Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arcadia Publishing (edition Illustrated), 2002
ISBN 10: 0738511536 ISBN 13: 9780738511535
Anbieter: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, USA
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Illustrated. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Anbieter: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, USA
Zustand: Very Good. A bright, square, and overall a nice copy.
Zustand: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Society for American Baseball Research, 1989
ISBN 10: 0910137358 ISBN 13: 9780910137355
Anbieter: bookwave, Acworth, GA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. SOFTCOVER. Binding good, pages clear with typical yellowing. Some wear to cover.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Society for Amer Baseball Research First Edition, 1989
ISBN 10: 0910137358 ISBN 13: 9780910137355
Anbieter: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Has short bios on some of baseball's first stars-Lady Bladwin, Jack Glasscock, Harry Stovey, Dickey Pearce, Bid McPhee, Sol White, Paul Hines, Bud Fowler, Herman Long and so many more. In good condition. I have over 100 books on the Best of Baseball, around 70 SABR publications, and more than 2,500 baseball publications in stock. Discounts are available when you purchase multiple items on the same page.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: SOCIETY AMERICAN BASEBALL RESE January 1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0910137587 ISBN 13: 9780910137584
Anbieter: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, USA
Paper Back. Zustand: Good.
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. 128 pages.
Zustand: Very Good. Binding tight. Pages unmarked and bright. Cover has minor wear to edges, including one creased corner on back.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Society for American Baseball Research, Birmingham, AL, 1997
ISBN 10: 0910137692 ISBN 13: 9780910137690
Anbieter: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, USA
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ticknor & Fields First Edition, 1988
ISBN 10: 089919768X ISBN 13: 9780899197685
Anbieter: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. A large tabletop book with 289 pages, loaded with hundreds of black and white photographs. First Edition with all numbers from 1 to 10 present. Both the clipped Dust Jacket and the book are in very good condition. I have more than 250 Baseball Biographies, about 120 items on the Yankees, and over 2,500 Baseball Publications in stock. Discounts available when you purchase multiple items on the same order.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Society for American Baseball Research, 1999
ISBN 10: 0910137692 ISBN 13: 9780910137690
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. Stiff pictorial wraps. Mild handling wear, some thumbing marks to covers. Firm, uncreased binding, clean interior. 1st ptg. 92 pp., illus. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arcadia Publishing, Charleston, SC, 2002
ISBN 10: 0738514209 ISBN 13: 9780738514208
Anbieter: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, USA
Erstausgabe
Soft cover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. Stiff pictorial wraps. 128 pp., illus. As issued. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arcadia Publishing, Charleston, SC, 2005
ISBN 10: 0738534110 ISBN 13: 9780738534114
Erstausgabe
Soft Cover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition Thus. 1. Publisher's pictorial wraps. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. . Front cover has a faint crease on the bottom half, near the tip, else pristine, unmarked, tight, square and clean. VERY GOOD+. . Images of Baseball Series. B&W Photographs. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 128 pp.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arcadia Publishing, Charleston, SC., 2005
ISBN 10: 0738533947 ISBN 13: 9780738533940
Anbieter: Mount Angel Abbey Library, St. Benedict, OR, USA
Signiert
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Used paperback book, binding tight pages claen. Baseball history and photos of players. ---- We are a Benedictine Abbey / Seminary library; thank you for your support! Inscribed and Dated By Author.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Arcadia Publishing, Charleston, SC, 2005
ISBN 10: 0738533947 ISBN 13: 9780738533940
Erstausgabe
Soft Cover. Zustand: As New. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Publisher's pictorial wraps. Profusely illustrated with b&w photographs. . The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW. . Images of Baseball Series. B&W Photographs. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 128 pp.
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Clean, unmarked copy with some edge wear. Good binding. Dust jacket included if issued with one. We ship in recyclable American-made mailers. 100% money-back guarantee on all orders.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Andy Watson / Mark V. Ziesing, Englewood, CO / Shingletown, CA, 1989
ISBN 10: 0929480147 ISBN 13: 9780929480145
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Fine. First Edition. Englewood, CO / Shingletown, CA: Andy Watson / Mark V. Ziesing. 1989. First Edition. Softcover. 0929480147. Magazine. Pictorial [trade sized paperback format] wrappers, 118 pages [of interviews, fiction and commentary], illustrated. Near Fine copy with light foxing top page edges See Photos bx 119.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ticknor & Fields, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 089919768X ISBN 13: 9780899197685
Anbieter: Shamrock Books, Lubbock, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. First Edition. Cloth & boards; 4to.,282pp. Photo illustrated throughout.D/j with several small edgetears, else V.Good+ in V.Good D/j in jacket protector. NOTE The accompanning image has been slightly cropped due to scanner limitations.
