Anbieter: Old Village Books, Mt. Pleasant, SC, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. 1st Edition. Clean book. Pictures on request.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York, 1937
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Magazin / Zeitschrift Erstausgabe
Single Issue Magazine. Zustand: Good. cover art by V. E. Pyles (illustrator). First Edition; First Printing. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company 1937. First Edition Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers, 144 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Man Who Lost His Head" by Theodore Roscoe, "Close---But No Cigar" by Richard Sale, the second of six parts of "Sandhog" by Borden Chase, "Sierra Gold" by John K. Butler, etc. A Good copy with the spine cocked, cover creasing with the usual edge wear, chipping/light-colored staining to the cover corners at the spine heel, clear/cellophane tape to the inside fore-edge of the front cover, text paper toned. See Photos mag 21/E.
Verlag: JOHNSON PUBLISHING COMPANY, RICHMOND, 1926
Anbieter: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. Not Stated/assumed First Edition. Secure binding with clean text pages, name/number at the inside corner, and mild cover wear with a light corner tip bump. Hardcover book with 160 pages. In French and English. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1994
ISBN 10: 0226508781 ISBN 13: 9780226508788
Anbieter: Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA, Park Ridge, IL, USA
Zustand: As New. A very fine, clean and tight copy in like new and unread condition. As New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1996
ISBN 10: 0226508846 ISBN 13: 9780226508849
Anbieter: Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA, Park Ridge, IL, USA
Zustand: As New. A very fine, clean and tight copy in like new and unread condition. As New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 2002
ISBN 10: 0226508811 ISBN 13: 9780226508818
Anbieter: Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA, Park Ridge, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Fine. A very fine, clean and tight copy in stiff wrappers. A very nice copy in like new and unread condition. No bent corners or creases to wrapper. No signatures, no underlining.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. First Edition. Gift inscription from the previous owner on the front free end paper page. Heavy book may require extra postage unless posted within South Africa. Publication of 374 pages. The dust jacket is a little shelf rubbed, minor marks on the spine and a touch edge worn. The boards are in good condition. Internally the pages are clean and complete. Tightly bound and presented in cellophane. The binding is excellent. GK. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Fortress Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota, 1987
ISBN 10: 0800631102 ISBN 13: 9780800631109
Anbieter: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Excellent condition. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. xxiv, 552 pp. Published in cooperation with the Lutheran World Federation, Department of Theology and Studies. Dustjacket. LCC: 9716506.
Verlag: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, 1975
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. Wrappers. xix, 491-729pp. Small pen notation on front wrapper and in the contents pages, spine cocked, very good. Reviews: "Edgarpoe and Danhoffman" by Charlotte Kretzoi, "Thom Gunn's Cornucopia" by Raymond Oliver, "Sewall's Life of Emily Dickinson" by John Cody, and more. Poetry: "In Memory of W.H. Auden" by George W. Nitchie, and others. Essays: "Hart Crane and Yvor Winters: A Meeting of Minds" by Thomas Parkinson, "Milton in Old Age" by Frank Kermode, and more. Reviews of "Delusion and Her Daughters: John Berryman's *Recovery*" by William Heyen, and more.
