Verlag: Chance & Bland, Gloucester, 1895
Anbieter: Wheeler's Bookshop, Midhurst, West Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. First Edition. Large 8vo. Dark green cloth with gilt pictorial design. 343 pp. Tissue-guarded b/w plates. Blank ffep removed. Label remant to front pastedown, otherwise bright and sound throughout. Covers beautifully clean. VG+.
Verlag: Chance and Bland, 1895
Anbieter: ODYSSEY, Pointe Claire, QC, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good +. 1st Edition. Type: Book 343 pp., moss green cloth bdg. with black and gilt-stamped front board & spine. Illustrated with tissue-guarded b/w phototypes on gloss paper plates. (scuffed edges spine and corners with tiny worn through spots at corners, cloth slightly bubbled in very small spots on front board, lightly yellowed at spine & edges boards and pages, owner's ex-libris plate pasted- on inner front board, very clean & tight book)Please contact us directly for a full description. Photo scan available upon request. Photo scan available. Shipments to USA, USPS via Canada Post Express; FREE OF CUSTOMS OR DUTY CHARGE.
Verlag: Chance & Bland, Gloucester, 1895
Anbieter: History Bookshop, Ascott under Wychwood, OXON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 14,32
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Fine copy with FINE+ boards; gilt bright. Clean internally. Very minor spotting to the edges.
Verlag: Cadell and Davies; printed by D.Walker, Gloucester, 1812,, 1812
Anbieter: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 17,90
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. 1st Edition. 1st edition, hardback, 8vo, xvi,278,(1)pp, some foxing throughout, heaviest on title page, text otherwise clean and sound, marbled edges and endpapers, half-leather binding, heavily rubbed, joints cracked but boards still firmly attached, Good condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Messrs. Chance and Bland, Gloucester, Glos., 1895
Anbieter: Broad Street Book Centre, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Signiert
EUR 35,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good-. No Jacket. Inscribed by C. Lee Williams to title page. Green cloth with gilt decorated panel to front and gilt title to spine. 951pp. b/w tissue-protected plates. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed, also a little shelf and edge wear to boards. Light foxing to text block edges. Some foxing to tissue-guards and page margins lightly aged-tanned but o'wise contents generally clean and unmarked. OVERSEAS ORDERS LIKELY TO REQUIRE ADDITIONAL POSTAGE. Inscribed by Author(s).
Verlag: T. Cadell, GB
Anbieter: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 25,54
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No DW. Not dated but about 1813. Complete in itself but paginated 449-728 (with an errate leaf). Thirteen plates (as called for). Old hgalf leather with newish neatly rebacked spine. Pages 610-1 heavily spotted. Some other erratic spotting and bronwing. A good sound working copy. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY Packed weight 1300g.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cadell, London, 1810
Anbieter: Stephen Rench, Shipston on Stour, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 101,46
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. [vii], 298-889, [3] pages + plates which are complete as listed. Pages are browned and spotted throughout, most heavily near the plates which are also affected. Some tears to pages have been reinforced in the paste with sticky tape which is now dried and very browned. Also some text affected where there are a couple of tears within the page. Some inner margins also reinforced with sticky tape and now very browned. Some modern brief pen and pencil notes and marks. In old half leather binding which is now very worn and scuffed. The spine has been rebacked, retaining most of the original leather. Title page undated, Library Hub shows entries with this section dated to 1810. Issued as part of Lysons Magna Britannia, this is just Vol 2 part 2 which covers Cheshire. Here with a later title page and list of titles by Lysons. Ink name to the title page - James Haswell 1901. A heavy book, extra postage will be required to send it outside the UK.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: T. Cadell and W. Davies, London, 1810
Anbieter: Feldman's Books, Menlo Park, CA, USA
Three-Quarter Leather. Zustand: Good to Very Good. 3-quarter leather, 4 raised bands with gilt lettering and decorations. Back board is loose but still attached.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: T. Cadell and W. Davies, London, 1808
Anbieter: Peter Foster Books - PBFA, Frome, Somerset, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 149,21
