Anbieter: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good.
Anbieter: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of South Carolina Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1611174341 ISBN 13: 9781611174342
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of South Carolina Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1611174341 ISBN 13: 9781611174342
Anbieter: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, USA
Zustand: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hard cover. New edition. New edition. 224 p. Audience: College/higher education; General/trade. name in the ownership box on ffep, clean and tight otherwise, would be fine. Very good in very good dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Johns Hopkins Press, 1985
Anbieter: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine -. Shelf 1062 Clean, tight and appears unread; very small, light mark on top edge of paper; Not a book club copy. No previous owner name, no underlining, not ex library, not price clipped, not a remainder.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of South Carolina Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1611174341 ISBN 13: 9781611174342
Anbieter: Atlantic Books, Mars Hill, NC, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. Tight and clean. No marks. First printing with complete number sequence.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, 1985
ISBN 10: 080182480X ISBN 13: 9780801824807
Anbieter: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, USA
Hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, bright pages. Paper over boards has light shelf wear. Gilt lettering very bright. Contents: Introduction: readership into audience. Heirs and usurpers: legitimation as rhetoric. The bougeois state: remembrance of legitimacy past. The case of the novel: the fatherless genre. The muse and the marketplace in early Flaubert. L'Education sentimentale: the political economy of the sign. Phantom publics and imaginary libraries: Flaubert, Conrad, and the institution of literature. The kernel and the enveloping haze. Paragon and enigma: the hero in Lord Jim. Lost in Azuera: the ate of Sulaco and Conrad's Nostromo. The structure of suspicion in The Secret Agent: the panoptical city. Conclusion, notes, bibliography, index. ; 9.25" tall; 207 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Verlag: The Wildlife Society, 2002
Anbieter: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Good. 64 pages. Ex-university library marks, light wear and discoloring; a good reading copy overall. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Animals & Birds; Inventory No: 210393.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Johns Hopkins University Pre, 1985
ISBN 10: 080182480X ISBN 13: 9780801824807
Anbieter: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. G+ Light edge wear to boards. No DJ. Clean, tight copy. INSCRIBED by author to former owner.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 10,78
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 304 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1985
Anbieter: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, USA
, 080182480X. Zustand: Very Good. . . . . 8vo, hardcover. Vg condition. Previous owner's name on title page. Covers and contents clean, unworn, no marking or writing. Binding square and tight. 193 pp.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 19,23
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 304 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2012
ISBN 10: 1849433917 ISBN 13: 9781849433914
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,41
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New. HEROIN by Grace Dyas, Trade by Mark O'Halloran, The Art of Swimming by Lynda Radley, Pineapple by Phillip McMahon, I ? Alice ? I by Amy Conroy, The Big Deal edited by Una McKevitt, Oedipus Loves You by Simon Doyle and Gavin Quinn, The Year of Magical Wanking by Neil WatkinsEdited and introduced by Thomas ConwayThis anthology comprises eight new plays by Irish playwrights premièred between the years 2006 and 2011.These playwrights ride, however, in no slipstream of the identifiably Irish play. Here, the enterprise of playwriting itself is being re-imagined. Here, above all else, is a commitment to becoming in the theatre.For all that, each play is concerned with what is unfinished business in Ireland. How astonishing, then, that these plays should revolve for the most part around identity and, in particular, sexual identity. How identity comes into play, how we open up the field of play, how we raise into collective experience the exercise of that play - the urgency in the playwriting would appear to lie precisely here.We can read from the historical moment - from a narrative emphasizing an economic bubble and its hangover - into these plays. Or we can take these playwrights at their word and observe lives lived at the contour of identities in the making. It is for us as readers, just as we have as theatre-goers - frequently scandalized, enthralled, shamed, appalled, unburdened, tickled pink - to decide.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ohio State Univ Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A., 2004
ISBN 10: 0814209629 ISBN 13: 9780814209622
Anbieter: William H. Allen Bookseller, Shillington, PA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 232 pages. No dust jacket.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ohio State University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0814257178 ISBN 13: 9780814257173
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ohio State University Press 1/29/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 0814257178 ISBN 13: 9780814257173
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. Muse in the Machine: American Fiction and Mass Publicity. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ohio State University Press, Columbus, Ohio, 2004
ISBN 10: 0814209629 ISBN 13: 9780814209622
Anbieter: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: As New. First Printing. Book is a clean tight unmarked copy.
Verlag: Gramercy Review, 1977
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Near Fine. First Edition. Near Fine paperback. 69 pages, unmarked ; BPL R4R; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 69 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ohio State University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0814257178 ISBN 13: 9780814257173
Anbieter: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, USA
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: Baltimore:Johns Hopkins University Press. 1985. Hardcover., 1985
Anbieter: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books, Adrian, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
Flaubert & Conrad 1st. ed.not read or opened. new. Please email for info concerning any book or dust jacket. If d.j. does not appear in description, it means there is no dust jacket. Photos on request. Some books may have remainder marks. Heavy and/or oversized books require additional postage.
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,09
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ohio State University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0814257178 ISBN 13: 9780814257173
Anbieter: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,68
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Unknown. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Paw Prints 2008-07-10 (edition Reprint), 2008
ISBN 10: 1439513562 ISBN 13: 9781439513569
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Library Binding. Zustand: Fair. Reprint. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ohio State University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0814257178 ISBN 13: 9780814257173
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,67
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ohio State University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0814257178 ISBN 13: 9780814257173
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 44,71
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Johns Hopkins University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 080182480X ISBN 13: 9780801824807
Anbieter: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, USA
Zustand: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.