Verlag: The Poetry Review, London, 1970
Anbieter: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, USA
Erstausgabe
Softcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Magazine. Octavo. 93pp. Printed wrappers. Rubbing with a crease along the rear spine fold, near fine. This issue features Robert Graves, James Kirkup, John Smith, Hardiman Scott, Brian Patten, Stewart Conn, Thomas Blackburn, Clive Sansom, and Ilsley Ingram. Additional contributors include Eddie Eainwright, Robin Lee, Robin Fulton, Bernard Saint, William Hayward, Lucien Stryk, Patience Tuckwell, Martin Booth, David H. W. Grubb, Gerda Mayer, Maureen Duffy, A.E. Dudley, Miriam Waddington, Jeremy Robinson, William Golightly, Steve Marsling, Gordon Symes, Paul Coltman, Eric W. White, John Hatfield, Maurice Carpenter, William Kean Seymour, Jean Overton Fuller, Alan Pearson, Ilsley Ingram, Edward Lucie-Smith, Raymond Durgnat, and John Headlam.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ambit, 17 Priory Gardens, Highgare, London N6 5QY, 1992
Anbieter: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 11,94
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbOriginal Wraps. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Michael Foreman, Laura Knight et al (illustrator). First Edition. Ambit Number 127, published in 1992. Illustrated throughout in monochrome. ***Very good in textured card monochrome-illustrated outer wrapper over thin white card covers. The edges of the outer wrapper are slightly rubbed. The top of the spine is slightly creased. No tears. Internally also very good with no inscriptions. Pages clean. Spine tight. ***244mm x 176mm. 96 pages. ***Contents: James Laughlin: Poems, Robert MacAulay; Vanessa Jackson: Drawings; Ann Gray: Poems; Martin Bax: Le Magasin des Gants, David Remfy; Rosemary Norman: Poems; Adrian Mitchell: Poems; Michael Foreman; Judith Kazantzis: The Glass Avenue, Laura Knight; Andzej Klimowski: The Story So Far; Josephine Wilson: Poems; Lomas / Eisa Sterberg: Money Doesn't Stink; E.A. Markham: Madeline; Elizabeth Smith: The Tzar, Lenin & Picasso; Lois Beeson: Poems; Jim Burns: Reviews; David Grubb: Poems; Sue Flynn: Disabled Vows; Ian Pollock: Drawings; Liz Dearden: Cut Woman Poems; Linda Sutton: Etchings; Anthony Edkins: Poems; Lomas / Belbin: Reviews; Ambit Nights Out; Felicity Napier: Poems; Richard Dyer: Poems / Pictures. ***'In the sixties AMBIT became well known for testing the boundaries and social conventions and published many anti-establishment pieces, including an issue with works written under the influence of drugs. Edwin Brock was poetry editor, and J. G. Ballard became fiction editor alongside, later, Geoff Nicholson. Henry Graham and Carol Ann Duffy joined Edwin Brock as poetry editors. Michael Foreman was art editor for 50 years. Across the magazine's history, Derek Birdsall (Omnific), Alan Kitching, John Morgan Studio and Stephen Barrett were notable designers.' (Wiki) ***'AMBIT started in '59; there were various impulses behind it. I'd been interested in the writer John Middleton Murray, who was married to Katharine Mansfield. He had run a magazine from about 1910 onwards for two or three years called Rhythm that attracted writers like D.H. Lawrence, and Katharine Mansfield of course. What was striking about it - you could look at it in the V&A library - was that Murray, who really knew nothing about art, had met a Scottish artist called Ferguson who was sending over from Paris artwork by "young" artists like Picasso, Miro, etc. They looked quite startling in this 1910 magazine. And the idea, that Murray never developed, of trying to produce a magazine that had literary and visual material really working together, came to me out of that. But the other initiatives were more simple. There weren't many magazines about then because the possibility of what everybody can do now -- produce a magazine from a 'desktop' in quite small numbers and for not very much money -- didn't exist. But electronic things were just starting to happen, and the first number of Ambit we partly set ourselves on a machine called a variotyper. It enabled us to paste down visual work of which we had some good drawings from an Australian artist, Oliffe Richmond, in this first number and enabled us to begin the notion of producing an arts magazine rather than the traditional poetry or Eng. Lit. magazine. I'd say there's still no magazine in the country that combines high class artwork, produced and found by Mike Foreman over the years, alongside writers who I think are exciting.' (Martin Bax interview with 3:AM magazine) ***An early 90s edition of the magazine in very nice, collectable condition. Of interest to collectors of AMBIT and poetry magazines in general. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Verlag: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1969
Anbieter: Old Favorites Bookshop LTD (since 1954), Stouffville, ON, Kanada
Erstausgabe
Trade Paperback. Zustand: Good Condition, 1st Edition. Green card covers with title author and publisher on front cover and spine. 116pp. Content clwean, bright and sound with some minor underlining on a few pages and edges of covers rubbed. Photos available on request.
Verlag: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 2004
Anbieter: Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA, Park Ridge, IL, USA
Zustand: Very Fine. A very fine, clean and tight copy in like new and unread condition. A very nice soft cover copy in stiff wrapper. As New.
