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Lexington Books, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 0029186064 ISBN 13: 9780029186060
Anbieter: Shadyside Books, Pittsburgh, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. 1995 First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Dust Jacket. Minor wearing on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. DJ is Good with wearing and minor damage. 478p.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: New Britian, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Lexington Books, 1995
ISBN 10: 0029186064 ISBN 13: 9780029186060
Anbieter: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. hardback in very good minus condition with very good+ dust jacket. a little underlining.
Verlag: MEDSOFTCOVER1ST, 1989
Anbieter: forest primeval, Cherry tree, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade paperback. Zustand: Good. First edition. MEDSOFTCOVER1ST, 1989. First edition. . Good. 1 344 p.
hardcover. Illus. with photos (illustrator). 1st. 8vo, 365 pp., Inscribed & signed by co-author, Patricia Straat, on the front free endpaper & additionally signed by her on the title page, Paper clip wrinkle on the first few pages, else about fine Nearly fine copy in fine dust jacket.
Verlag: Nauka Leningradskoe Otdelenie, Leningrad, 1991
Anbieter: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, USA
Hardcover. Book is in the Russian language. Square, sound binding, clean and bright pages. Paper over boards is slightly shelf worn. ; Contents: Danilevskii, "Russkii obraz Fridrikha Nitsshe (Predystoriya i Nachalo Formirovaniya)"; Korneva, "D. S. Merzhkovskii i Nemetskaya Kultura (Nitsshe i Gete Prityazhenie i Ottalkivanie)"; Pavlova, "Oskar Uaild v Russkoi Literature (Konets XIX-Nachalo XX v.)"; Bagno, "Fedor Sologub - Perevodchik Frantsuzckikh Simbolistov"; Zaborov, "Teatr Edmona Rostana v Rossii"; Sviyasov, "Safo v Vospriyatii Russkikh Poetov (1880-1910-e. gg.); Levin, "N. A. Kholodkovskii - Perevodchik." Ukazatel Imen. Essays in literature of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. ; 8.75" tall; 324 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Verlag: South and West Inc, Fort Smith, Arkansas, 1968
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. [Fort Smith, Arkansas]: South and West Inc. Very Good. 1968. First Edition. Softcover. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6" x 9"], saddle-stapled, 40+ pages, illustrated with 1 photograph. Fine. 801E.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Peabody Musesum, Cambridge, MA, 1960
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. tables (some fold-out) (illustrator). 1st. 1st printing; 192 clean, unmarked pages.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Inscribed by author but for some reason the inscription has been black-markered out (still visible); 88 clean, unmarked, tightly-bound pages of poetry; cover has very light shelf wear.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Harvard University Press, 1960
Anbieter: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Deutschland
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 346 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 565.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MIT Press, Cambridge, Mass, 1990
ISBN 10: 0262751984 ISBN 13: 9780262751988
Anbieter: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, USA
Softcover. Square, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. Wrappers have edge rubbing, light shelf and handling wear, light soiling. ; Contents: Hollier, On equivocation (between literature and politics). Levin, For the record: Adorno on music. Adorno, The curves of the needle; The form of the phonograph record; Opera and the long-playing record. Kahn, Track organology. Diawara, Reading Africa through Foucault: V. Y. Mudimbe's reaffirmation of the subject. Mudimbe, Which idea of Africa? Herskovits's cultural relativism. Buchloh, Conceptual art 1962-1969. ; 9.0" tall; 144 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ardis Publishers, Ann Arbor, MI, USA, 1979
ISBN 10: 0882332716 ISBN 13: 9780882332710
Anbieter: Bay Used Books, Sudbury, ON, Kanada
Zustand: Good. Good condition. Moderate wear. Binding tight, pages clean. Appears to be inscribed by the author. Pictures available upon request.? AP.
gebundene Ausgabe. Zustand: Gut. 281 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 490.
EUR 27,49
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: Intercultural Publications Inc, New York, 1956
Anbieter: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, USA
Softcover. Illustrated by Alvin Lustig (illustrator). Sound binding. Clean, tanned pages. Wrappers have edge rubbing, handling wear, spine creasing. ; Contents: Munro, Explorations in form. Richardson, Three Americn painters: Sheeler - Hopper - Burchfield. Gruen, The city in the automobile age. Hechinger, Modern American higher education. Raskin, Social security union style. Carruth, The poetry of Ezra Pound. Levin, The example of Cervantes. Kerman, Roger Sessions: the second string quartet. Cassill, The hand, these talons. Kennan, International exchange in the arts. Pound, Poems. Fromm, The present human condition. Dupee, Letter from New York. Reviews by Francis Fergusson, Kenneth Rexroth, Morton White. Translation of American Indian songs by Frances Densmore. Densmore, The Indian's belief in the friendliness of nature. Index to Perspectives, Numbers 1-16. ; Cover Art; 9.0" tall; 240 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Verlag: Harvard University Press, 1960
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,52
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:
EUR 33,04
Anzahl: 5 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. A century ago, horses were ubiquitous in America. They plowed the fields, transported people and goods within and between cities and herded livestock. About a million of them were shipped overseas to serve in World War I. Equine related industries employed vast numbers of stable workers, farriers, wainwrights, harness makers and teamsters. Cities were ringed with fodder-producing farmland, and five-story stables occupied prime real estate in Manhattan. Then, in just a few decades, the horses vanished in a wave of emerging technologies. Those technologies fostered unprecedented economic growth, and with it a culture of recreation and leisure that opened a new place for the horse as an athletic teammate and social companion.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: McFarland & Co Inc, Jefferson, NC, 2017
ISBN 10: 1476667136 ISBN 13: 9781476667133
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. A century ago, horses were ubiquitous in America. They plowed the fields, transported people and goods within and between cities and herded livestock. About a million of them were shipped overseas to serve in World War I. Equine related industries employed vast numbers of stable workers, farriers, wainwrights, harness makers and teamsters. Cities were ringed with fodder-producing farmland, and five-story stables occupied prime real estate in Manhattan. Then, in just a few decades, the horses vanished in a wave of emerging technologies. Those technologies fostered unprecedented economic growth, and with it a culture of recreation and leisure that opened a new place for the horse as an athletic teammate and social companion. A century ago, horses were ubiquitous in America. They plowed the fields, transported people and goods within and between cities and herded livestock. Then, in just a few decades, the horses vanished in a wave of emerging technologies. At the same time, those technologies fostered unprecedented economic growth, and with it a culture of recreation and leisure that opened a new place for the horse. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Verlag: Peabody Museum, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass., 1960
Anbieter: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, USA
Erstausgabe
Printed Wrappers. Zustand: Good-. First Edition. This volume has two prominent former owners, both Harvard anthropologists, Carleton S. Coon, who pencilled his surname at top of the cover (the two short pencil lines at bottom of cover and the pencilled annotations on pp. 22 and 23 might also be by Dr. Coon) and Christian Tryon, who signed his name at top of the title page; at left of Dr. Coon's surname is a stamp indicating that this volume was not accessioned by a Harvard University library; binding has light soil and sunning at edges and on spine; outer edges and interior have foxing; several leaves have vertical crease at center; the first four leaves have a tiny hole in the fore-edge margin. vii, [1], 192 p. Interesting provenance. [br 28] Size: Oversize.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cosmology Science Publishers, 2010
ISBN 10: 0982955227 ISBN 13: 9780982955222
Anbieter: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!