Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Duke University Press Books, 2005
ISBN 10: 0822335492 ISBN 13: 9780822335498
Anbieter: Raritan River Books, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Near Fine. Paperback. Crisp and clean condition, almost like new. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Duke University Press Books, 2005
ISBN 10: 0822335492 ISBN 13: 9780822335498
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107107806 ISBN 13: 9781107107809
Anbieter: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Duke University Press, Durham, 2005
ISBN 10: 0822335492 ISBN 13: 9780822335498
Anbieter: THE PRINTED GARDEN, ABA, MPIBA, SANDY, UT, USA
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. Zustand: NF. No Additional Printings Noted. Wrappers. Very light brown rear cover, black spine, brown and artwork front cover are all clean and bright. Book has just the faintest trace of rubbing at the very tips of a few of its corners. Binding is straight and tight. Pages are all clean, white, and crisp. 235 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107107806 ISBN 13: 9781107107809
Anbieter: Bahamut Media, Reading, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 11,92
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Duke University Press Books, 2005
ISBN 10: 0822335492 ISBN 13: 9780822335498
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Good; some shelfwear/edgewear but still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Standard-sized.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: The Society of Nineteenth-Century Americanists / University of Pennsylvania Press, 2020
Anbieter: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. A fine copy! Mint condition in original paperback -- clean and bright -- with no markings of any kind. (172 pages.) Ships from NC. All paperbacks are sealed in recycled plastic, packaged securely with recycled cardboard backing, and shipped promptly with tracking information. (E-6.).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Duke University Press, US, 2005
ISBN 10: 0822335492 ISBN 13: 9780822335498
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 35,15
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Stacey Margolis rethinks a key chapter in American literary history, challenging the idea that nineteenth-century American culture was dominated by an ideology of privacy that defined subjects in terms of their intentions and desires. She reveals how writers from Nathaniel Hawthorne to Henry James depicted a world in which characters could only be understood-and, more importantly, could only understand themselves-through their public actions. She argues that the social issues that nineteenth-century novelists analyzed-including race, sexuality, the market, and the law-formed integral parts of a broader cultural shift toward understanding individuals not according to their feelings, desires, or intentions, but rather in light of the various inevitable traces they left on the world.Margolis provides readings of fiction by Hawthorne and James as well as Susan Warner, Mark Twain, Charles Chesnutt, and Pauline Hopkins. In these writers' works, she traces a distinctive novelistic tradition that viewed social developments-such as changes in political partisanship and childhood education and the rise of new politico-legal forms like negligence law-as means for understanding how individuals were shaped by their interactions with society. The Public Life of Privacy in Nineteenth-Century American Literature adds a new level of complexity to understandings of nineteenth-century American culture by illuminating a literary tradition full of accidents, mistakes, and unintended consequences-one in which feelings and desires were often overshadowed by all that was external to the self.
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Duke University Press 5/13/2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 0822335492 ISBN 13: 9780822335498
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. The Public Life of Privacy in Nineteenth-Century American Literature. Book.
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.
Anbieter: Cotswolds Rare Books, OXFORDSHIRE, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 8,06
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbSoft cover. Zustand: Fine. In excellent condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: MD - Duke University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0822335492 ISBN 13: 9780822335498
Anbieter: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,93
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPAP. Zustand: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Verlag: The Society of Nineteenth-Century Americanists / University of Pennsylvania Press, 2021
Anbieter: Armadillo Books, Chapel Hill, NC, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. A very nice copy! Lightly handled in original paperback -- clean and bright -- with no markings of any kind. Cover story on the Hugh Mangum Photograph Collection at Duke University. (256 pages.) Ships from NC. All paperbacks are sealed in recycled plastic, packaged securely with recycled cardboard backing, and shipped promptly with tracking information. (C-8.).
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,41
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,43
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 33,76
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Books Puddle, New York, NY, USA
Zustand: New. pp. 248 Index.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 46,78
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. pp. 248.
Anbieter: Asano Bookshop, Nagoya, AICHI, Japan
Zustand: Near Fine. Paperback, good condition, bend on corner of book, 23.5x15.5cm, 235pp.
Anbieter: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Deutschland
Zustand: New. pp. 248 Acknowledgements.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 48,00
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. new title edition. 235 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Duke University Press Books, 2005
ISBN 10: 0822335360 ISBN 13: 9780822335368
Anbieter: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Anbieter: moluna, Greven, Deutschland
EUR 38,75
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. Challenges the familiar way of reading a major strain of 19th century American literature. Rather than seeing this strain as preoccupied with a subject s inner mental life, it shows that subjects can only be understood, and understand themselves, through t.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Duke University Press, US, 2005
ISBN 10: 0822335492 ISBN 13: 9780822335498
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 29,40
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. Stacey Margolis rethinks a key chapter in American literary history, challenging the idea that nineteenth-century American culture was dominated by an ideology of privacy that defined subjects in terms of their intentions and desires. She reveals how writers from Nathaniel Hawthorne to Henry James depicted a world in which characters could only be understood-and, more importantly, could only understand themselves-through their public actions. She argues that the social issues that nineteenth-century novelists analyzed-including race, sexuality, the market, and the law-formed integral parts of a broader cultural shift toward understanding individuals not according to their feelings, desires, or intentions, but rather in light of the various inevitable traces they left on the world.Margolis provides readings of fiction by Hawthorne and James as well as Susan Warner, Mark Twain, Charles Chesnutt, and Pauline Hopkins. In these writers' works, she traces a distinctive novelistic tradition that viewed social developments-such as changes in political partisanship and childhood education and the rise of new politico-legal forms like negligence law-as means for understanding how individuals were shaped by their interactions with society. The Public Life of Privacy in Nineteenth-Century American Literature adds a new level of complexity to understandings of nineteenth-century American culture by illuminating a literary tradition full of accidents, mistakes, and unintended consequences-one in which feelings and desires were often overshadowed by all that was external to the self.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Duke University Press Mai 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 0822335492 ISBN 13: 9780822335498
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - Stacey Margolis rethinks a key chapter in American literary history, challenging the idea that nineteenth-century American culture was dominated by an ideology of privacy that defined subjects in terms of their intentions and desires. She reveals how writers from Nathaniel Hawthorne to Henry James depicted a world in which characters could only be understood-and, more importantly, could only understand themselves-through their public actions. She argues that the social issues that nineteenth-century novelists analyzed-including race, sexuality, the market, and the law-formed integral parts of a broader cultural shift toward understanding individuals not according to their feelings, desires, or intentions, but rather in light of the various inevitable traces they left on the world.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press Inc, 2026
ISBN 10: 0197839584 ISBN 13: 9780197839584
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 100,79
Anzahl: 15 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107107806 ISBN 13: 9781107107809
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 121,80
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 1107107806 ISBN 13: 9781107107809
Anbieter: California Books, Miami, FL, USA
Zustand: New.