Verlag: Cushman Foundation for Foraminiferal Research, Ithaca, NY, 1964
Anbieter: Robert Gavora, Fine & Rare Books, ABAA, Talent, OR, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. 44 pages with seven articles, maps, and bibliography. Bound in original thick paper covers printed in black. A near fine copy. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Smithsonian Inst., Washington., 1957
Anbieter: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 23,85
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. HARDBACK, brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, pages: vi, 323, plates: 74, text-figs., head, tail and corners lightly bumped and rubbed, ex- Geological Society of London library with stamps on title-page only,
Verlag: Washington
Anbieter: Aquila Antiquariaat, Lochem, GLD, Niederlande
pp. [ii],37, many figs. on 4 pls., refs. Orig. wrs.
Verlag: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC, 1957
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 9,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. 24, 5 b/w plates. . PB. Orig. wrappers. Vg. .
Anbieter: Rare Book Exchange, Mastic Beach, NY, USA
2553.LOEBLICH A.R. & TAPPAN H. 1964 PROTISTA 2. SARCODINA CHIEFLY THECAMOEBIANS AND FORAMINIFERIDA. PART C. TREATISE ON INVERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGOY. C511-C900PP. ILLUSTLRATED. HARD COVER. EX LIB. COPY. VERY GOOD CONDITION. (GNH-BASE-161).
Anbieter: Clivia Mueller, Isernhagen, Deutschland
(S. A. Sci. Vol. 204) 1979. S. 1082 - 1084. gr8. m. zahlr. Abb. geklammert -2) -Sonderabdruck-.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1982
Anbieter: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Deutschland
New taxa: Heterantyx n. gen., Heterantyx antonovae n. sp., Quasispiroplectammina n. gen., Textulariopsidae n. fam., Aaptotoichus n. gen., Bimonilina reciprocata n. sp., Haimasiella n. gen., Minyaichme n. gen., Textulariopsis lechriosa n. sp., Textulariopsis texhomensis n. sp. 15 pp., 2 plates, 4.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1962
Anbieter: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Deutschland
6 pp., 1 figs, gr. 8.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1988
Anbieter: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Deutschland
Based on the latest information available, total foraminiferal generic and family diversity through time is plotted by geologic stages, as is planktonic generic diversity. Phylogenetic diagrams are presented for the foraminiferal families within each suborder, and relationships of suborders postulated. Because of the widely varied life habits and habitats of foraminifers, diversification and extinction of the order Foraminiferida as a whole probably is less meaningful than consideration of smaller groups. Thus, histograms are presented of generic diversity by geologic stage within each suborder. Increased diversification of planktonic taxa in the Mesozoic and Cenozoic has coincided with similar diversification of larger taxa of the Textulariina, Miliolina, and Rotaliina, and all have shown coincident times of extinction. These periods of diversification suggest a reliance on symbiosis under conditions of low nutrient supply related to extensive epicontinental seas, low-lying continents, stratified oceans, and depressed oceanic circulation. Any marked environmental change in the photic zone or in shallow waters of the continental shelves may reverse the evolutionary pattern and lead to extinction of the specialized taxa. Eutrophication, changed salinity, turbidity, temperature variation, or other environmental changes may cause loss of endosymbionts and death of the host, resulting in extinction of the larger foraminifers and plankton, while at the same time an emphasis on bacterial grazing or detritus feeding allowed survival and even the expansion of smaller benthic foraminifers. 20 pp., 23 figs, 4.
Verlag: Geological Society of America and University of Kansas, 1964
Anbieter: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Good. ii, 390, text figs. . HB. 8vo, orig. cloth, worn. Ex-lib.: hinges cracked but firm, label to endpaper, small ink stamps, shelf no. to spine. Vol. 2 (of 2), pp. 511-900. Series editor Raymond C. Moore.
