Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Zustand: very_good.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
paperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
paperback. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Soft cover. Zustand: New. Signed by Author. Signed by Author(s).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Utah Press, Salt Lake City, 2022
Anbieter: Young & Sons Enterprises, Apache, OK, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: New. 1st Edition. New softcover copy. In stock.
Zustand: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Zustand: New. Brand New.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
paperback. Zustand: Good. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! May not include working access code. Will not include dust jacket. Has used sticker(s) and some writing or highlighting. UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Paperback. Zustand: As New. Text clean and tight; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Globe Pequot Publishing Group Inc, 2016
ISBN 10: 1942280319 ISBN 13: 9781942280316
Anbieter: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, USA
PAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Fast Shipping - Safe and Secure 7 days a week!
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Utah Press,U.S., Salt Lake City, 2022
ISBN 10: 1647690951 ISBN 13: 9781647690953
Anbieter: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, USA
Paperback. Zustand: new. Paperback. In Western Journeys, Teow Lim Goh charts her journeys immigrating from Singapore and spending the last fifteen years living in and exploring the American West. Goh chronicles her lived experiences while building on the longer history of immigrants from Asia during the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, bringing various, and often new insights to places, the historical record, and memory. These vital essays consider how we access truth in the face of erasure. In exploring history, nature, politics, and art, Goh asks, What does it mean for an immigrant to be at home? Looking beyond the captivating landscapes of the American West, Goh uncovers stories of the Chinese people who came to America during the exclusion era, the Indigenous peoples who have been written out of popular narratives, and the mountaineers merciless ambitions, among many others. She examines the links between the transcontinental railroad, the cowboy myth, and the anti-Chinese prejudice that persists today. These essays explore such subjects as the early efforts to climb Colorados highest peaks, the massacre of Chinese miners in Rock Springs, Wyoming, and the increasingly destructive fire seasons in the West. Gohs essays create a complex, varied, and sometimes contradictory story of people and landscape that asks more questions than it answers. Essays exploring the Asian-American Immigrant experience and history in the West. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of Utah Press,U.S., US, 2022
ISBN 10: 1647690951 ISBN 13: 9781647690953
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,58
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. In Western Journeys, Teow Lim Goh charts her journeys immigrating from Singapore and spending the last fifteen years living in and exploring the American West. Goh chronicles her lived experiences while building on the longer history of immigrants from Asia during the nineteenth and twentieth centuries, bringing various, and often new insights to places, the historical record, and memory. These vital essays consider how we access truth in the face of erasure. In exploring history, nature, politics, and art, Goh asks, "What does it mean for an immigrant to be at home?" Looking beyond the captivating landscapes of the American West, Goh uncovers stories of the Chinese people who came to America during the exclusion era, the Indigenous peoples who have been written out of popular narratives, and the mountaineers' merciless ambitions, among many others. She examines the links between the transcontinental railroad, the cowboy myth, and the anti-Chinese prejudice that persists today. These essays explore such subjects as the early efforts to climb Colorado's highest peaks, the massacre of Chinese miners in Rock Springs, Wyoming, and the increasingly destructive fire seasons in the West. Goh's essays create a complex, varied, and sometimes contradictory story of people and landscape that asks more questions than it answers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MP-UTA Univ of Utah Press, 2022
ISBN 10: 1647690951 ISBN 13: 9781647690953
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,51
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.