Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Hassell Street Press 9/9/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014731232 ISBN 13: 9781014731234
Anbieter: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, USA
Paperback or Softback. Zustand: New. The Science of Mastership. Book.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Citizens' Universal Service, 1933
Anbieter: Alan Newby, Marion, IN, USA
Erstausgabe Signiert
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Collectible: 1st Edition Tight and sound Book cover has minor corner bumps and fading Spine is faded with wear to top and bottom of spine No inside markings or underlining except for inscription by author The vertical white line is not on the book it is the fault of my scanner Please see our photo as many book sites use stock images. Inscribed by Author(s).
Zustand: New.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Indiana University Press 2013-10-02, 2013
ISBN 10: 0253010861 ISBN 13: 9780253010865
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 17,31
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Legare Street Press 2022-10-27, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016458886 ISBN 13: 9781016458887
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 22,52
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback. Zustand: New.
EUR 31,56
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 34,73
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Staplebound Wraps. Zustand: Very Good. 4to, 50 pp., illus. Includes numerous articles on Societ writers, an interview with Alyoshin, statements on poetry by Bly, etc. Head and heel of spine and corners lightly bumped.
EUR 37,91
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 37,91
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 27,64
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014731232 ISBN 13: 9781014731234
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016458886 ISBN 13: 9781016458887
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Taschenbuch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016448945 ISBN 13: 9781016448949
Anbieter: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Deutschland
Buch. Zustand: Neu. Neuware.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England / New York, New York, 2012
ISBN 10: 0195336933 ISBN 13: 9780195336931
Anbieter: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, USA
Hardcover. xli, Maps 1-4, 1247 pp. Oxford Handbooks. LCC: 2011018578 Very good condition; light color fading at top of spine.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Fergus Printing Company, Chicago, IL, 1876
Anbieter: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), Chicago, IL, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very good+ condition. First Edition. A collection of publications about early Chicago history, some being reprints of earlier editions, bound in one volume. Some earlier editions are listed in Sabin. All publications except one have their own title page. The binding is quarter leather, with hinges repaired, and moderate shelfwear. Minor foxing to some pages. 1) THE ANNALS OF CHICAGO: A Lecture Delivered Before The Chicago Lyceum, January 21, 1840, by Joseph N. Balestier. Republished from the Original Edition of 1840. Second edition. 48 pages. 2) Wentworth. EARLY CHICAGO: A Lecture, Delivered Before the Sunday Lecture Society, at McCormick Hall, on April 11, 1875, with Supplemental Notes. With an engraved frontisportrait of the author. 48 pages. 3) Wentworth. EARLY CHICAGO: A Lecture, Delivered Before the Sunday Lecture Society, at McCormick Hall, on May 7th, 1876. Illustrated with an engraved frontisportrait of the author. 56 pages. 4) W.H. Brown. AN HISTORICAL SKETCH OF THE EARLY MOVEMENT IN ILLINOIS FOR THE LEGALIZATION OF SLAVERY, Read at the Annual Meeting of the Chicago Historical Society, December 5th, 1864. Printed on light pink paper. 30, [i] pages. 5) Caton. THE LAST OF THE ILLINOIS and A Sketch of the Pottawatomies. Read Before the Chicago Historical Society, December 13, 1870. 30 pages. 6) Caton. ORIGIN OF THE PRAIRIES. Read Before the Ottawa Academy of Natural Sciences, December 30th, 1869. 55 pages. 7) H. Brown. THE PRESENT AND FUTURE PROSPECTS OF CHICAGO. An Address Delivered Before the Chicago Lyceum, January 20, 1846. 32 pages. 8) Martineau. CHICAGO IN 1836. STRANGE EARLY DAYS. No title page. 48 pages. 9) FERGUS' DIRECTORY OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO, 1839. With City and County Officers, Churches, Public Buildings, Hotels, etc. Also, List of Sheriffs of Cook County and Mayors of the City Since Their Organization. Illustrated with an engraved frontisportrait of the author. [ii], 68, [ii] pages. 10) W.H. Brown, Raymond, Scammon, Walker, Church. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF SOME OF THE EARLY SETTLERS OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO. Illustrated with an engraved frontisportrait of W.H. Brown and B.W. Raymond. 48 pages. 11) Smith, Maxwell, Wilson, Harris, Davis, Brown, Kerchival, Clarke, Lowe. BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF SOME OF THE EARLY SETTLERS OF THE CITY OF CHICAGO. Part I. 48 pages.
Verlag: Universal SService Association (1931), Chicago, 1931
Anbieter: Nat DesMarais Rare Books, ABAA, Portland, OR, USA
First edition. Small octavo. [Xiv], 268, [1, ad for author's brother's vegetarian restaurant in Chicago), [1] pp. Title and Chapter initials in red. Publisher's flexible green cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering. A very good copy by this New Age thinker and author of "Plenocracy: The Science of Creating Abundance for All.".
