Max hayward editor (17 Ergebnisse)

- Hardcover
Anbieter: JPH Books, Chapel Hill, NC, USAJPH Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 4,45
EUR 4,32 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. Dust jacket in archival protector.
Half-Way to the Moon
Evgeni Evtushenko; Victor Nekrasov; Alexander Solzhenitsyn, et al.; Patricia Blake [Editor]; Max Hayward [Editor];
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Anchor Books 1965
- Softcover
Anbieter: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, AL, USACheryl's Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 8,86
EUR 5,57 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Paperback book in good condition.
Verlag: Harper and Row 1966
- Softcover
Anbieter: GloryBe Books & Ephemera, LLC, Deforest, WI, USAGloryBe Books & Ephemera, LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 2,85
EUR 4,83 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Good. Pages slightly tanned otherwise Good Plus. NOT A FORMER LIBRARY BOOK.
Verlag: NEW YORK: HARPER AND ROW, 1966 January 1966 1966
- Hardcover
Anbieter: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, USADunaway Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Befriedigend
EUR 4,45
EUR 3,46 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Good.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, London 1994
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 11,48
EUR 6,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. An anthology of over 650 poems by 250 poets, some of whom have never been published before, while others are well-known such as Akmatova, Mandelstam, Mayakovsky and Pasternak. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine…remains undamaged.

Half-Way to the Moon -- A483
Patricia Blake (editor); Max Hayward (Editors); Janet Halverson (cover design)
Verlag: Doubleday / Anchor, Garden City, NY 1965
- Softcover
Anbieter: A Cappella Books, Inc., Atlanta, GA, USAA Cappella Books, Inc.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 13,35
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Mass Market PaperBack. Zustand: Very Good. Reprint. Title originally published, 1964, in hardcover by Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Spine lightened by exposure to sun. Mildly edgeworn. [235 pages plus four page list of available Anchor titles].

Verlag: London : Oxford University Press 1963
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books, New York, NY, USAMW Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 22,35
Versand nach gratisVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Library copy - library marks remain. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xx, 235 p. ; 23 cm. Notes:Includes bibliographical references and index.Contents: Introduction, by…Max Hayward -- Transition from Russian to Soviet literature, by Gleb Struve -- Literature in the NEP period, by Helen Muchnic -- The year of acquiescence, by Edward J. Brown -- The first writers' congress: a second look, by Rufus Mathewson -- The organization writer (1934-46), by Ernest J. Simmons -- Zhdanovism (1946-53) by Walter N. Vickery -- Soviet literature during the thaw, by George Gibian -- The repertoire of the fifties, by François de Liencourt -- The young poets, by Pierre Forgues -- Soviet books, censors and readers, by Maurice Friedberg -- Conflict and change in Soviet literature, by Max Hayward -- Index.Subjects: Geschichte 1917-1962. 1900-1999Russian literature 20th century History and criticism Congresses.Russian literature 20th century. Russian literature 20th century History and criticism ; Congresses.Russian literature 20th century Addresses, essays, lectures. Soviet literature History and criticism Congresses. Literature and revolutions Congresses.Politics and literature Soviet Union. Russian literature 20th century. Russian literature 20th century History and criticism ; Congresses. Soviet literature History and criticism ; Congresses.Literature and revolutions ; Congresses. Congresses, Russian. Russian literature 20th century. Literatur.Russian literature 20th century Congresses.Soviet literature. Russian literature History. Russian literature 20th century History and criticism.Soviet Union History Revolution, 1917-1921 Literature and the revolution Congresses. Soviet Union History Revolution, 1917-1921 Literature and the revolution ; Congresses.Soviet Union Politics and government. 3 Kg.

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 20,45
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 402 pages. 8.50x5.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Verlag: Harper & Row 1967
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Austin Book Shop LLC, Richmond Hill, NY, USAAustin Book Shop LLC
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 4 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 17,80
EUR 5,62 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hard Cover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. Revised and Enlarged Edition. 310pp including index. Translated, edited and with an introduction by Max Hayward. Important new material now includes the remainder of the trial, the speeches of the prosecution, testimony of witnesses, and various other documents s…uch as petitions circulated in Russia. The evidence used against them initally was their own literary work. (loc 752/1).