Verlag: Avon Periodicals, New York, Ny,, 1950
Anbieter: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, USA
Erstausgabe
Magazine. Zustand: Good. Interior art work by James martin and others (illustrator). 1st Edition. New York, Ny,: Avon Periodicals. Avon Periodicals , NY , 1950 First edition 130 page Vintage Pulp Magazine volume 1 number 1 July 1950 edited by Donald A. Wollheim with Stories by Ray Cummings , A. E. Vogt , Mack Reynolds and others , contents page in Photos Interior art work by James martin and others. A good or better copy with edge tears and chips with a larger chip to the lower edge of the rear cover, dust soiling, text toned. See photos pulp bx 4 . Good. Magazine. 1st Edition. 1st Printing. 1950.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Clarendon (Oxford University) Press, Oxford, 1983
ISBN 10: 0198266480 ISBN 13: 9780198266488
Anbieter: Edinburgh Books, Edinburgh, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 20,29
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbOriginal Navy Hardback. Zustand: Very Good Plus. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. First Edition. 1983. lv, 226pp. B&W frontispiece. 2x B&W illustrations. Contents include: The Seven 'Heads' I. Doctor: Doctor Martin Luther: Subjectivity and Doctrine in the Lutheran Reformation II. Martinus: 'Heresy, Doctor Luther, Heresy!' The Person and Work of Christ. III. Lutherus: Luther and the Princes. IV. Ecclesiastes: A. Doctor Martin Luther, Churchman. A Theologian's Viewpoint. V. Suermerus: Luther's Own Fanatics. VI. Visitator: Luther as Visitor. VII. Barrabus: Luther as Barabbas. & Other Related Essays. Book has gilt titles to spine. Unclipped dust jacket has light wear to top edge.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: University of California Press, Berkeley, California / London, England, 1993
ISBN 10: 0520075641 ISBN 13: 9780520075641
Anbieter: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good condition. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very good. xvi, 293 pp. Hellenistic Culture and Society. Volume IX. LCC: 9131398.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Macmillan, London, 1957
Anbieter: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 31,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. C. W. Bacon (illustrator). 1st Edition. 1st UK printing. Hardback. 20x14cm. xxii+240 pages. Clean & tight book. Flat pages. No inscriptions. JACKET SPINE ENDS HAVE WEAR & TEAR. Front flap is not price-clipped: 16s net. Jacket is now under clear removable covers. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with tracking next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref XS-Bny.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hove, East Sussex : Psychology Press, c1998., 1998
ISBN 10: 0863778054 ISBN 13: 9780863778056
Anbieter: Richard Booth's Bookshop, Hereford, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 35,81
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardBack. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. The corners are slightly bumped and there is a tiny torn fragment missing from top edge.Contents clean and unmarked.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Ambit, 17 Priory Gardens, Highgate, London N6 5QY, 1982
Anbieter: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 53,71
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbOriginal Wraps. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Very Good. Michael Foreman, Errol Lloyd, Ray Povey et al (illustrator). First Edition. Ambit Number 91, published in 1982. Caribbean Special issue. Illustrated throughout in monochrome. Cover design by Alan Kitching. ***Very good in textured card monochrome-illustrated textured wrappers over thin white card covers. The edges of the outer wrapper are slightly rubbed and there are a few light foxing marks. No bumps or creases. No tears. Internally near fine with no inscriptions. Pages clean. Paper stock just slightly tanned. Spine tight. ***245mm x 180mm. 96 pages. ***Contents - work by: Linton Kwesi Johnson; Sam Selvon; Edward Kamau Brathwaite; Ray Povey; Grace Nichols; Lynda Nkem Chinaka; Amryl Johnson; E. A. Markham; Elyse Dodgson and Company; S. E. Ashman; A. L. Hendriks; Michael Foreman; John Agard; Edgar White; Les Johnson; Andrew Salkey; Peter Fraser; James Berry; Errol Lloyd; Howard Fergus; Lynford French; Caryl Phillips; John La Rose; Charles Shearer; John Figueroa; David Nathaniel Haynes. ***'In the sixties AMBIT became well known for testing the boundaries and social conventions and published many anti-establishment pieces, including an issue with works written under the influence of drugs. Edwin Brock was poetry editor, and J. G. Ballard became fiction editor alongside, later, Geoff Nicholson. Henry Graham and Carol Ann Duffy joined Edwin Brock as poetry editors. Michael Foreman was art editor for 50 years. Across the magazine's history, Derek Birdsall (Omnific), Alan Kitching, John Morgan Studio and Stephen Barrett were notable designers.' (Wiki) ***'AMBIT started in '59; there were various impulses behind it. I'd been interested in the writer John Middleton Murray, who was married to Katharine Mansfield. He had run a magazine from about 