Verlag: University Press in Dallas; Southern Methodist University, Dallas, Texas, 1949
Anbieter: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Fine. 1st Edition. No. 1-4, Winter to Autumn, 1950. HC, Orig. Red cloth and gilt stamping to spine. B/W photography, ads, illustrations and collected writings from celebrated authors. 4to. 4 page Index to all 4 quarters + 429pp. Fine, Clean, with no markings or writings, never read. Mint Interior with near fine exterior; spine is sunned. Includes stories, poems and other writings by authors such as J. Frank Dobie, Virgie Bernhardt, John Rosenfield, Aubrey Burns, Leonard Casper, Fannie Cook, Elizabeth Coatsworth, David Cornell DeJong, Clyde Eagleton, Dick Johnson, Sidney Sulkin, William Goyen, O. W. Pierce, Amos Taub, James Pipes, Mary Poole, Vernon Young, Thomas Hal Philips, Albert Guerard, Ernest Kroll, Charles Allen, Ruth Morgan, Inez Thrift, Everett A. Gillis, Robert Ramsey, Fred Gibson, Ruby Pickens Tartt and many more. Hard to find in such nice condition. RARE. Collectible. BR Box 152.
Verlag: Universal Service Association [193-], Chicago
Anbieter: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, USA
Paperback. 112p., stapled wraps, 6x9 inches, light handling wear, wraps toned along edges, a few small splash stains on front wrap, else very good condition. On the proposed "natural economic order" of Plenocracy, based on the "right use of things," applying the principles of primitive Christianity. Maxwell had previously published such treatises as "Unseen Forces and How to Use Them.".
Verlag: On House of Lords letterhead; 3 July, 1956
Anbieter: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Vereinigtes Königreich
Manuskript / Papierantiquität
EUR 66,82
Anzahl: 1 verfügbar
In den Warenkorb2pp., 4to. Very good, on lightly-aged paper. The first paragraph reads: 'In expansion of my somewhat cryptic remarks reported in col. 241 of the Official Report of last night's debate you may care to have the following note about the point which you raised.' There follow quotations relating to 'The summary offence [.] under subsection (1) of section 9 of the Vehicles (Excise) Act, 1949' and 'The indictable offence [.] under section 5 of the Perjury Act, 1911'. From the Chorley papers.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 294. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1931 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 294.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
Leatherbound. Zustand: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 360. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1933 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 360.
Verlag: Universal Service Association, Chicago, 1935
Anbieter: JF Ptak Science Books, Hendersonville, NC, USA
Soft cover. Zustand: Good. PLENOCRACY, FIVE pamphlets. Plenocracy: abundance for all, seems to be written by Samuel Robert Maxwell, and may be a Christian-Socialist-Utopian economic and social system/theory responding to the Great Depression. There are five little pamphlets here, four of which were donated tot eh Library of Congress by H.L. Mencken. Three of the four Menckens are noted in pencil by a librarian's hand, while the four is stamped so on the inside front cover. #1-#4 are 7.5"x4". All are in wrappers. Good-VG condition. 1935-1937. (1) "Cooperation vs. Capitalism", 12pp, 1937; (2) "Plenocracy is Not in the Realm of Debate.", 20pp, 1936; (3) "Plenocracy for all of Us, a New System of Living in Accordance with Spiritual and Natural Laws", 8pp, 1936; (4) "Plenocracy for all of Us, What Plenocracy Does" 8pp, 1935; (5) "What is Plenocracy? It Means Money and Homes and Jobs for All of Us", 1934, 12pp. 9X5".
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 30,43
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbPaperback / softback. Zustand: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Sprache: Englisch
Erscheinungsdatum: 2025
Anbieter: S N Books World, Delhi, Indien
LeatherBound. Zustand: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 530. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1937 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 530.
Verlag: University of Plenocracy Publishers [1937], Chicago, 1937
Anbieter: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, USA
Zustand des Schutzumschlags: dj. First American Edition. Octavo (22cm.); publisher's cloth in orange pictorial dust jacket; [8],507pp.; photographic portrait frontispiece, full-page illus. by George Clayton Field throughout. A few tiny chips to jacket extremities, small stain from previously removed tape at top edge of rear panel, else a Near Fine copy in the uncommon jacket. Contemporary photographic ex-libris to front pastedown of a "John J. King," a.k.a. "Buddha," with gift inscription to front free endpaper: "To Dear Lady Moore / High Priestess of Long [?]. From 'Buddha.'" Treatise on so-called "Plenocracy," "The Science of Creating Abundance for All" (rear jacket panel), by the author of "Unseen Forces and How to Use Them" (1933). Ownership markings as wacky as the contents. OCLC locates five copies in the United States as of October, 2018 (Cal. State Northridge, UCSB, LC, Illinois, and Tennessee).
Anbieter: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 40,17
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.