Verlag: London : Oxford University Press 1963
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrlandMW Books Ltd.
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht
EUR 12,95
EUR 13,95 VersandVersand von Irland nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
First Edition. Library copy - library marks remain. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dulled and rubbed as with age. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xx, 235 p. ; 23 cm. Notes:Includes bibliographical references and index.Contents: Introduction, by…Max Hayward -- Transition from Russian to Soviet literature, by Gleb Struve -- Literature in the NEP period, by Helen Muchnic -- The year of acquiescence, by Edward J. Brown -- The first writers' congress: a second look, by Rufus Mathewson -- The organization writer (1934-46), by Ernest J. Simmons -- Zhdanovism (1946-53) by Walter N. Vickery -- Soviet literature during the thaw, by George Gibian -- The repertoire of the fifties, by François de Liencourt -- The young poets, by Pierre Forgues -- Soviet books, censors and readers, by Maurice Friedberg -- Conflict and change in Soviet literature, by Max Hayward -- Index.Subjects: Geschichte 1917-1962. 1900-1999Russian literature 20th century History and criticism Congresses.Russian literature 20th century. Russian literature 20th century History and criticism ; Congresses.Russian literature 20th century Addresses, essays, lectures. Soviet literature History and criticism Congresses. Literature and revolutions Congresses.Politics and literature Soviet Union. Russian literature 20th century. Russian literature 20th century History and criticism ; Congresses. Soviet literature History and criticism ; Congresses.Literature and revolutions ; Congresses. Congresses, Russian. Russian literature 20th century. Literatur.Russian literature 20th century Congresses.Soviet literature. Russian literature History. Russian literature 20th century History and criticism.Soviet Union History Revolution, 1917-1921 Literature and the revolution Congresses. Soviet Union History Revolution, 1917-1921 Literature and the revolution ; Congresses.Soviet Union Politics and government. 1 Kg.

The Living Mirror. Five Young Poets From Leningrad
Massie, Suzanne. Editor. Translated from the Russian by Max Hayward, George L. Kline, Suzanne Massie
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, Vereinigtes KönigreichThe Print Room
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut bis sehr gut
EUR 23,87
EUR 28,97 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Near Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First UK edition, first impression. Some very slight edge wear to top and bottom of jacket and spine, very slight yellowing to extremities of white jacket, not price clipped (£5.00), no inscriptions, internally clean tight and square, overall a v…g++ copy for its age. 344pp. A selection of poems by Victor Sosnora, Glen Gorbovsky, Alexander Kushner, Joseph Brodsky and Constantine Kuzminsky. Quite a scarce book. Jacket by John Douet (illustrator).

- Softcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 58,01
EUR 11,59 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Brand New. 234 pages. 9.18x6.12x9.21 inches. In Stock.

Antiworlds & The Fifth Ace: A Bilingual Edition (English/Russian Edition) (English and Russian Edition)
Andrei Voznesensky; Patricia Blake [Editor]; Max Hayward [Editor]; W. H. Auden [Translator]; Jean Garrigue [Translator]; Stanley Moss [Translator]; Stanley Kunitz [Translator]; William Jay Smith [Translator]; Richard Wilbur [Translator]; W. H. Auden [Foreword];
- Softcover
Anbieter: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, USABennettBooksLtd
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 112,53
EUR 6,01 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
paperback. Zustand: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: HarperCollins Publishers, United Kingdom, London 1993
- Softcover
Anbieter: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Vereinigtes KönigreichWorldofBooks
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Gut
EUR 129,24
EUR 6,49 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Paperback. Zustand: Very Good. This new edition of Lyn Richards' best-selling book provides an accessible introduction to qualitative research for students and practitioners. Recognizing that for many new researchers dealing with data is the main point of departure, this book helps them to acquire a progressive understanding of…the skills and methodological issues that are central to qualitative research. Lyn Richards provides clear and pragmatic guidance on how to handle, reflect on and get results from small amounts of data, while at the same time showing how a consideration of methods and their philosophical underpinnings informs how we should best handle our data. This book also covers all the processes of making, meeting, sorting, coding, documenting, and exploring qualitative data, smoothly integrating software use and the discussion of the main challenges that readers are likely to encounter. It guides novice researchers to achieve valid and useful outcomes from qualitative analysis, and to ensure they do justice to their data. This second edition features: increased coverage of issues about the researcher's relation to their data and ethical implications; and an expanded section on preparing for data collection and reflecting on the nature of data. There is also a brand new website, offering: live, detailed case studies of qualitative methods in practice, linking to publications and illustrative material. Researchers tell the stories of projects, from design, through what was actually done with the data, to how analysis was achieved and reported; a software guide with links to information and tutorials in several products. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 156,44
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. reprint edition. 256 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.62 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Vereinigtes KönigreichRevaluation Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Neu
EUR 168,37
EUR 14,48 VersandVersand von Vereinigtes Königreich nach USAAnzahl: 2 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 234 pages. 9.18x6.12x9.21 inches. In Stock.
You Must Know Everything: Stories (First Edition)
Isaac Babel (author); Max Hayward (translator); Nathalie Babel (editor)
Verlag: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (New York) 1969
- Hardcover
- Erstausgabe
Anbieter: Dan Pope Books, West Hartford, CT, USADan Pope Books
Verkäufer/-in kontaktierenVerkäufer/-in mit 5 SternenZustand: Gebraucht - Sehr gut
EUR 66,76
EUR 3,89 VersandVersand innerhalb von USAAnzahl: 1 verfügbar
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. Hardcover. Fine in a fine price clipped dust jacket. A nice copy.