1910 onwards for two or three years called Rhythm that attracted writers like D.H. Lawrence, and Katharine Mansfield of course. What was striking about it - you could look at it in the V&A library - was that Murray, who really knew nothing about art, had met a Scottish artist called Ferguson who was sending over from Paris artwork by "young" artists like Picasso, Miro, etc. They looked quite startling in this 1910 magazine. And the idea, that Murray never developed, of trying to produce a magazine that had literary and visual material really working together, came to me out of that. But the other initiatives were more simple. There weren't many magazines about then because the possibility of what everybody can do now -- produce a magazine from a 'desktop' in quite small numbers and for not very much money -- didn't exist. But electronic things were just starting to happen, and the first number of Ambit we partly set ourselves on a machine called a variotyper. It enabled us to paste down visual work of which we had some good drawings from an Australian artist, Oliffe Richmond, in this first number and enabled us to begin the notion of producing an arts magazine rather than the traditional poetry or Eng. Lit. magazine. I'd say there's still no magazine in the country that combines high class artwork, produced and found by Mike Foreman over the years, alongside writers who I think are exciting.' (Martin Bax interview with 3:AM magazine) ***An early 80s edition of the magazine in very good condition - this being a special Caribbean issue. Of interest to collectors of AMBIT and poetry magazines in general. An uncommon issue of the magazine. ***For all our books, postage is charged at cost, allowing for packaging: any shipping rates indicated on ABE are an average only: we will reduce the P & P charge where appropriate - please contact us for postal rates for heavier books and sets etc.
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Excellent boards, pages clean and crisp.
Verlag: The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 2004
ISBN 10: 0226508862 ISBN 13: 9780226508863
Anbieter: Booklegger's Fine Books ABAA, Park Ridge, IL, USA
Zustand: As New. A very fine, clean and tight copy in like new and unread condition. As New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz Verlag, 2009., Wiesbaden:, 2009
ISBN 10: 3447060689 ISBN 13: 9783447060684
Anbieter: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, Türkei
Hardcover. Zustand: New. BAGHDO, ABD EL-MASIH HANNA - LUTZ MARTIN - MIRKO NOVAK - WINFRIEDORTHMANN (Edited by) Vorbericht uber die erste und zweite Syrisch-Deutsche Grabungskampagne auf dem Tell Halaf. (Ausgrabungen auf dem Tell Halaf in Nordost-Syrien Teil I.). Wiesbaden: Harrassowitz Verlag, 2009. 4to., 128 p., b/w ills., 3 folding plates. Original binding. New ISBN: 9783447060684 CATALOG: Archaeology KEYWORDS: Archaeology Excavation Syria Assyria.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Earthscan / James & James, 2007
ISBN 10: 1844074013 ISBN 13: 9781844074013
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 106,53
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 2nd edition. 323 pages. 9.50x7.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Earthscan / James & James, 2011
ISBN 10: 1849711429 ISBN 13: 9781849711425
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 118,45
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 2nd edition. 336 pages. 9.65x7.44x0.59 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2001
ISBN 10: 0792371968 ISBN 13: 9780792371960
Anbieter: P Rulton Rare Books, Leominster, Vereinigtes Königreich
Erstausgabe
EUR 143,24
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Haedback 2 volume 1st ed 1st printing. Vol 1 xii, 960 pp Vol 2 vi, 961-1846 pp Bound in blue cloth with silver titles both volumes are in fine condition. This is a very heavy set and extra postage may be required.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 147,57
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 555 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 156,06
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 427 pages. 9.25x6.10x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 110704670X ISBN 13: 9781107046702
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 153,55
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 492 pages. 10.00x7.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 0521194709 ISBN 13: 9780521194709
Anbieter: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irland
EUR 199,85
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. This book uses primary sources to capture the ways Africans experienced and were influenced by the slave trade. Editor(s): Bellagamba, Alice; Greene, Sandra E.; Klein, Martin A. Num Pages: 588 pages, 23 b/w illus. 23 maps 2 tables. BIC Classification: 1H; HBJH; HBTS. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (U) Tertiary Education (US: College). Dimension: 260 x 184 x 36. Weight in Grams: 1168. . 2013. Illustrated. hardcover. . . . .
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 239,21
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 1st edition. 376 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.