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. First edition. Bound in later half calf with marbled boards, some light rubbing to the raised bands and edges, losses to the marbled paper at the edges, the corners rather bumped and rubbed. The boards are a little shelfworn and rubbed. Marbled edges. Hinges a touch weak. Plates and leaves facing are spotted and foxed; leaves are otherwise generally bright. Illustrated with double page map of Cambridgeshire, and thirty-two plates besides; collated and complete. A good first edition of this topographical work on Cambridge.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: T. Cadell and W. Davies, London, 1808
Anbieter: The Bookmonger, Nottingham, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 167,11
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very nice modern binding in style, in slipcase, of this first edition, with all 32 plates present and in very good condition, plus the folding map of Cambridgeshire. The title page has been handwritten and pages 291 to 294 of the main text are missing, also the general index pages which are often missing in this title. The existing pages are therefore [6], 1-290. The pages edges are untrimmed and overall the pages are very clean and fresh. Some of the plates have slight darkening right at the edge and the occasional fox mark, but never heavy and always in the margins. One plate is coloured, as called for.
Verlag: Printed By a Starchan for T Cadell, In the Strand London, 1800
Anbieter: Castle Hill Books, Llandrindod Wells, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 47,75
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Authors Presentation Copy; 316pp, lacks 2 plates, many other plates are photocopies, bound in half calf/marbeld boards, spine rubbed ; Quarto.
Verlag: T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, London, 1795
Anbieter: Walden Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 53,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Please note that this is a heavy item and will require extra postage.; Green boards (rebound), one or two small marks, binding tight. Marbled foredges; pp square cut. B/w frontis + illustrations. Occasional spotting, but pp are in general clean and supple. The volume contains indices, and errata pages. A totally impressive and valuable resource for any historian of the growth of London, since every one of the "Towns, Villages and Hamlets" listed here long ago disappeared under the inexorable spread of "the great wen", as Cobbett called it, and Middlesex itself was finally incorporated into greater London in 1965. ; 4to (9" x 11 1/2"); 598 pages.
Verlag: Chance and Bland, Gloucester, 1895
Anbieter: Compass Books, Devon, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Back. Zustand: Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. Bok has green boards with gilt lettering and design to spine and front board. Rubbing and bumping to corners and spine ends. First few pages a little loose, but still attached and present. Some tyanning to pages, and a little light spotting. Please contact for images.
Verlag: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, London, 1808
Anbieter: Besleys Books PBFA, Diss, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
EUR 59,68
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard Cover. Zustand: Good. Hardback, green cloth, gilt titles to spine. 30cm x 24cm. [7], 294pp. With double-page map. Numerous plates. Some fraying to extremities. Previous owner's details to front pastedown. A little foxing to contents. A decent copy. A heavy book, additional postage may be required for orders outside the UK. (an15).
Verlag: Chance & Bland Gloucester, 1895
Anbieter: Deightons, Bournemouth, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 65,65
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st edition. Narrow 4to. vi + vii + (1) + (2) + 343 + (1)pp. Tissue guarded frontis + circa 11 other tissue guarded plates ( plates areunindexed ). Publisher's green cloth covers, gilt lettering on spine, gilt 4 angels + lady + child small design on front, 5 black lines along top/bottom edges. Original black eps. Covers : very slight bow, slight rubs top/bottom of spine + corners, a few faint marks. Contents : foxingto prelims else clean & tight. Very clean, tight and attractive copy. VG+.
Verlag: T Cadell, Strand, and G & A Greenland, Poultry, London, 1890
Anbieter: M&B Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 71,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. First edition, first printing illustrated with 30 plates, including fine plans in colour and fold-out colour pages in very good condition; very good double-page coloured map of Berkshire to heavy front end papers; largely clean and tight text block, with some spotting and browning to pages, but not to plates.