Verlag: Society for American Baseball Research, 1996
Anbieter: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, WA, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. Minor edge wear to the wraps. Soiling to the side edge. Otherwise a clean, unmarked copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ticknor and Fields, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 089919768X ISBN 13: 9780899197685
Anbieter: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, CT, USA
Erstausgabe
Cloth Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. 1st printing. Bumping at top and bottom of dustjacket spine, elsewise a bright, clean, tight copy sans flecks, tears, stains, other markings, and discoloration. "The Bambino.the Sultan of Swat.but finally, and forever, he was THE BABE. Here, in a remarkable wedding of words and pictures, is the larger-than-life Gerorge Herman "Babe" Ruth, "the greatest baseball player of all time." PROLIFICALLY ILLUSTRATED in archival black & white and full color photography (many fulll page) with accompanying descriptive captions. "In the crisp, evocative prose of Lawrence Ritter and in Mark Rucker''s glorious selection of rare photographs, the rollicking golden age of the Babe comes strikingly to life. There was only one of him, and he lives again in these pages. 282 pages. NOTE: Due to the oversize and heavy weight of the book significant additional shipping cost will be requested/required for OUT-OF-U.S. shipment in accordance wtih country of destination. GP3.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ticknor & Fields, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 089919768X ISBN 13: 9780899197685
Anbieter: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: DJ Very Good. 1st Printing. 282pp. A large book which will require extra shipping charges - cannot ship outside U.S.A. Size: Large Quarto.
Anbieter: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, OH, USA
paperback. Zustand: Very Good. Arcadia Publishing November 2002 Paperback. Clean and tight.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ticknor & Fields, New York, NY, 1988
ISBN 10: 0899199151 ISBN 13: 9780899199153
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: VG/No Dustjacket. Black & White/Color Illus. (illustrator). First Printing. New York, NY: Ticknor & Fields. VG/No Dustjacket. 1988. First Printing. Paperback. 4to., 282 pp., minor shelfwear .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ticknor & Fields, New York, 1988
ISBN 10: 089919768X ISBN 13: 9780899197685
Anbieter: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, USA
Erstausgabe
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. "1" in number row. NEAR-FINE IN NEAR-FINE, PRICE-CLIPPED DUST JACKET. NO WRITING OR NAMES.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Total Sports, 1997
Anbieter: Wordbank Books, Victorville, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Aaron vs Ruth CD rom included- unopened.
Verlag: Little Simon, Simon and Schuster, NY, 1989
Erstausgabe
Paperback. Zustand: Good. First Printing. 96pp., 10 full color stickers and puzzles, trivia, quizzes, etc. 9 stickerrs, the first basement sections, have beenn affixed inn their places. The remained 91 are unfixed. Some word games and quizzes have been used. Light wear. Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Verlag: Society For American Baseball Research, Cleveland, Ohio, 1996
Anbieter: Hourglass Books, Vancouver, BC, Kanada
Soft cover. Zustand: Very Good. American First. A bit of edge wear to card covers; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Sports Illustrated, New York, 1999
ISBN 10: 1892129329 ISBN 13: 9781892129321
Anbieter: Archer's Used and Rare Books, Kent, OH, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover (Original Cloth). Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. Dust Jacket is in fine condition without tears or chips or other damage. Dust jacket in mylar guard. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Baseball; ISBN: 1892129329. ISBN/EAN: 9781892129321. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 17289.
Softcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st edition. 144 pages. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sports & Pastimes; Baseball; ISBN: 0910137358. ISBN/EAN: 9780910137355. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 8677.
Verlag: TICKNOR & FIELDS, NEW YORK, 1988
Anbieter: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, USA
HARD BACK BROWN. Zustand: GOOD. JACKET: TORN DJ. Pictorial dust jacket with several closed tears on spine and edges and waterstain. Quater binding. Title on spine. Color and black and white illustrations. Light shelf wear, corners some bumps. DATE PUBLISHED: 1988 EDITION: 282.