Zustand: Very Good. Very Good Condition. Five star seller - Buy with confidence!
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Pages clean, crisp, unmarked. Cover has light wear. Shipped promptly with tracking.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Hardback--cover shows slight wear otherwise excellent condition.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Anbieter: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition without dust jacket. 8.7 X 0.78 X 12.22 inches. 232 pages. Rubbing to upper corners - otherwise Fine . Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Anbieter: The Book Chaser (FABA), Gainesville, FL, USA
Verbandsmitglied: FABA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good+. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Pictorial cardstock cover with glued binding; seems unread; NOT ex-library; No marks or writing, clean tight binding; ; Collaborative efforts by scientists, conservators, and art historians proceedings and studies are presented on ancient Chinese bronzes and Southeast and West Asian copper alloys; llustrations; refernces; ; 180 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Archetype Publications, London, UK, 2012
ISBN 10: 1904982727 ISBN 13: 9781904982722
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Color Photos & Illus. (illustrator). First Edition. London, UK: Archetype Publications. Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 2012. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to., 254 pp., cover some shelf wear, some shelf wear to edges and corners, small dent mark on rear top edge and front lead edge, otherwise very good; pages clean and unmarked. .
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Archetype Books, Smithsonian, 2005
ISBN 10: 1873132743 ISBN 13: 9781873132746
Anbieter: Diatrope Books, Berkeley, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Unmarked. Proceedings of the Second Forbes Symposium at the Freer Gallery of Art. A broad section of papers on paintings, prints and calligraphy stressing the interrelationship between scientific and historical research. Articles look at painted relies in a Cambodian temple, wall paintings in India, panel paintings in the Philippines and more.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Archetype Publications, Ltd., London, England, 2005
ISBN 10: 1873132743 ISBN 13: 9781873132746
Anbieter: Russian Hill Bookstore, San Francisco, CA, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 166 pages, 4to. Includes foreword, list of contributors, introduction. Illustrated. Minor shelfwear: light rubbing along cover edges. Tightly bound with very clean and crisp pages. No marks. Volume is in Very Good condition.
Zustand: New.
hardcover. Zustand: New. New. Clean, unmarked pages. Fine binding and cover. Hardcover. This is an oversized or heavy book, which requires additional postage for international delivery outside the US.
Anbieter: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 37,20
Anzahl: 3 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press 2019-06-11, 2019
ISBN 10: 0300243626 ISBN 13: 9780300243628
Anbieter: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 31,66
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: New.
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Anbieter: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, USA
Erstausgabe
4to Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. 1st Edition. 207p. Contents are unmarked with b/w and color photos. Boards are bright with lightly bumped corners and minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges are fully attached. No jacket issued.
Anbieter: Once Upon A Time Books, Siloam Springs, AR, USA
hardcover. Zustand: Very Good.
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. no dj, some wear, still nice! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Oversized.
Anbieter: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, Australien
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: No Dust Jacket. The dust jacket has a little wear. 288 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 38,15
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
Anbieter: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 32,21
Anzahl: 2 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardcover. Zustand: Brand New. 286 pages. 11.25x10.00x1.50 inches. In Stock.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 0300243626 ISBN 13: 9780300243628
Anbieter: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 56,50
Anzahl: 19 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbHardback. Zustand: New. A focused investigation of Whistler's watercolors that introduces readers to a rarely seen aspect of the artist's creative outputIn the 1880s, James McNeill Whistler (1834-1903) reinvented himself through the medium of watercolor. At the time, excellence in watercolor was most often associated with British artists, and most notably with the work of J. M. W. Turner (1775-1851). Whistler's embrace of watercolor allowed the expatriate artist to present himself as an heir to the great Turner, while at the same time creating easily portable works that could supply an American market and, the artist hoped, help secure his art-historical legacy in his home country. Indeed, it was the American Gilded Age industrialist Charles Lang Freer who would amass the largest collection of Whistler's watercolors, eventually bequeathing them to the Smithsonian in 1906.This publication is the first systematic study of Freer's amazing treasure trove of more than 50 watercolors by Whistler and includes figures, landscapes, nocturnes, and interiors. Providing both an art-historical context that looks into the contemporary reception of the works, as well as rigorous scientific analysis of Whistler's materials and techniques, this volume offers a groundbreaking look into an overlooked segment of the celebrated artist's oeuvre. Distributed for Freer Sackler, SmithsonianExhibition Schedule:Freer Gallery of Art, Washington, DC(05/18/19-10/06/19).
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Yale University Press, New Haven CT, 2019
ISBN 10: 0300243626 ISBN 13: 9780300243628
Anbieter: Browsing Is Arousing, Middlebury, VT, USA
Zustand: Very Good. Hardcover in pictorial boards, 286 pages. A focused investigation of Whistlers watercolors that introduces readers to a rarely seen aspect of the artists creative output In the 1880s, James McNeill Whistler (1834-1903) reinvented himself through the medium of watercolor. At the time, excellence in watercolor was most often associated with British artists, and most notably with the work of J. M. W. Turner (1775-1851). Whistlers embrace of watercolor allowed the expatriate artist to present himself as an heir to the great Turner, while at the same time creating easily portable works that could supply an American market and, the artist hoped, help secure his art-historical legacy in his home country. Indeed, it was the American Gilded Age industrialist Charles Lang Freer who would amass the largest collection of Whistlers watercolors, eventually bequeathing them to the Smithsonian in 1906. This publication is the first systematic study of Freer's amazing treasure trove of more than 50 watercolors by Whistler and includes figures, landscapes, nocturnes, and interiors. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. DUE TO WEIGHT DOMESTIC SHIPPING ONLY. Record # 386945.
Anbieter: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Vereinigtes Königreich
EUR 43,41
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Anbieter: Librairie de l'Avenue - Henri Veyrier, Saint-Ouen, FR, Frankreich
Couverture rigide. Zustand: Très bon état. In-4, cartonnage éditeur illustré. Texte en anglais. 234 p. Très bon état. in-4°.
Zustand: New.
Hardcover. Zustand: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Zustand: New.