Verlag: Cadell & Davies, GB, 1817
Anbieter: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 26,19
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: VG. This is an ORIGINAL extract of pages xxxv to clxviii (35-168) mainly listing THE NOBILITY AND GENTRY OF DERBYSHIRE with their illustrated coats of arms etc in etxt. No additional plates. In a plain modern binding.
Verlag: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1810
Anbieter: Hameston Books, Macclesfield, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 71,62
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fair. 1st Edition. An aged copy but still serviceable, most of note is some staining to boards, damage at spine to base (see photo). Foxing to pages. Fold-out map present (some foxing). Name/place inscription to ffep.
Verlag: T. Cadell and W. Davies,, GB, 1810
Anbieter: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 72,09
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: VG-. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No DW. 1st Edition. Profesionally rebound (in the 1970s?) in brown cloth, gilt with new endpapers. Folding map. Pagination (297)- 889. A little general wear and tear and a few notes and additions. Book is in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES APPLY Packed weight 2500g.
Verlag: Thomas Cadell, London, 1822
Anbieter: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 99,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Poor. 1st edn. 2 vols. HB. 1/2L. plain boards.Poor. Part I: Base and middle of spine missing,portion of spine with "Part I" detached but present rubbed and bumped, covers foxed, front cover with 2ffeps and half title all but detached, pages edges foxed, otherwise light foxing.; Part II: Bottom 3" of spine missing, front cover missing, spine and rear cover rubed and bumped, edpapers heavily foxed, page edges foxed, otherwise fairly light foxing. Part I has hand-coloured engraving of East Window in Bere Ferrers Parish Church and a number of other monochrome engravings. VERY HEAVY BOOKS, WILL INCUR ADDITIONAL POSTAGE CHARGE. Only 13 of 34 plates. Book.
Verlag: Gloucester: printed by D.Walker, for Cadell and Davies, London, 1812
Anbieter: Lyppard Books, Worcester, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 95,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, octavo; xv,278, [1]pp. In original mottled half leather over marbled boards (a little worn), spine divided into five compartments by gilt rolls, gilt lettered leather spine label to second compartment, binders ticket and early engraved ownership label to front pastedown, a very clean copy of this first edition.
Verlag: Gloucester: printed by D.Walker, for Cadell and Davies, London, 1812
Anbieter: Lyppard Books, Worcester, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 95,49
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, octavo; xv,278, [1]pp. In original drab publisher's boards with blue paper spine and original printed spine label (binding a little worn, spine soiled, paper label dull and chipped), pages uncut (untrimmed) as issued with a couple of unopened pages at rear, bibliographical pencil annotations to front free endpaper, a very clean large paper copy of this first edition in original state.
Verlag: T Cadell and W Davies, London, 1813
Anbieter: Garden City Books, Herts, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 107,43
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1813 large folio hardback with fold out map of the county as frontis. What is impressive about this volume are the plates, the fold out sketch of the View of the White Horse which in 1813 was still of historical interest , hand coloured fold out plate of the stained glass windows Ockwells House, Windsor Castle, and architectural ornaments in Avington Church. Interior clean with no inscriptions, marks, tears or folds and all pages tight in binding. Marbled board covers generally clean , some slight wear to edges.
Verlag: Printed for T Cadell and W Davies, London, 1808
Anbieter: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 119,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Brown half-leather with wear on corners, joints and spine-ends, gilt decoration and black title-label on banded spine. Sound binding except that front end-papers together with the title-page are detached. Modern pasted label on inside of front cover for Ampleforth Abbey Library. Contains all plates as required together with 3 additional inserted plates: a small colour plate showing a Roman Vessel found at Foxton at page 1; a Map (Street-Plan) of Cambridge 1858 at page 2; a duplicate of the Roman Vessel plate at page 196. Plate XVI of Stained Glass at page 58 is in colour. Fold-out Plate XXXII of St. Mary's Church, Whistlesea at page 278 is foxed - all other plates are clean and free from foxing. Pages are clean. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 2-3 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 50620021025. All our books are sent by tracked mail. This book is heavier than 1kg, and may incur additional delivery charges on some delivery services to some locations.
