Zustand: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520282094 ISBN 13: 9780520282094
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Canadian Broadcasting Corporation, 1973
ISBN 10: 0887940730 ISBN 13: 9780887940736
Anbieter: Bibliophiles Inc., Ottawa, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. White softcover in great shape. No underlining or highlighting, pages clean and bright. Binding solid, sturdy. Only light signs of use, aside from some light staining at the edges of pages from age, foxing. 118 pp. 1972 edition published by the CBC, seemingly the first edition. Quite scarce in this format. Each book is checked by a real-life bookseller, and is guaranteed to be as described. Ships from Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. Thanks!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520282094 ISBN 13: 9780520282094
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520282094 ISBN 13: 9780520282094
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. John Harrison (illustrator). Good used condition, previous owner's inscription, light shading to end papers, age spotting to end papers. Dust wrapper - Fair used condition, edge wear & small tears, price clipped, dust marked.
Verlag: John Lehmann 1948, 1948
Anbieter: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Neuseeland
Verbandsmitglied: IOBA
LACKS D/W, super octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently, they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520282094 ISBN 13: 9780520282094
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,24
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520282094 ISBN 13: 9780520282094
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 34,60
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 0520282094 ISBN 13: 9780520282094
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 36,64
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The American Philosophical Society, Philadelphia, 1971
Anbieter: Sheila B. Amdur, Coventry, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. April, 1971. Scarce title 81 pp with charts, many illustrations. Small college library stamp top right corner of fc, no other marks.
Verlag: John Lehmann London 1948, 1948
Anbieter: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australien
Erstausgabe
1st edition hardback in original cloth Nice copy tall octavo 76pp., illusts., Light use o/w a nice copy in pale blue boards.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The American Philosophical Society Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 1422375595 ISBN 13: 9781422375594
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Aris & Phillips Ltd., Warminster, England, 1976
Anbieter: Peace of Mind Bookstore, Tulsa, OK, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good+. Documenting the discoveries of an archaeological expedition to Mendes, an ancient site in the north-central delta of the Nile, in 1964 -1966, by the Institute of Fine Arts of New York University and the Brooklyn Museum. Authors were both members of the expedition with too many credentials to mention in such a short space. Text and many artistic illustrations, plus 40 photo plates of artifacts. Large 9.5x12.5 inch boards w/light blue, cloth-covered boards and gilded titling on spine, w/only shelf related edge wear on bottom; Strong binding; Clean text. Inquiries encouraged, photos available. Professional book seller with storefront since 1975. All orders carefully packaged and promptly shipped.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The American Philosophical Society Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 1422375595 ISBN 13: 9781422375594
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 89,97
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The American Philosophical Society Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 1422375595 ISBN 13: 9781422375594
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 99,44
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Amer Philosophical Society, 1971
ISBN 10: 1422375595 ISBN 13: 9781422375594
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 105,79
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 110 pages. 9.00x6.00x10.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The American Philosophical Society Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 1422375595 ISBN 13: 9781422375594
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
EUR 119,18
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Aris & Phillips, Warminster, 1976
ISBN 10: 085668001X ISBN 13: 9780856680014
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: near fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: very good. Edited by Emma Swan Hall and Bernard V. Bothmer. 40 plates with multiple photographs on each. 320 p., 4to, cloth, d.w. Warminster: Aris & Phillips, (1976). Near fine in very good dust wrapper. Laid in is a 5 page Addenda and Errata.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Aris & Phillips, Warminster, 1976
ISBN 10: 085668001X ISBN 13: 9780856680014
Anbieter: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, USA
hardcover. Zustand: very good(+). Edited by Emma Swan Hall and Bernard V. Bothmer. 40 plates with multiple photographs on each. 320 p., 4to, cloth, d.w. Warminster: Aris & Phillips, (1976). Very good(+) in very good(-) dust wrapper. Lightly annotated copy with the ownership signature of co-editor and Egyptologist B.V. Bothmer.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Aris & Phillips, Warmiister, 1976
Anbieter: Antiquariat Mackensen & Niemann, Berlin, Deutschland
herausgegeben von Swan Hall und Bernard V. Bothmer, 243 S. Text und 40 Tafeln, Quart, Umschlag mit kleinen Läsuren, Kanten leicht berieben, Besitzvermerk auf Vorsatz, sonst sehr gutes Exemplar, Original-Leinen mit Originalumschlag,
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Aris & Phillips, Warminster, Wiltshire, UK, 1976
ISBN 10: 0856680206 ISBN 13: 9780856680205
Anbieter: Egyptology Titles, Santa Rosa, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Rare. Bright blue cloth boards, with gilt lettering along the spine. This folio book is 243 pages in length, with a frontispiece, and 40 black-and-white plates. The plates contain multiple images on them. This copy of the book is in mint, unread condition. However, the jacket is yellowing and slightly worn along the upper rear edge. An extensive 5 page, double column "Addenda and Errata & Additional Bibliography and Abbreviations" supplement for Mendes II was published and placed into some copies of Mendes I, which appeared in 1980. I have neatly slipped one of these into this copy of Mendes II for sake of completeness. Photographs are available upon request. See 0936770023 Mendes I.
