Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Folio Classique (Educa Books), 1997
ISBN 10: 2070360016 ISBN 13: 9782070360017
Anbieter: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, USA
Mass Market Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Folio Classique (Educa Books), 1997
ISBN 10: 2070360016 ISBN 13: 9782070360017
Anbieter: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, USA
Zustand: Acceptable. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Folio Classique (Educa Books), 1997
ISBN 10: 2070360016 ISBN 13: 9782070360017
Anbieter: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, USA
Zustand: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Folio Classique (Educa Books), 1997
ISBN 10: 2070360016 ISBN 13: 9782070360017
Anbieter: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, USA
Zustand: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Folio Classique (Educa Books), 1997
ISBN 10: 2070360016 ISBN 13: 9782070360017
Anbieter: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, USA
pocket_book. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University Of Chicago Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0226502899 ISBN 13: 9780226502892
paperback. Zustand: As New. Joel Peter Johnson (illustrator). Like new soft cover edition. Clean. Tight binding. No markings. 224 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1992
ISBN 10: 0226502899 ISBN 13: 9780226502892
Anbieter: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Joel Peter Johnson (illustrator).
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Französisch
Verlag: Livre de Poche (edition lgf), 1976
ISBN 10: 2253010359 ISBN 13: 9782253010357
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Pocket Book. Zustand: Fair. lgf. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0394500571 ISBN 13: 9780394500577
Anbieter: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st. Cloth, 263 pages, illustrations (some colour); 30 cm. Photographs by Lee Boltin. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket price-clipped on the front flap. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. *** A lavish publication featuring the Nelson A. Rockefeller collection of ethnographic objects from Africa, Asia/Pacific, and Latin America, now part of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. The designation of non-Western art as "primitive" has subsequently become politically incorrect; indeed, this publication - and the accompanying installation of the works - stirred vigourous debate about Western imperialism and the role of museums in appropriating cultural artifacts (including clothing, furniture, household utensils, tools, and ceremonial objects) from other societies under the rubric of "art." Nelson Rockefeller opened the Museum of Primitive Art in Manhattan in 1957 and presented this collection to the Metropolitan Museum in 1979 with the dedication of the Michael C. Rockefeller Wing. Richly illustrated with colour plates, organized thematically. Size: 4to.
Paperback. Zustand: Fair. French text. 182 pages. Book is clean excepting for the first page and publication page which have light margin notes and underlining;
Anbieter: Sell Books, Elland, YORKS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 5,79
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorbpaperback. Zustand: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0394500571 ISBN 13: 9780394500577
Erstausgabe
Cloth. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First edition. 4to, 263 pp., color throughout. African, Oceanic and Pre-Columbian Art. Upper corners of boards lightly bumped, remainder stamp on top edge, dampstain to lower portions of spine and boards; interior clean and unmarked. Jacket stained, handled, edgeworn, with several small chips and tears.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0394500571 ISBN 13: 9780394500577
Anbieter: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Cloth, 263 pages, illustrations (some colour); 30 cm. Photographs by Lee Boltin. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Dust jacket with light shelfwear. Another copy available. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. *** A lavish publication featuring the Nelson A. Rockefeller collection of ethnographic objects from Africa, Asia/Pacific, and Latin America, now part of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. The designation of non-Western art as "primitive" has subsequently become politically incorrect; indeed, this publication - and the accompanying installation of the works - stirred vigourous debate about Western imperialism and the role of museums in appropriating cultural artifacts (including clothing, furniture, household utensils, tools, and ceremonial objects) from other societies under the rubric of "art." Nelson Rockefeller opened the Museum of Primitive Art in Manhattan in 1957 and presented this collection to the Metropolitan Museum in 1979 with the dedication of the Michael C. Rockefeller Wing. Richly illustrated with colour plates, organized thematically. Size: 4to.
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. La tentation de l'occident. Book.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0394500571 ISBN 13: 9780394500577
Anbieter: LEFT COAST BOOKS, Santa Maria, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st. Cloth, 263 pages, illustrations (some colour); 30 cm. Photographs by Lee Boltin. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Age toning. Stated First Edition. Dust jacket protected in a mylar cover. OVERSIZE! Additional shipping charges may be requested for international & priority orders. *** A lavish publication featuring the Nelson A. Rockefeller collection of ethnographic objects from Africa, Asia/Pacific, and Latin America, now part of the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York. The designation of non-Western art as "primitive" has subsequently become politically incorrect; indeed, this publication - and the accompanying installation of the works - stirred vigourous debate about Western imperialism and the role of museums in appropriating cultural artifacts (including clothing, furniture, household utensils, tools, and ceremonial objects) from other societies under the rubric of "art." Nelson Rockefeller opened the Museum of Primitive Art in Manhattan in 1957 and presented this collection to the Metropolitan Museum in 1979 with the dedication of the Michael C. Rockefeller Wing. Richly illustrated with colour plates, organized thematically. Size: 4to. Collectible.
EUR 13,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good Jacket. . Posted within 1 working day. Royal Mail Tracked 24 to UK. Tracked Airmail worldwide. Robust recyclable packaging. Picture is the actual item.
EUR 20,20
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Softcover. Zustand: Bon. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Verlag: Bernard Grasset, 1928
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Re-bound by library. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,250grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Gallimard, 1971
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Editions Albert Skira NULL
Anbieter: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 2,99
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:
Verlag: Deighton Bell & Co Ltd, 1947
Anbieter: Shore Books, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Magazin / Zeitschrift
EUR 5,97
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 80 pages. H A Mason "Andre Malraux and his Critics" / G H Bantock "The Cultural Implications of Planning and Popularization" / F R Leavis "The Novel as Dramatic Poem (I): 'Hard Times'" / A Pupil "Professor Chadwick and English Studies".