Verlag: U.K / T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1810
Anbieter: Bookenastics, Devon, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 119,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. This is Volume 2 - Part 2 This Contains the county palatine of Chester. / A look at Cheshire and its history. With illustrations & maps.This is a 'rebound' cloth 1st edition hardback in good condition-the front& back top corners are 'bumped' & the cloth to the cover is a little rubbed & the text pages are slightly foxed. (394 pages & 34 pages of illustration). This is a heavy book over 2.3kg, so there will be an extra postage charge.
Verlag: U.K / T. Cadell & W. Davies, 1810
Anbieter: Bookenastics, Devon, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 119,37
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. A look at Cheshire & its history. With illustrations & maps. / This is a 'rebound' cloth 1st edition hardback in good condition-the front&back top corners are 'bumped' & the cloth to the cover is a little rubbed & the text pages are slightly foxed. (394 pages & 34 pages of illustration). This is a heavy book over 2.3kg, so there will be an extra postage charge.
Verlag: T. Cadell, London, 1800
Anbieter: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, Vereinigtes Königreich
Verbandsmitglied: PBFA
Erstausgabe
EUR 143,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbCloth. Zustand: Good. Not Stated (illustrator). First edition. An extra illustrated, first edition copy of this topographical work on the county of Middlesex, intended as a follow up to Daniel Lysons' popular work, 'The Environs of London'. A fascinating historical and topographical work on the county of Middlesex, containing detailed descriptions of areas in the county in alphabetical order, from Ashford to Uxbridge.Written by noted antiquarian and topographer Daniel Lysons, author of 'The Environs of London'. This work was intended as a follow up to 'The Environs of London', in which the author wanted to include topographical information about parishes that were left out of his previous work.The first edition of this work.Illustrated with seventeen plates originally included with the work (four of which are folding), and extra-illustrated with five additional plates not originally included in the work. Extra illustrated plates are included opposite pages 108, 136, and 174.Collated and complete.This copy was previously housed in the University of London Extra-Mural Library, and includes a library sticker to the front board, a library bookplate to the front pastedown, and the odd library stamp throughout, as is usual. In full cloth binding. Externally, sound, with some shelf wear to the boards, bumping to the extremities, and darkening to the spine. An institutional sticker to the front board. Containing a library bookplate to the front pastedown. Also including a library stamp to the verso of the dedication page, Internally, firmly bound. A few tidemarks to the title page, and instances of spotting throughout, particularly to the plates. Good. book.
Verlag: T. Cadell and W. Davies, London, 1816
Anbieter: Bookcase, Carlisle, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 143,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard. Zustand: Very Good Minus. With 43 plates. Unfortunately lacks map. New spine with title relaid. Marbled boards heavily rubbed with bumped edges, the odd minor patch of foxing and browning throughout, ink inscrip. to front pastedown, else internally sound, pp clean and tidy, plates in excellent condition. Size: 4to.
Verlag: Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, London, 1816
Anbieter: Bookcase, Carlisle, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 143,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHard. Zustand: Good Minus. Boards chipped, rubbed and bumped, heavy, extensive loss to spine. Hinges cracked, page edges ruffled and lightly chipped, pp57 and 171 loose where gutters cracked, however, pp clean and bright, plates crisp and tidy. Size: 4to.
Verlag: T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1808
Anbieter: Hugh Hardinge Books, Cambridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 143,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFull-Leather. Zustand: Very Good. Tooled leather boards rubbed on four front corners; leather spine with five fraised band, lettered and decorated in gilt and rubbed on edges. Edges of text block marbled. Internally marbled endpapers. some browning and some offsetting to contents but generally clean, tight and unmarked; 33 plates, 12 of them folding. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.