EUR 15,04
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbFirst English Edition. Illustrations and dust-wrapper design by John Harrison Spine and edges of covers just a little darkened, otherwise a very nice copy in slightly nicked and worn dust-wrapper.
Verlag: Wild Hawthorn Press, Edinburgh, 1967
Anbieter: William Allen Word & Image, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 95,45
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: VG+. Poor Old Tired Horse (P.O.T.H.) No. 23 - Summer 1967. Brown offset, stapled. 12pp. Designed by John Furnival. Contributors: Max Weber; Theodore Enslin; Pierre Albert-Birot (trans. Stephen Bann); Ian Hamilton Finlay; Eli Siegel; Gael Turnbull; George Mackay Brown; Edwin Morgan; and Ronald Johnson. With double folded rare Wildhawthorn Summer '67 price list of their available publications at the time. Condition: slight toming to covers Overall: Very Good +.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 314. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1966 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 314.
Verlag: Bruxelles: 230 Chaussée de Vleurgat,1879-1884, 1884
Anbieter: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, USA
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
Zustand: Good. 5 Als. 3, 4, 4, 4, 4, pp. Letters in French.discussing Belgian politics, one saying he is not aware of the current state of the Congo affairs and the king was not too involved with them at the moment.Son of Louis Joseph Couvreur and Jeanne Charlotte Van Maldeghem.Husband of Jessie Catherine Fraser.Brother of Ernest Couvreur.Auguste Couvreur fut journaliste à "L'Indépendance belge".Couvreur, was the senior foreign member of the Cobden Club, and has been connected with the Independence Belge both as contributor and editor, was for twenty years one of the Liberal representatives of Brussels, and for four years Vice-President of the Chamber. In 1894 he briefly belonged to the newly formed Société Belge d'Études Coloniales.He founded the first municipal girls' school for secondary education in Brussels, called 'Ecole professionnelle pour jeunes filles' . This school is now known as 'Institut De Mot-Couvreur'( it merged with the Institut De Mot' and was set up in 1975). One of his interests apart from free trade was education and social progress[.Donald James Mackay was born in the Hague on 22 December 1839. He was naturalised in 1877 and succeeded to the title of 11th Baron Reay in 1881. From 1884-1886 he was Rector of St. Andrew's University. From 1885-1890 he was Governor of Bombay. From 1892-1918 he was Lord-Lieutenant of Roxburghshire. He served as Under-Secretary for India from 1894-1895, and from 1897-1904 as Chairman of the London School Board. He was President of the Royal Asiatic Society and University College London, and the first President of the British Academy from 1901-1907. He died on 1 August 1921.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: American Philosophical Society Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 1422375595 ISBN 13: 9781422375594
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 99,45
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The American Philosophical Society Press, 1971
ISBN 10: 1422375595 ISBN 13: 9781422375594
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 79,48
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. KlappentextThis is a print on demand edition of an important, hard-to-find publication.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of Pennsylvania Press Jan 1971, 1971
ISBN 10: 1422375595 ISBN 13: 9781422375594
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This is a print on demand edition of an important, hard-to-find publication.
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, Indien
Leather Bound. Zustand: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1966. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 314, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 314 314.