Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Little Brown & Company, Boston, MA, 1911
Anbieter: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. J. V. McFall (illustrator). 1st. 1st printing; 301 pages + catalogue; gold c; spot on front, faded spinew/moderte wear; lite soiling.
hardcover. Zustand: Fair. 2nd Edition. Illustrated green cloth hardcover, no dust jacket, 286 pages, fair condition (front hinge split, owner's signature, cover wear, one of the 4 illustrations is loose). Novel. Several incidents originally appeared in "Pearson's Magazine".
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: A. L. Burt Co, NY, 1910
Anbieter: Legacy Books II, Louisville, KY, USA
Hardcover. Zustand: VG. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Good. J. V. McFall (illustrator). 296pp, illustrated with 4 plates, bright green pictorial cloth, minor wear at spine ends and corner points, correction tape noted at front fly apparently covering an old ink signature, overall a fresh, bright copy in a moderately worn, soiled, rubbed, and chipped dust jacket, now housed in protective Brodart. An athletic schoolboy loses his family and fortune but takes to the sea and through a fantastic series of adventures and rises from tugboatman to Superintendent of a merchant fleet. A Burt reprint of the A. C. McClurg, Chicago, 1910 original. Very scarce dust jacket copy.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Boston: Little Brown and Co. 1911, Boston, 1911
Anbieter: Offshore Antiques and Books, Harrison Township, MI, USA
Hard Bound. Zustand: Fair. No Jacket. J.V. McFall (illustrator). Second Printing. Hard Bound. No Jacket. Mystery. 4t. "The Moving Finger" by E.Phillips Oppenheim. With Illustrations by J.V. McFall. Boston, Little Brown and Co. 1911. Looks to be second printing. Condition: Fair/ NJ. Dark blue cloth with gilt lettering. Binding is cracked in front. Edgewear and fading plus some soiling to cover boards. Frey to top and bottom edge of spine. Looks like former lending library copy. Pencil and date stamps to end papers. Include TPI. Prologue and Nice ill. Pub. Ads to back. Some spots on papers.
Zustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: A. C. McClurg & Co., Chicago, 1910
Anbieter: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, USA
Illustrated Cloth. Zustand: Good+. J.V. McFall (illustrator). Second Edition. Retired library copy, stamped, stickered, marked and age-toned; Textblock overall clean and tight; Ink-stamped outside edges; Cloth is bumped at the head and foot of the surface cut and gouged spine, bumped and worn edges and corners; Rear board cloth is slightly bubbled along the edge. Lacks dust jacket; 286p. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library Hardcover.
Zustand: New.
Verlag: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, 1909
Anbieter: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, USA
Erstausgabe
Decorated Hard Cover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. McFALL, J. V. And BROCK, C. E. (illustrator). First Edition. Green cloth binding with gold print on spine. Front cover has ornate impressed design and white print(paint). Small whitish smear below top print. Light wear at spine ends and tips. Rear and front hinge papers are split. Bookplate for Black Fox lodge/ Mayfair Ranch on inner cover. Very light waterstain mark at lower corner of pages. Otherwise sound and unmarked. 382 pages plus 4 pages of ads.
Zustand: New. McFall, J V (illustrator).
Verlag: LITTLE BROWN, BOSTON, 1911
Anbieter: A Casperson Books, Niles, MI, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good. No Jacket. J,V. MCFALL (illustrator). 1ST.
EUR 18,82
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Zustand: New. McFall, J V (illustrator).
Zustand: As New. McFall, J V (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 20,57
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 20,57
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 20,57
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 23,60
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 22,61
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New.
EUR 25,08
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Verlag: A C McClurg & Co, Chicago, IL, 1911
Anbieter: Pepper's Old Books, Hanson, KY, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. J V McFall (illustrator). First Edition. Hard Cover. Good First Edition. illustrated & 1st Edition.
EUR 32,32
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 32,32
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
EUR 32,32
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. In.
Verlag: Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, 1909
Anbieter: About Books, Henderson, NV, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Very Good condition. McFall, J. V. (illustrator). First Printing of the First Edition. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1909. (1909) Bright, clean, square, tight, unmarked copy. A couple of letters on the spine are starting to flake away. No bookplate. Illustrated with 8 full-page plates in color by J. V. McFall. Tissue-guarded frontispiece. This copy is inscribed to H. H. Myers, aboard the cruise ship, S.S. Carpathia in July 1909. [Note: It was the Carpathia that rescued the survivors from the SS Titanic in 1912. On 17 July 1918, the Carpathia was traveling in a convoy, bound for Boston, when she was sunk by German torpedoes]. This title is #3541 in Archibald Hanna's A Mirror for the Nation, An Annotated Bibliography of American Social Fiction: "A young couple who have made money as vaudeville jugglers attempt to enter New York society." Original red pictorial cloth, handsomely decorated in white and black. First Printing of the First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good condition. Illus. by McFall, J. V. 8vo. 290pp.
EUR 37,91
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: New. McFall, J V (illustrator).
EUR 37,91
Anzahl: Mehr als 20 verfügbar
In den WarenkorbZustand: As New. McFall, J V (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Pastedown Over Cloth. Zustand: Good. Zustand des Schutzumschlags: Fair. McFall, J. V. (illustrator). Early Reprint. New York: Burt, 1911. Early reprint, no publication date, c. 1911. Red cloth binding with color pastedown by J. V. McFall. Frontispiece plus one additional plate in color. 383 pp. In the rare McFall dustjacket. Foxing to endpapers, previous owner name in pencil. A bit shaken, but hinges sound. Spine faded, a few depressions to rear board. Dustjacket is complete, repaired along folds internally. Dampstain to bottom of spine and rear, short tears and chip to front. Good in fair dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.
Verlag: Little, Brown, and Company, Boston, 1911
Anbieter: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, USA
Erstausgabe
Hardcover. Zustand: Good. Illustrated by J. V. McFall (illustrator). First Edition. Good condition book. Some of the illustrations on the cover have faded. Pages are beginning to become loose towards the back of the novel. Some foxing on edges of pages. ; This is the story of a woman's obsession with a finger that has been lost for years.; 8vo; 301 pages.
Sprache: Englisch
Verlag: Little Brown and Company, Boston, 1911
Anbieter: Lower Beverley Better Books, Lyndhurst, ON, Kanada
Blue Cloth. Zustand: Good. No Jacket. J. V. McFall (illustrator). Presumed First Edition. Published May, 1911. fon fep. Chapman's Bookstore Book lover's Library sticker on front pastedown and little Chapman's Bookstore, Montreal sticker on bottom of rear pastedown. Illustrations: frontis ("Sit still," he whispered. "Don't say anything. There is someone coming.) plus glassine and three other illustrations. 301 pp. plus 4 pp. E. Phillips Oppenheim's novels advertisements. Book has scuffed extremities, darkened spine and boards, gilt text on front and spine, p. 3 is loose but present, top corner rep has been ripped off. Book is square. Digital pictures available on request. Bookseller's Inventory # 071698.