Verlag: The Geological Society of America, Inc., Boulder, 1968
Anbieter: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardcover; 4to; 319 pages. Burgundy cloth hardcovers with gilt lettering on spine. Gently sunned spine. Mild shelfwear, edgewear/rubbing, Lightly bumped corners. Prev. owner's name on fep. Bright and clean pages. VG/--. Book.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1961
Anbieter: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Deutschland
New taxa: Apodera n. gen., Certesella n. gen., Jungia n. gen., Diffusulininae n. subfam., Oryctoderma n. gen., Daitrona n. gen., Multifidella n. gen., Lankesterina n. sp., Entolingulina n. gen. 22 pp., 8.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1986
Anbieter: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Deutschland
New taxa: Ichthyolariidae n. fam., Laevidentalina n. gen., Laevidentalina aphelis n. sp., Percultazonaria n. gen., Reticulopalmula n. gen., Prismatomorphia n. gen., Psilocitharella n. gen., Spirolingulininae n. subfam., Falsoguttulininae n. subfam., Strigialifusus n. gen., Gallitellia n. gen., Drepaniota n. gen., Drepaniota pachutaense n. sp., Heronalleniidae n. fam., Rhodanopeza n. gen., Loisthostomata n. gen., Loisthostomata exiguum n. sp., Cocoarota n. gen. 27 pp., 38 figs, gr. 8.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Baltimore, Waverly Press, 1968
Anbieter: ABC Versand e.K., Aarbergen, Deutschland
8°, Leinen. Zustand: Gut. ca 319 Seiten Guter Zustand Q89 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 800.
Verlag: Contributions from the Cushman Foundation for Foraminiferal Research, Volumes 1 (1950; 92 pp.) and 2 (1951; 148 pp.)., 1951
Anbieter: Eryops Books, Stephenville, TX, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. HARDCOVER; ex-library; Two COMPLETE volumes (1950-1951) bound together in library cloth; very good condition.
Soft cover. , 29 figs, 74 pls, 4to, paperbound (covers used) 0.0.
Erscheinungsdatum: 1976
Anbieter: Riccardo Giannuzzi Savelli, Palermo, PA, Italien
Erscheinungsdatum: 1973
Anbieter: ConchBooks, Harxheim, Deutschland
34 pp., 9 figs, stapled gr. 8.
Verlag: Washington, 1955
Anbieter: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, Deutschland
M. 4 Taf. 37 S. (Smithsonian misc. coll. 128/5). = Publ. 4214. Sprache: Englisch 0 gr.
Verlag: Washington, 1955
Anbieter: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, Deutschland
M. 1 Taf. 9 S. (Smiths. misc. coll. 126/3). = Publ. 4189. Sprache: Englisch 0 gr.
Verlag: Washington, 1952
Anbieter: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, Deutschland
M. 8 Taf. u. 11 Abb. 61 S. St. a. Tit. (Smithsonian misc. coll. 117,15). Sprache: Englisch 0 gr.
Verlag: Lawrence Kansas: University of Kansas Press / New York: Geological Society of America
Anbieter: Aquila Antiquariaat, Lochem, GLD, Niederlande
2 volumes, large 8vo. Vol. 1: pp. xxxii,1-510; vol. 2: pp. [ii],511-900; numerous drawings and photos in 653 figs., refs., index. Hardbound, orig. blue cloth with gilt title to backstrip. Faint spotting to front cover of first volume, trace of browning along edge of end-papers only, contents very good.
Verlag: Washington Smithsonian Institution, 1957
Anbieter: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, Deutschland
4°. M. 74 Taf. u. 30 Abb. VI, 323 S. Bibl.-Hlwd. m. Rsign. u. mont. Deckeltit. Leicht angeschm. St. verso Tit. (United States National Museum, Bulletin 215) Sprache: Englisch 0 gr.
Anbieter: Antiquariaat Schierenberg, Amsterdam, Niederlande
New York, NY, Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1988-1989. Two volumes in two. Large, thick 4to (25.5 x 17.4 cm). 988 pp. [ x, 970; viii]; 847 plates with explanatory text. Original grey cloth with silver title on front boards and spines. = An important monograph, apparently produced in very low numbers. An excellent, clean set.