Verlag: Armenian Review, 1990
Anbieter: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Pamphlet. Zustand: Very Good. Vol 43, No 2-3/170-171, pp. 67-80, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Ships Out Tomorrow!
Anbieter: The Defunct Design Book Store, Middletown, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket, Near Fine.
Zustand: good. This book is in good condition. The cover has minor creases or bends. The binding is tight and pages are intact. Some pages may have writing or highlighting.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Indiana University Press, Bloomington, IN, 2001
ISBN 10: 0253337046 ISBN 13: 9780253337047
Anbieter: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st. Cloth, xi, 312 pages, illustrations (some colour), maps (some colour); 29 cm. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. A fine copy of the first printing. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. A large-format coffee-table book. Richly illustrated with colour plates. *** "Drawing on a wealth of sources from ancient lapidary inscriptions to medieval historiographies and travel books, this book takes readers to archaeological sites, to see artefacts, and to visit some of the artisans who have created Armenian culture. More than 60 colour and 200 black and white photographs are illustrated in it." - Publisher. *** CONTENTS: Origins. In the beginning, by Hamlet Petrosyan; Symbols of Armenian identity. The world as a garden; The sacred mountain; The temple; Writing and the book; The khachkar or cross-stone, by Hamlet Petrosyan; Settlements, dwellings, and inhabitants. Home as the world, by Harutyun Marutyan; Artifacts and artisans. Wood, by Harutyun Marutyan; Clay, by Hamlet Petrosyan and Harutyun Marutyan (with material on salt jars and salt by Levon Abrahamian [and others]); Copper, by Hamlet Petrosyan and Harutyun Marutyan; Carpets, by Ashghunj Poghosyan; Needle arts, by Anush Sharambeyan; Personal adornment. Costume, by Svetlana Poghosyan; Jewelry, by Hrachya Margaryan; Fight, feast, and festival. The blacksmith, by Aghasi Tadevosyan and Hamlet Petrosyan; Festival and feast, by Hripsime Pikichian (with material on royal feasts by Hamlet Petrosyan); The call of zurna, by Hripsime Pikichian; The wedding tree, by Hripsime Pikichian. Size: 4to. Collectible.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Indiana University Press, Bloomington and Indianapolis, 2001
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Large quarto. Pp. xi, 312. Many photographs in color and black & white. NF/NF. Inscribed by Author(s).
Hardcover. Zustand: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Campus Verlag|University of Chicago Press, 2007
ISBN 10: 3593382415 ISBN 13: 9783593382418
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 46,00
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Since the Baltic nations joined the European Union, debates about reorganizing post-Soviet republics have grown increasingly heated. Based on ethnographies and archival work, this work offers insights into shifts in national identity, cultural geography, an.
Cloth. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Quarto. Pp. [xiv] 312. First printing, with 1 in number line. Lavishly illustrated in color and black & white. Notes, glossary, and bibliography. A fine copy and fine near-dust jacket, with small bump to one corner. Internally immaculate, with no ownership marks.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Campus Verlag, University Of Chicago Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 3593382415 ISBN 13: 9783593382418
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Der Kurs hin zur Europäischen Union führte in den baltischen und südkaukasischen Staaten zu dramatischen Veränderungen. In diesem Band wird untersucht, wie die Menschen die Umwälzungen verarbeiteten und wie sich Zugehörigkeit oder Nichtzugehörigkeit zu Europa im alltäglichen Leben bemerkbar machen. Nicht zuletzt werden die Auswirkungen auf die jeweiligen nationalen und lokalen Identitäten und die Ursachen des neuen Nationalismus und Neoliberalismus in Eurasien erläutert; Der Kurs hin zur Europäischen Union führte in den baltischen und südkaukasischen Staaten zu dramatischen Veränderungen. In diesem Band wird untersucht, wie die Menschen die Umwälzungen verarbeiteten und wie sich Zugehörigkeit oder Nichtzugehörigkeit zu Europa im alltäglichen Leben bemerkbar machen. Nicht zuletzt werden die Auswirkungen auf die jeweiligen nationalen und lokalen Identitäten und die Ursachen des neuen Nationalismus und Neoliberalismus in Eurasien erläutert.
hardcover. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Anbieter: LiLi - La Liberté des Livres, CANEJAN, Frankreich
Zustand: fine. l'article peut presenter de tres legers signes d'usure. vendeur professionnel; envoi soigne en 24/48h.
Verlag: Indiana University Press [2001], Bloomington, 2001
Anbieter: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First Edition. Quarto (28.5cm.); original simulated cloth boards in photo-illustrated dust jacket; xi,[3],312pp.; color and black and white photographic illus. throughout. Just a hint of wear to jacket panels, else Fine. Inscribed and signed on title page: "For Kitty - Nancy Sweezy / Sam Sweezy.". Signed.